Remarkable value: auction property with extraordinary $1,267/month cash flow (38% margin), 19.6% cap rate, and 40% cash-on-cash return. Built 1973 requires HQS lead paint verification, but description mentions screened porch and fenced yard suggesting structural soundness. 73 days on market and auction status indicate vendor motivation. This is either a fantastic find or has hidden issues—inspect thoroughly.
HQS: MediumAuction property73 days on marketsome work requiredPre-1978 construction—lead paint disclosure mandatoryLight property description suggests incomplete informationAuction status may indicate title or structural concerns
Exceptional short sale opportunity in sought-after Shadybrook Village. 3BR/2.5BA commands $3,377 SHA payment—$1,204 monthly positive cash flow even with $476 HOA. 18% cap rate and 21.4% CoC return are outstanding for Section 8. Despite 1973 vintage and 215 DOM, the strong rent-to-price ratio overcomes age concerns. Low vacancy risk with Section 8 demand.
HQS: Mediumshort sale215 days on market1973 condo may require HOA approval for Section 8 leaseverify no HOA rental restrictions
Outstanding North Port value: spacious 2248 sqft 3BR, 2005 build, only $185.9K. Exceptional 14.1% cap rate, $1,187/month cash flow ($14.2K annual), and 31.5% CoC return are best in batch. Kitchen/bathroom updates needed ('ready for personal touch') but structural is sound. No HOA. This is a strong Section 8 investment — rent potential high relative to purchase price.
HQS: MediumMLS remarks mention customization opportunities (minor updates needed)Medium HQS risk (kitchen/bath updates required)18 days on market (reasonable)North Port 30+ minutes from Sarasota core but value compensates
Excellent 4BR offering $1,101/month cash flow and 29.5% CoC return on limited down payment. Central Sarasota location near golf course, 15.3% cap rate is outstanding. Medium HQS risk (1972 build) manageable with $10K targeted repairs (HVAC, paint, flooring). Verify HOA allows Section 8 rentals.
HQS: MediumOnly 2 days on market (highly motivated market)HOA $499/month (verify Section 8 rental policies)1972 construction requires lead disclosure if not remediated4BR command high rents but also draw scrutiny on occupancy
Standout deal: $952/month positive cash flow with exceptional 13.3% cap rate and 23.8% cash-on-cash return. Property is described as 'beautifully maintained' in 'desirable Shadybrook Village' with 3 bed/3 bath configuration ideal for Section 8. Built 1979 is acceptable age. Only 105 days on market. Reasonable $10K repair reserve for entry issues. This property meets all strong-deal criteria.
Exceptional Palmetto property: 23.4% cap, $929/mo CF, 52.9% CoC return. At $65.5K with 2BR/1BA and strong rent potential ($1,925/mo), this is outstanding value. Year_built unknown but price justifiably reflects Palmetto market. Passes 1% rule with margin. Primary action: schedule HQS inspection immediately and verify no foundation/structural issues. Move quickly—properties at this return profile move fast.
Exceptional Palmetto property: 22.9% cap, $919/mo CF, 51.6% CoC return. At only $67K with 2BR/2BA and 1,115 sf, this has outstanding fundamentals and strong Section 8 rent potential ($1,925/mo). Year_built unknown but price is justified by market conditions. Excellent value for Section 8 investor. Recommend immediate inspection and HQS walkthrough before other investors identify opportunity.
Lakewood Ranch (premium Sarasota market) 3BR with 12.5% cap rate, $897/month cash flow, and 16.6% CoC. First-floor unit reduces tenant burden. Medium HQS risk (1973) but open layout, durable flooring, and kitchen updates ease compliance. 37 days on market is acceptable. Strong Section 8 candidate.
HQS: Medium37 days on market suggests pricing or condition concernsHOA $476/month (verify Section 8 policy)1973 construction = lead paint riskCondo = association rules may restrict Section 8
EXCEPTIONAL VALUE — 2BR/1BA at $60K (3.02x 1% rule). 24% cap rate, $878/mo cash flow, 52.7% CoC. Arcadia's most affordable market. Likely needs medium repairs to pass HQS (appliances, flooring, paint). Still highly profitable.
HQS: MediumUltra-low price suggests distressed conditionYear built unknownSingle bathroomLikely below-market condition — verify HQS compliance before commitment
Exceptional opportunity: completely remodeled 3-bed with strong $752/month cash flow (42% margin), excellent 11.4% cap rate, and outstanding 17.7% cash-on-cash return. Positioned $24K below market for immediate sale. Despite 78 days on market and virtual staging, the numbers are compelling for Section 8 rental. Virtually no HQS risk given recent renovation.
HQS: Low78 days on marketvirtually staged photospositioned for immediate sale
Sabal Bay gated community (5min from UTC) with 2005 construction, new kitchen cabinets, granite, updated finishes. Nearly move-in ready ($1.2K cosmetic only). 9.7% cap rate and 14.9% CoC return are strong. $746/month cash flow + community amenities (pool, playground) boost tenant appeal. Low HQS risk.
HQS: Low'Priced-to-sell fast' language suggests urgencyHOA $415/month (verify Section 8 policy in gated community)Gated community may have rental restrictions
Highest CoC return (15.3%) in batch with 2002 construction and recent updates (roof 2023, dishwasher 2026). $737/month cash flow and 9.8% cap rate. Hurricane shutters and open floor plan enhance appeal. No HOA. Excellent entry point for North Port 3BR rental.
Move-in-ready 2006 executive home with upgraded kitchen (quartz counters), stainless appliances, and ceramic tile. 9.5% cap rate with $688/month cash flow. No HQS compliance concerns. Strong rental appeal in North Port 3BR market with $3,223 payment standard. Note: virtual staging used in listing but property recently updated.
Excellent single-family property in Parrish (34219 zip = $1,925 rent standard). Strong metrics across board: 14.2% cap, $685/mo CF, 28.4% CoC return. Year_built unknown is only concern, but price-to-rent ratio suggests solid opportunity. Recommend property inspection and HQS walkthrough to confirm structural soundness.
Outstanding value — 2BR/2BA at $87.5K (2.02x 1% rule). 15.6% cap, $675/mo CF, 31.8% CoC. North Port's most attractive property in batch. Priority target.
Prime cul-de-sac property with 1997 construction (post-lead-paint era) and exceptional privacy on oversized lot. Strong 9.4% cap rate with $670/month cash flow and 13.4% CoC. No HOA. Minimal repair needs. Highest zip code payment standard ($3,223) in North Port portfolio.
Strong cash flow deal with $658/month positive returns and 11% cap rate. Affordable Arcadia market with no HOA. Recent updates (flooring, hot water heater, paint, baseboards) indicate some work already done. Built 1964 raises lead paint concerns — verify lead-safe certification. Single bathroom for 3 bedrooms may require structural modification to meet HQS multi-bedroom standards. Excellent value proposition if lead and bathroom issues are resolved.
HQS: Mediumpre-1978 lead paint (require lead certification)single bathroom for 3 bedrooms (HQS likely requires second bath)
Remodeled North Port 4BR with brand-new 2026 HVAC system, updated LVP flooring, and stainless appliances. Move-in ready with only $4K touch-ups needed. Low HQS risk, 9.4% cap rate, $583/month cash flow, and 12.8% CoC meet all thresholds. No HOA. Excellent North Port value market opportunity.
HQS: Low28 days on market (acceptable for strong property)1BA/4BR ratio tight but manageableNorth Port 30min south of Sarasota (tenant pool/demand lower)
Solid North Port play — 2BR/2BA at $105.5K. 12.8% cap rate, $564/mo CF, 23.3% CoC. Compact 720 sqft but strong fundamentals. Section 8 demand strong in North Port.
HQS: LowYear built unknownSmallest sqft (720) in batch — verify HQS min standards
Well-maintained 2006 townhome in established community with strong 9.8% cap rate and 14.1% CoC return. Excellent rent-to-price ratio at $2,750/month payment standard. Low HQS risk with minimal repairs needed. Section 8 demand supports steady tenancy.
Exceptional 2BR value. 1992 move-in-ready home with renovated kitchen (granite, stainless), updated baths. 9.7% cap rate and 14.3% CoC with only $1.2K repair reserve. Corner lot and city water are bonuses. Only 4 days on market indicates strong pricing and buyer interest.
Excellent North Port deal — 2BR/2BA at $110K. 12.2% cap, $536/mo CF, 21.5% CoC. Strong fundamentals on affordable North Port property. Section 8 cash cow.
Exceptionally well-maintained 1983 property with generator, recent roof (2020), A/C (2022), electrical panel (2020), whole-house water filtration. Lake/preserve views enhance appeal. $2,948 payment standard and 8.8% cap rate solid. Only 3 days on market ('priced to sell') confirms market receptivity. Low HQS risk profile.
Strong single-family property at moderate price with solid data (1,568 sf, good square footage). Excellent metrics: 10.5% cap, $476/mo CF, 16% CoC return. Year_built unknown is concern but price-to-rent ratio is favorable. Strong fundamentals and rent potential ($1,925/mo) make this a top candidate. Recommend inspection and HQS walkthrough.
Single-family property in Palmetto at moderate price ($144.8K). Meets Strong Cash Flow criteria: 10.0% cap (at threshold), $440/mo CF, 14.3% CoC return. Missing square footage and year_built data are concerns, but price-to-rent ratio is favorable. Represents middle ground between ultra-low-price and premium properties. Good Section 8 rent potential ($1,925/mo) supports investment thesis.
Palmetto (most affordable metro) 3BR built 1999 = post-lead-paint, low HQS risk. Minimal $3K repairs (cosmetic), 8.7% cap rate, and 10.0% CoC return meet threshold. No HOA/CDD adds flexibility. Solid Section 8 candidate with 1/2-acre lot and good rent-to-price ratio.
HQS: LowOnly 1BA for 3BR may limit tenant pool slightly (low priority)
Move-in ready 2-bed with freshly renovated finishes (new kitchen, roof, exterior), solid 10.1% cap rate, and strong 13.9% cash-on-cash return. Monthly cash flow of $417 is healthy on just $135K investment. Built 1988 has zero lead paint risk. Minimal $4K repair reserve suggests low HQS risk. Positive market fundamentals with no distress signals.
Balanced North Port investment — 2BR/2BA at $129.9K. 10.2% cap, $414/mo CF, 14.6% CoC. Good size (1,100 sqft). Holiday Park community suggests established neighborhood.
Single-family property at higher price point ($159K) but still meets Strong Cash Flow criteria: 9.1% cap, $353/mo CF (at threshold), 10.7% CoC return. Year_built unknown and no square footage data are concerns, but metrics justify investment if HQS inspection passes. Good rent potential ($1,925/mo) supports long-term holding.
Arcadia 2BR/1BA with strong fundamentals: $330/month positive cash flow, 9% cap rate, 8.8% CoC return. Description notes recent bathroom remodel and metal roof (HQS-friendly). 1950 vintage requires inspections for structural issues and lead, but seller has already invested in updates. Price point ($149K) is reasonable for this market segment. Passes 1% rule ($1,815 rent vs $149K price). Solid Section 8 investment.
HQS: Medium196 days on market suggests slower rural market1950 build requires lead paint disclosure and pre-purchase testingmetal roof condition verification needed
Excellent value: 3BR/2BA in Bradenton at $170K with $2,409 payment standard. Described as beautifully maintained, low HQS risk ($3K repairs). Positive $198/month cash flow, 7.8% cap rate, 5.7% CoC return. Only 41 days on market. Strong fundamentals for Section 8 rental. This is the best property in the batch.
Skye Ranch brand-new 2024 townhome with solid $183/month positive cash flow and excellent 7.3% cap rate. Move-in ready, meticulously maintained, partially furnished (dining set + bedsets included). Low HOA ($174), minimal repairs ($3K), and reasonable CoC return 3.9%. 55 days on market reasonable for new construction. Strong HQS compliance.
Skye Ranch 2024 townhome with strong $159/month cash flow, excellent 7.2% cap rate, and solid 3.3% CoC return. Gently used by original owner (not investor-held), meticulously maintained. Low HOA ($174), minimal repairs ($3K). Move-in ready for Section 8 tenant placement. 23 days on market in competitive Sarasota market indicates fairly priced. Top-tier deal in this batch.
Distressed property in affordable Arcadia with strong 14% cap rate and 18.2% CoC. However, $25K repair estimate for deferred maintenance and system updates is substantial. Built 1972 (pre-1978 lead risk). Positive $868/month cash flow is attractive but contingent on controlling $25K+ repair scope. 86 days on market reflects investor rehab positioning.
HQS: High86 days on marketdeferred maintenancerequires repairs and updatesinvestor/renovator propertyHigh repair cost ($25K) creates execution riskPre-1978 construction—lead paint likelyMetal roof may indicate age/condition issues
Highest cap rate (10.6%) with strong $2,948 3BR payment standard and $766/month cash flow. $25K repair estimate absorbed by robust NOI. Recent systems (roof <5yr, A/C 5yr) mitigate age concerns. Beach proximity and boat ramp boost tenant appeal. Pre-1978 lead paint requires survey but strong economics justify negotiation.
HQS: Highpre-1978 construction — lead paint survey required before closing$25K repair estimate (11.4% of price)
Lowest-price deal in batch ($110K) with excellent 12.6% cap rate and 13.2% CoC on 2BR. However, 1961 'solid bones' language masks high HQS risk — plumbing, electrical, roof, lead paint all likely failure points. $25K repair reserve is conservative; actual costs may exceed. Arcadia market is rural. Strong metrics tempered by execution risk.
HQS: HighFresh listing (10 days on market)1961 construction = critical systems at end of life'Solid bones' language often masks buried problemsHigh HQS risk despite attractive prices$25K repair estimate may be low for 1961 homeOnly 2BR limits tenant poolArcadia rural market
Condo unit with solid cap rate (12.7%) and cash flow ($555/mo). Year_built and square footage unknown. Before proceeding, verify HOA allows Section 8 rentals with no restrictions or caps. Request full HOA documentation and condo building specifications. If HOA approves Section 8, metrics justify further due diligence.
Single-family property identical financial profile to 3615 Adelia but with better data (1,232 sf). 11.3% cap rate and $532/mo CF meet minimum thresholds. Year_built unknown is primary concern. Good rent potential ($1,925/mo) and CoC return of 18.8% justify further investigation if condition is acceptable.
New construction (2022) with zero HQS risk and modest $431/month positive cash flow at 8.3% cap rate. However, premium price of $269K on North Port market limits returns (8.2% CoC is adequate but not compelling). Fresh listing (4 days) and 'As-Is' sale with seller 'no knowledge of conditions' is unusual for 2022 construction—investigate why.
HQS: LowAs-Is sale despite 2022 constructionSeller disclaims knowledge of property conditionAs-Is clause on new home is suspicious—may indicate construction defects, title issues, or undisclosed damage
Apartment unit with decent fundamentals: 10.9% cap, $417/mo CF, 16.7% CoC return. Small unit (759 sf) may limit tenant pool, but rent potential is solid for 34205 zip. Year_built unknown is concern. Verify building management policies on Section 8 tenants and confirm no rental restrictions in lease terms.
2003 North Port split floor plan with no carpet, 2-car garage, and enclosed lanai (4th bedroom/office option). Low HQS risk, minimal repairs. However, 7.5% CoC return is below 10% threshold, and cap rate 8.1% is modest. 18 days on market is reasonable. Solid property but metrics don't justify premium North Port pricing.
HQS: LowCoC return 7.5% below 10% thresholdEnclosed lanai may not count as legal bedroom without inspection$275K price point high for North Port market with weak CoC
Strong Bradenton value with 9.0% cap rate and 10.6% CoC at attractive entry price. Coldwell Banker listing missing year built and square footage — critical for HQS assessment. Bradenton 25-33% price discount vs. Sarasota is compelling. Recommend verifying construction year and condition before commitment.
HQS: Mediummissing listing data (year built, sqft, DOM) — source limitationcannot assess lead paint risk without year builtrecommend professional inspection before HQS appraisal
Condo unit with acceptable cap rate (10.2%) and cash flow ($371/mo). Has square footage data (1,015 sf) but year_built missing. Lower 34205 zip payment standard ($1,617) reduces rent potential vs. other batches. CoC of 14.2% is respectable if HOA allows Section 8. Verify HOA policy and request building age/maintenance records.
1962 Arcadia corner lot with 2024 impact doors/windows upgrade is a modest plus. 8.3% cap rate and $351/month cash flow acceptable, but 7.1% CoC and rural location (limited Section 8 demand) are concerns. Recent 'price reduced' signal suggests seller motivation.
HQS: MediumJust reduced' listing language24 days on market1962 construction requires lead disclosureArcadia rural — Section 8 tenant demand weaker7.1% CoC return below 10% threshold1BA for 3BR ratio suggests bathroom renovation needed
Brand-new (2022) Creek Preserve community 4BR, move-in ready with granite, stainless appliances, and minimal repairs ($1.2K). Low HQS risk and strong construction quality. However, 7.2% CoC return is below 10% threshold, and 8.0% cap rate is modest for a $253K investment. 7 days on market is new.
HQS: LowCoC return (7.2%) below acceptable 10% thresholdNew home = may have builder defects within warrantyWimauma is rural (30+ miles from Sarasota core) — tenant pool smaller
Budget Bradenton entry with solid 9.1% cap rate and 10.6% CoC. Year built missing from Zillow listing — critical gap for HQS risk and lead paint assessment. Good rent-to-price ratio. Recommend desktop due diligence (county records check for construction year, comparable sales analysis) before site visit.
HQS: Mediumyear built unknown — cannot assess lead paint risk or system age
2BR in Palmetto. SHA standard $1,925/mo with 8.5% cap rate and solid 291/mo cash flow. CoC return 8.4% — below 10% threshold. Good property to negotiate if price drops to $165K or repairs already done.
Strong 8.7% cap rate and 9.2% CoC return in affordable North Port market (34287 lowest SHA standards). However, year_built field is blank—this is a critical blocker for HQS certification. Unit cannot pass inspection without documented year/age. Verify property age immediately before proceeding; if pre-1978, inspect for lead paint. If verified post-1990, becomes a strong cash flow candidate.
HQS: HighYear built unknown—HQS certification impossible without year verificationCannot proceed until construction year confirmed
Sunrise Golf Club condo near Siesta Key commands strong rent ($2,596) with 8.1% cap rate, but 4.8% CoC return is weak and 12 days on market is moderate. Built 1974 with medium HQS risk; $25K repairs for paint, flooring, potentially some plumbing/electrical updates.
HQS: MediumBuilt 1974 (lead paint risk if not addressed)HOA $338/month reduces net cash flowCoC return below 10% threshold
Income-producing property with existing $1,700/month tenant, new well/pump, 11-year-old roof, updated fixtures. Built 1960 presents pre-1978 lead paint disclosure risk. Cap rate of 7.9% is decent but cash-on-cash return of 5.6% is marginal. Positive cash flow of $276/month is modest after expenses. Fresh listing (3 days on market) suggests fair market pricing.
HQS: MediumProperty age 1960well/septic system requires specialized maintenancePre-1978 construction—verify lead disclosure/abatement statusWell and septic system (higher maintenance than municipal)
North Port 2BR/2BA at $155K. 8.4% cap, $259/mo CF, CoC only 8%. Pricey for North Port market. Passes 1% rule (1.14x) but marginal ROI. Good backup if Holiday Park deal falls through.
New (2022) Arcadia country home, no HOA/deed restrictions, low HQS risk. However, only $258/month cash flow and 5.6% CoC return are weak. Arcadia is rural (rural market, limited Section 8 demand). 28 days on market suggests slower market absorption.
HQS: Low28 days on market in new construction marketCoC return 5.6% significantly below 10% thresholdArcadia is rural — Section 8 tenant pool limitedRent-to-value ratio weak for new construction at this price
2BR/1BA in Sarasota 34234. Lower payment standard ($1,760) vs Sarasota 34233 ($2,332). 8.3% cap, $251/mo CF. Negotiate down to ~$150K for acceptable CoC (10%+).
HQS: LowYear built unknownSingle bathroom may limit HQS appeal
North Port 2BR/2BA at $158K. 8.2% cap, $241/mo CF, CoC only 7.3%. Lower payment standard ($1,771) vs Sarasota limits upside. Negotiate down $15K to improve returns.
New-construction townhome in Sarasota with 7.3% cap rate and no HOA. Marginal $208/month positive cash flow and 4% CoC return are thin but workable. 125 DOM on new construction unusual—may indicate market softening or buyer hesitation. At $269K for 1,187 sqft, pricing is at top of Section 8 market. Negotiate down to $255K to improve returns to 8% cap rate threshold.
HQS: Low125 days on market for new constructionmay indicate builder inventory liquidation opportunity
Spacious condo in high-amenity location (UTC, airport, parks nearby) built 1994 with low HQS risk. However, $520/month HOA is substantial (20% of rent) and severely constrains cash flow to only $204/month. Cap rate 7.7% and CoC 5.6% are workable but tight margins. 61 days on market suggests adequate exposure.
HQS: Low61 days on markethigh HOA fee relative to rentHOA may restrict Section 8 rentals—verify lease policyHigh HOA makes negative market conditions dangerous
Strong 7.8% cap rate and $197 positive monthly cash flow are attractive, but 1964 construction (62 years old) carries significant HQS compliance risk and lead paint liability. Roof replaced 2017 and AC/electrical updates help, but $25k repair reserve is necessary. Only viable if you can negotiate below $155k to improve CoC return and fund HQS repairs.
HQS: HighPre-1978 construction (lead paint disclosure required)High repair cost estimate ($25k)Age and block construction may require significant HVAC/plumbing work for HQSOlder single-bath layout limits tenant appeal
Best deal in batch: $160k entry price yields 7.8% cap rate and $194/month positive cash flow. Passes 1% rule. CoC return of 5.8% is respectable but still below 8%+ target. Strong fundamentals for Bradenton market; requires HQS pre-inspection and condition verification before commitment.
Only positive cash flow property in batch ($180/month) with decent 7.3% cap rate. However, 1954 construction triggers mandatory lead paint compliance — $25K repair estimate is steep. COC return of 2.9% is weak. Requires inspection to confirm repair scope before committing.
HQS: HighPre-1978 construction (lead paint hazard)Very old structure (1954)High estimated repair cost ($25K)
ONLY positive cash flow property in batch: +$168/month with 7.2% cap rate. Minimal HOA ($25) is exceptional. Built 1979 with updates (new windows, appliances, tile flooring). CoC return of 3.6% is modest but acceptable. PRIMARY CONCERN: Pre-1978 lead paint risk—seller offering $7K closing cost assistance suggests pricing pressure. MUST verify lead disclosures and obtain professional inspection.
HQS: MediumSeller willing to contribute $7,000 to buyer closing costs (explicit motivation)19 days on marketBuilt 1979 — potential pre-1978 lead paint issues (verify disclosure)CoC return only 3.6% despite being sole positive cash flow deal47 years old — may have hidden deferred maintenance despite cosmetic updates
3-bedroom with solid 7.2% cap rate and $165 positive monthly cash flow. 1978 construction (pre-1978 lead paint threshold) but described as 'well-maintained.' CoC return of 3.2% is modest. Price negotiation critical—target $220-225k to improve returns. Assumable VA loan is attractive feature.
HQS: MediumVA assumable loan mentioned (suggests owner is military)Pre-1978 construction (requires lead paint disclosure)Fenced backyard adds security but increases maintenance
Palm Aire second-floor 1986 condo with major price reduction and freshly painted interior, remodeled kitchen. Positive $163 cash flow and 7.3% cap rate meet thresholds. Price reduction signaling may indicate owner motivation or market adjustment. 149 DOM reasonable for Palm Aire market. 3.8% CoC return is thin. Smallest unit (983 sqft) in 2BR category. Works at current price with favorable loan terms; strengthen position with 10% down to reduce cash invested.
Passes 1% rule with positive cash flow of $139/month and respectable 7.4% cap rate. However, CoC return of 4% is below target, and missing year-built data is concerning for HQS inspection readiness. Needs verification of condition and HQS compliance status before commitment.
HQS: Mediummissing year built datano year built informationaddress format suggests unit/condo (verify HOA restrictions)need HQS pre-inspection
Only property in this batch with positive monthly cash flow ($135) and strong 7% cap rate justify deeper investigation. However, 1958 construction with vague description ('give it your special touch') indicates significant deferred maintenance—$25K repair estimate is conservative given pre-1978 lead paint risk and potential electrical/plumbing issues. 134 days on market confirms buyer hesitancy. CoC return of 2% is thin; only viable if repairs can be negotiated into offer.
HQS: High134 days on marketvague description suggesting needed repairsBuilt 1958—definite pre-1978 lead paint liabilityBlock construction in flood-prone BradentonVague 'potential' language suggests surprises during inspection
Second-best deal in batch: $130/month positive cash flow, 7.0% cap rate, and 4BR earns higher payment standard ($2,673). Only 66 days on market = quickest move. However, major red flag: approved short sale with waterfront property in Wimauma. Water views = high flood insurance, HQS may require extensive inspection for water intrusion/moisture, and title complexity in short sale requires careful diligence. Repair estimate raised to $5K due to flood-prone location. If short sale closes cleanly and property clears inspection, this is a strong deal; if complications arise, it could strand your capital.
HQS: MediumSHORT SALE (approved)waterfront propertyonly 66 days on market (typical for distressed sales)Waterfront = flood zone, elevated insurance, HQS moisture/intrusion risksShort sale = potential title/lender delaysWimauma = rural location, tenant pool smallerNeed flood insurance letter before commitmentAppraisal risk in short sale—may not appraise to purchase price
Lakewood Ranch location commands strong payment standard ($2,574), and 7.2% cap rate is solid. However, 1974 build year requires $25K repairs to pass HQS, and $536/month HOA is very high (21% of rent), leaving only $129/month cash flow. CoC return of 2.3% is weak. Negotiate price down $20-30K to improve returns.
HQS: MediumHigh HOA relative to expected rentPre-1975 construction requires HQS verification
Only positive cash flow deal in this batch—3BR townhome in highly desirable Heritage Harbour with 7.1% cap rate. Move-in ready 2006 construction with excellent HQS compliance. Monthly cushion of $123 is extremely thin ($4/day) and leaves no margin for vacancy, unexpected repairs, or tenant issues. Would require aggressive price negotiation to add buffer.
HQS: LowDangerously thin cash flow margin ($123/month = $4/day)No buffer for vacancy or repairsCoC return only 3.0% (below market)
Positive cash flow of $113/month with 7.1% cap rate on larger 1,708 sqft property in affordable Parrish market. Good rent potential at $1,925/month. CoC return of 2.9% is weak but property's size and condition may offset risk. Verify HQS readiness before proceeding.
Woodland Green turnkey 1987 condo with vaulted ceilings and enclosed Florida room. Positive cash flow of $110/month and 7% cap rate meet minimums. 229 DOM is concerning for a turnkey property—suggests pricing or community issues. 2.5% CoC return is thin relative to capital invested. Investigate why property is slow to sell; may have HOA issues or community reputation. Negotiate hard to lower purchase price below $200K.
HQS: Low229 days on market for turnkey condoslow moving property despite good conditionverify HOA rental policy for Section 8investigate why property has sat 229 days
Only property in batch with positive cash flow and 7.0% cap rate. 2023 construction = low HQS compliance risk. Marked as 'Short Sale'—suggests motivated seller and potential for price negotiation. At $215K with strong fundamentals, this could work if negotiated below list or short sale approval accelerates. Key risk: short sale timelines unpredictable; 2.5% CoC is thin.
HQS: LowShort sale37 days on market (recent listing, could be short sale newly listed)Short sale approval timeline uncertain (could be 60-90 days)HOA $366/month (verify Section 8 allowed)2.5% CoC return is weak for capital tied up
Sarasota market entry at $179k with solid 7.1% cap rate and $103/month cash flow. 1-bath is limiting factor but larger sqft (1,176) provides appeal. CoC of 2.8% is weak but property passes 1% rule. Sarasota demand for Section 8 is strong; negotiate to $170k or verify condition quality.
Palmetto market delivers $1,925/month rent on $200k investment with 7.0% cap rate. Positive cash flow of $101/month and 2.5% CoC are weak but property is in affordable market with strong Section 8 demand. Requires HQS pre-inspection to confirm move-in readiness.
Skye Ranch nearly-new 2023 townhome with positive cash flow ($97/month) and solid 6.8% cap rate. Move-in ready with minimal repairs ($1,200). However, CoC return 2.0% is on the low end—means capital recovery slow. Partial furnishings reduce out-of-pocket costs. 35 days on market reasonable. Recommend negotiating purchase price down 5-8% to improve CoC closer to 3-4%.
Built in 2022 with contemporary energy-efficient design — HQS compliance is essentially guaranteed. Positive cash flow of $85/month with 6.8% cap rate are modest but acceptable. Minimal repair risk given recent construction. CoC return is weak at 1.6%, suggesting need for better purchase terms or negotiation.
Recent full renovation with new primary suite provides updated appeal. Barely positive cash flow ($84/month) and 6.8% cap rate are marginal. Built 1970 raises lead paint concerns despite renovation claims—verify lead-safe certification. 200 days on market suggests overpricing despite recent work. Needs price negotiation to be viable.
HQS: Medium200 days on marketpre-1978 lead paint risk despite claimed renovation
Best deal in this batch—$81/month positive cash flow, 6.8% cap rate, and move-in-ready condition (recent flooring, renovated kitchen per description). 1987 construction plus recent updates = low HQS risk. HOA of $344 is high but manageable. CoC of 1.8% is marginal, but the property is located in desirable Palm Aire and already rented-ready. Verify golf community doesn't restrict Section 8 tenants, but economics work if deed is clean.
HQS: Low96 days on marketcondo market slower than SFHGolf course community (verify no rental/Section 8 restrictions)HOA $344/monthCoC return only 1.8%condo—verify special assessments not pending
Weak but positive cash flow of $71/month with 6.9% cap rate. CoC return of 2% is below acceptable thresholds (target 8%+). Property qualifies on the 1% rule but marginal returns don't justify capital deployment. Negotiate $160k-165k price range to achieve acceptable CoC.
Identical metrics to 511 Orlando Ave: 6.9% cap, $71/month CF, 2% CoC. Positive cash flow and solid cap rate, but CoC is weak at 2%. Viable only if negotiated to $160k-165k range to improve returns.
Only $60 positive monthly cash flow and 1.1% CoC return are minimal. However, 6.8% cap rate and $175k price offer potential. Key risk: 1960 construction (66 years old) with pre-1978 lead paint, plus private pool (significant maintenance, liability, insurance cost). Recent updates (2017 roof, impact shutters, electrical panel) help HQS. Only viable with price reduction to $150k or less and clear lead disclosure/abatement.
HQS: HighRecent listing (7 days on market) suggests fresh inventoryPre-1978 construction (lead paint disclosure required)Private pool adds maintenance, liability, and insurance costsHigh repair estimate ($25k) for HQS complianceTerrazzo floors are outdated and can harbor lead
Positive $56 monthly cash flow, solid 6.8% cap rate, and minimal repairs ($4k) are assets. New A/C and updated kitchen improve HQS compliance. However, 1.5% CoC return is weak. Price reduction noted during listing (58 days on market) suggests negotiation room. Circle Woods community is established and stable. Target $165-170k to improve returns and justify $420 HOA.
HQS: Low58 days on market—price reduction notedHOA $420/month (18.7% of rent) is highLimited CoC return (1.5%) requires longer hold period
Marginal $46/month cash flow (0.3% monthly return) makes this break-even after repairs and vacancy allowance. Cap rate of 6.7% is acceptable for the Sarasota market, but CoC return of 1.2% provides no buffer for tenant loss or unexpected maintenance. Property is well-maintained (1999, in-unit laundry, granite/stainless). Would need price reduction to $185K to achieve acceptable 5%+ CoC return.
HQS: Low17 days on marketCash flow essentially zero—no margin for vacancy or repairsHigh HOA ($597/month) leaves minimal cash margin
Best of the Wimauma new construction batch: $40/month positive cash flow, 6.6% cap rate, and lowest price point ($244K). New construction ensures low HQS risk and minimal maintenance. While 0.9% CoC return is thin, this is the only Wimauma property with meaningful positive cash flow. Consider negotiating $5-10K price reduction to improve returns.
HQS: Low40 days on market suggests room for negotiation
Barely positive cash flow ($38/month) with tiny CoC return 0.8%—repairs ($10K) almost wipe out annual cash flow. Built 1979, at the edge of lead paint concern. Solid cap rate 6.6% is only positive. Community amenities (pool, clubhouse, shuffleboard) may appeal to tenants. Recommend significant price reduction (10-15%) to achieve 2%+ CoC and sustainable cash flow after repairs.
Skye Ranch new construction (June 2026 completion), but marginal economics. Barely positive cash flow ($36/month) and extremely low CoC return 0.7% don't justify capital deployment risk. Construction completion delays are common; tenant may not move in on schedule. Cap rate 6.5% is decent but CoC inadequate for investment grade. Requires price reduction or owner financing to work.
Fully turnkey property with excellent condition—new roof 2023, completely updated 2021 with new systems and hurricane windows. Move-in ready. However, barely positive cash flow ($16/month) and extremely low CoC 0.4% indicate poor capital efficiency. Lowest HOA ($344) is a plus. Solid cap rate 6.5% suggests opportunity if price negotiated down 8-10% to improve cash flow and CoC.
Under-construction 2025 Lakewood townhome (1,691 sqft, 3BR/2.5BA) in high-demand Parrish market. Minimal negative cash flow of -$22/month approaches breakeven, suggesting potential to become profitable with modest price reduction ($5-10K) or slightly higher rent assumption. However, 'under construction' status creates delivery uncertainty and potential delays. Best approached as forward contract with builder discounts if available.
HQS: LowProperty is under construction (not completed)Barely negative cash flow -$22/month (essentially breakeven but slightly negative)Under-construction status creates completion and timeline risk23 days on market may indicate slower sales absorptionTenant cannot occupy until construction complete
Brand-new 2025 construction (Seaire Lagoon community) with 3BR/2.5BA provides excellent HQS compliance and modern systems. Barely negative cash flow of -$104/month is concerning but very close to breakeven. 25 days on market for new construction is slower than typical. Could be workable if purchase price negotiated down $10-15K or if rent assumption is conservative. Strong fundamentals marred by thin margins.
HQS: Low25 days on market for brand-new construction (unusual slowness)Barely negative cash flow -$104/month (no margin)Slower market absorption suggests pricing may not be competitiveHOA $234/month acceptable but adds to expenses
2-bed/1-bath built 1961 is close to breakeven cash flow (-$106/month) with decent 5.9% cap rate. New roof (Nov 2025) and updated electrical/HVAC are strong HQS positives. However, 1961 build year raises lead paint concerns, only 1 bathroom may not meet HQS for 2BR, and $10K repair estimate suggests additional work. Could become workable with price reduction of $15-20K. Zero HOA is advantage.
HQS: MediumListed as 'Priced to Sell'Built 1961—verify lead paint disclosure and HQS complianceOnly 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms (may not pass HQS)Barely negative cash flow -$106/month (no margin for error)$10,000 additional repair estimate suggests deferred maintenanceNo HOA is positive, but property-level issues likely
3-bedroom rents for higher FMR ($2,948), and updated HVAC/flooring help HQS. Cap rate of 5.9% is respectable. Only $-110 monthly shortfall is minor. 55 days on market indicates motivated seller—significant price negotiation possible. At $245k, this becomes viable with positive cash flow. New HVAC system (major expense covered) and private entrance add value for Section 8 tenants.
HQS: Low55 days on market—price likely negotiableCorner condo suggests seller motivatedSlight negative monthly cash flow ($-110)HOA $599/month is substantial (20.3% of rent)
Best Circle Woods option: modest negative cash flow (-$124/month), lowest HOA ($410 = 18.3% of rent), cap rate 5.7%. Major advantage: recent critical systems work (HVAC 2024, sewer 2025, electrical 2020) suggests repair risk is LOW. Negotiate price down $8-10K to offset annual cash bleed, could become viable.
HQS: LowNegative cash flow (though smallest in batch)Requires price negotiation to work
Negative $264/month but 5.2% cap rate in Lakewood Ranch (34243), the highest SHA payment standard in the portfolio ($2,574). 'Move-in condition' with luxury vinyl, updated kitchen, and golf course views. Built 1985 but freshly renovated (low HQS risk). Lowest HOA ($420/month) in this batch. If negotiated to $245K-255K range, could achieve break-even. Worth negotiating with seller given the recent updates and Lakewood Ranch premium market.
HQS: Low13 days on marketCurrently negative $264/monthNeeds $15K-20K price reduction to work
Strong numbers on surface (11.8% cap rate, $895/month cash flow) are undermined by $37.5K repair estimate for TLC-needed 1972 property sold As-Is. Built 1972 requires lead paint remediation. High repair cost absorbs 5 years of cash flow, creating significant execution risk. Unless purchase price can be negotiated down $15-20K, this deal doesn't justify the rehab burden.
HQS: HighAs-Is sale33 days on marketneeds TLCPre-1978 construction—lead paint mandatoryExcessive repair cost ($37.5K) creates major execution risk and cash flow delayAs-Is clause indicates undisclosed issues
Condo unit showing outstanding returns (22.3% cap, $823/mo CF) but multiple red flags prevent investment. No square footage, year_built, or building data available. HOA policies on Section 8 rentals unknown—many Florida HOAs prohibit or heavily restrict them. Without full property specs, HQS compliance assessment impossible.
Mobile home lot with exceptional financial metrics (22% cap, $818/mo CF) but critical Section 8 concerns. Mobile homes have unique HQS requirements and structural limitations. No year_built data prevents lead paint assessment. Curbstone financing, title clarity, and utility hookups add compliance complexity.
Block construction property 'gutted to two by fours' — this is a fix-and-flip rehab project, not a Section 8-ready rental. While cap rate looks attractive (9.9%), $37.5K repairs + vacancy during rehab + HQS inspection risk make this inappropriate for immediate rental deployment. Seller motivated (moving out of area) but property is not investment-ready.
HQS: HighGutted to framingSeller moving out of areaAs-is listing intentNeeds everythingMajor rehab required — not move-in ready1960 construction requires full systems overhaulDays on market = 4 (fresh but distressed)Cannot rent until fully rehabilitated and inspected
1960 property with mother-in-law suite complicates HQS inspection (dual-occupancy complexity) and $37.5K repair estimate (18.8% of price) crushes CoC return to 5.9%. Even 8.8% cap rate cannot offset substantial capital requirements and regulatory risk. Pass in favor of cleaner properties.
HQS: Highpre-1978 construction — lead paint/abatement requiredmother-in-law suite adds occupancy complexity and HQS riskrepair cost represents 18.8% of purchase price
Motivated seller on 2BR villa shows good cap rate (10.2%) but $25K repair estimate and $410/month HOA significantly constrain profitability. Built 1972 (pre-1978 lead risk) with 'some work required.' CoC of 8.7% is marginal after $25K upfront repairs. 59 days on market reflects vendor pressure but repairs pose execution risk.
HQS: Medium59 days on marketmotivated sellersome work requiredbig price dropPre-1978 construction—lead paint riskHigh repair cost ($25K) relative to $399/month cash flowHOA may restrict Section 8 rentals—verify
Single-family property at highest Parrish price ($165.7K) with weak cash flow profile. Cap rate of 8.6% is acceptable but monthly CF of $312 is at threshold and CoC of 9.1% falls below 10% target. Price-to-rent ratio suggests investor already priced in market appreciation. Pass unless significant price negotiation available.
1971 property with listing copy 'bring your vision and finishing touches' signals needed repairs. $25K estimate (11.9% of price) + 25-day DOM indicate buyer reluctance. 8.0% cap rate with only 4.8% CoC return insufficient to justify renovation risk and HQS compliance work.
HQS: High25 days on market — slower absorptionlisting language indicates cosmetic/mechanical work neededpre-1978 construction — lead paint disclosure required$25K repair estimate is 11.9% of purchase pricemultiple use rooms (bonus room, office) may complicate HQS kitchen/bath requirements
Bradenton corner lot with no HOA/CDD is attractive, but 1950 construction with high HQS risk and weak returns disqualify it. Only $258/month cash flow and 4.0% CoC return don't justify $25K repair investment. Lead paint, aged plumbing/electrical, roof likely all fail HQS inspection.
HQS: HighDays on market = 15 suggests pricing at top of marketBuilt 1950 — oldest in batch, critical systems likely at end of life1BR/3BR ratio suggests conversion or small primary bathOnly $258/month cash flow on $235K priceHigh lead paint risk requires disclosure and remediation ($5-10K+)
55+ community 2BR with strong 8.5% cap rate but only $247/month cash flow (5.1% CoC). High HOA ($475/mo) and high HQS risk (1964 construction, 55+ condo likely needs kitchen/bath/appliance updates). $25K repairs + weak cash flow make this uneconomical for Section 8.
HQS: HighVirtually staged photos suggest cosmetic focusHigh HOA $475/month eats cash flow1964 construction = high lead paint/systems risk55+ community — verify Section 8 is allowed (many restrict)5.1% CoC return below acceptable threshold
Condo unit (G107) with only 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms — poor fit for family Section 8 housing. Condo HOA likely prohibits rentals or Section 8 tenants. Weakest metrics in batch (8.0% CoC, $239/month cash flow). Year built unknown. Multiple structural and economic headwinds make this unviable.
HQS: Mediumunit designation G107 — condo/multifamily with probable Section 8 restrictionsonly 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms — family housing appeal severely limitedcannot assess lead paint risk — year built unknown
Weak cash flow ($223/month, 4.5% CoC) with only one bathroom for 2-bedroom configuration limits family rental appeal. 1979 construction with $10K repair estimate. 7.6% cap rate offers minimal buffer for Section 8 vacancy or maintenance. Uncompetitive profile vs. stronger deals in Venice submarket.
HQS: Medium15 days on marketpre-1978 construction — lead paint disclosure requiredonly 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms — poor fit for family housing and potential HQS concern
Unit designation (E3) indicates condo/multifamily complex with high probability of HOA Section 8 rental restrictions. Weak 6.5% CoC and 8.0% cap rate cannot overcome occupancy risk. Missing year built prevents HQS assessment. Marginal economics + condo restrictions = unfavorable risk profile.
HQS: Mediumunit designation E3 — condo/multifamily with likely HOA Section 8 prohibitioncannot assess lead paint risk — year built unknownrecommend verifying HOA covenants allow Section 8 before further analysis
Weak cash flow ($202/month, 4.0% CoC) with $10K repair estimate erodes returns. 1979 build with roof upgrade (2023) and electrical (2024) are positive, but payment standard ($2,321) is lowest in portfolio. Marginal 7.4% cap rate offers insufficient buffer. Better opportunities exist in this market segment.
HQS: Mediumshort DOM (6 days) may indicate seller motivationpre-1978 year — verify lead paint disclosure completed
Built in 1978—at the lead paint threshold for HQS inspection. Without explicit lead-free certification or lead abatement disclosure, property faces HIGH risk of HQS failure. Estimated $10K repair cost likely underestimates lead remediation if required. Modest 7.3% cap rate and 3.1% CoC do not justify the compliance risk. Low HOA ($438) is positive, but HQS liability outweighs the deal.
HQS: High17 days on marketBuilt 1978—lead paint risk without explicit disclosureHQS inspection will focus on lead hazards, potential $15K+ abatement costWeak CoC return (3.1%) for risk profile
While cap rate of 7.0% is acceptable, monthly cash flow of only $111 and CoC return of 2.8% are far below the 10%+ threshold needed for Section 8 rental investment. Small unit (847 sqft) limits tenant pool. Year-built unknown creates HQS uncertainty.
HQS: MediumYear built unknownVery small unit (847 sqft)Inadequate cash flow for investment gradeCoC return well below 10% target
Farmhouse aesthetic with recent updates (white cabinetry, stainless appliances, modern backsplash) provides better cosmetic foundation than Tangelo Dr. However, 1977 construction date triggers pre-1978 lead paint requirement, and $25K repair estimate consumes profits. $110/month cash flow minus $208/month repair reserve leaves -$98/month true cash flow. 6.9% cap rate and 1.6% CoC return insufficient for high HQS risk. Investigate lead status and required repairs before committing.
HQS: High13 days on marketpre-1978 construction — lead paint concerns must be resolvedhigh HQS risk despite cosmetic updates$25K repair estimate required for complianceactual cash flow negative when repair amortization included
1961 SFH with recent roof and plumbing work limits HQS risk to medium. However, $259,900 price is very high relative to Bradenton market. $105/month cash flow and 1.5% CoC return don't justify the risk. $25K repair reserve needed. No HOA helps, but price needs to drop $40-50K for this to work as Section 8 rental.
HQS: Medium14 days on market suggests earlier sale but price may be overvaluedHigh price relative to cash flowAppears priced for owner-occupant, not investor
Pre-1978 construction triggers lead paint liability requiring $10K+ remediation. Monthly cash flow of $81 leaves no margin for error. While 6.8% cap rate is decent, the combination of lead compliance costs, single bathroom, and 82 days on market makes this a risky 3BR investment.
HQS: High82 days on marketPre-1978 (lead paint required disclosure)Single bathroom limits appealYear 1973 systems (roof, HVAC, electrical likely aging)
Marginal positive cash flow (+$68/month) and 6.7% cap rate are overshadowed by critical HQS liability: only 1.5 baths (one full, one half) for 3BR rarely passes Section 8 inspection. Estimated $10K repairs suggest medium rehab needs. CoC return of 1.2% is insufficient for capital deployment. Layout incompatibility makes this unviable.
HQS: Medium17 days on marketOnly 1.5 bathrooms for 3BR (likely HQS non-compliant)Built 1982 (44 years old with $10K estimated repairs)CoC return only 1.2% despite positive NOIMarginal monthly cushion (+$68) offers zero buffer for expenses
Recently remodeled (new roof, paint, floors, counters) with low HQS risk and 6.6% cap rate, but monthly cash flow of just $49 is inadequate—essentially break-even. CoC return of 1% means $30K investment returns $30 annually. Arcadia's lower pricing attracts value hunters but payment standards cap upside. Would need $50K+ price reduction to justify 6+ month payback period.
HQS: Low223 days on market despite recent renovationCash flow insufficient for contingencies or vacancyArcadia market soft—price reductions may continue
Arcadia location provides cost advantage and cap rate of 6.7%, but monthly cash flow of only $47 with 1.2% CoC return fails investment criteria. Insufficient margin to cover unexpected repairs or vacancy. Price still overextended relative to SHA rent.
HQS: MediumMinimal monthly cash flow ($47) — zero buffer for expensesCoC return too low for Section 8 investmentHigh risk of negative cash flow with any HQS repairs neededNorth County location adds tenant acquisition challenges
Marginal positive cash flow of $42/month before considering $25K HQS repair reserves becomes deeply negative ($316/month) when amortized. Built 1973 requires lead paint disclosure and pre-1978 inspection scrutiny. High HQS risk with 1-bath configuration and aged systems. CoC return of 0.6% is inadequate for repair risk. Pass unless purchase price drops to $240K or lower.
HQS: High16 days on market on 1-bath 3BR (unusual layout)virtually staged photos (often indicates condition issues)pre-1978 construction triggers lead paint concerns1-bath for 3-bedroom is red flag for home conditionestimated $25K repairs required for HQS compliancehigh HQS risk due to age and limited bathroom counthalf-acre lot mentioned — potential drainage/environmental concerns
Active 55+ community is disqualifying for most Section 8 tenants—age restrictions typically prevent voucher holders from qualifying. Barely positive cash flow ($29/month) evaporates with $25K repair estimate. Built 1964, pre-1978 lead paint, likely HQS compliance issues. CoC return 0.5% inadequate.
Only 7 days on market with $25/month positive cash flow and 0.5% CoC return. New construction quality is excellent for HQS, but returns are too thin. This newer listing may have just hit market; monitor for price adjustments if it sits longer than 2-3 weeks.
HQS: Lowminimal positive cash flowvery recent listing may face adjustment
Essentially break-even monthly cash flow ($18) with CoC return of 0.4% is unviable. Any vacancy, maintenance spike, or HQS repairs trigger negative returns. Overpriced for Section 8 rental cash flow requirements.
HQS: MediumNegative cash flow risk — virtually no margin for errorCoC return essentially zeroPrice too high relative to SHA payment standardHigh probability of cash flow drain with Section 8 vacancy rates
While 2009 construction and low repair costs ($1.2K) suggest minimal HQS risk and 6.5% cap rate is respectable, monthly cash flow of only $17 is below viability threshold. CoC return of 0.4% on $46K cash investment means break-even after 250+ years. Arcadia pricing power too weak to support meaningful Section 8 returns despite solid property condition.
HQS: Low160 days on marketInsufficient monthly cash flow for maintenance contingencies
Marginally positive cash flow of $12/month (0.3% CoC return) is insufficient reward for capital deployment. Low HQS risk from new construction doesn't offset the negligible returns. 32 days on market. Pass unless aggressive price negotiation brings cost under $240K.
HQS: Low32 days on marketminimal positive cash flow insufficient for rental business
Only Venice property with $0 HOA (unusual for condo complex—verify community structure), yet monthly cash flow of $11 remains inadequate. New appliances, roof (2025), and LVP flooring ensure low HQS risk, but 6.4% cap rate and 0.2% CoC return fail profitability threshold. $11/month barely covers rounding errors in expense estimates. Pass despite technically lowest Venice risk profile.
HQS: Low143 days on market despite brand new roof and appliancesNo HOA listed unusual for this property type—verify legal structureMinimal cash flow ($11/month)CoC return negligible (0.2%)
Fourth identical Skye Ranch unit. New construction quality ensures HQS compliance, but pricing leaves no margin for rental investment. Even with slight variance in list price ($273.3K vs $274.9K), all units in this development are fundamentally uneconomical for Section 8 cash-flow rentals.
HQS: Low110 days on marketnear-zero cash flowdeveloper inventorybuilder market not investor market
Same Skye Ranch builder townhomes as above—new construction with low HQS risk but economically unviable for rental. $10/month cash flow and 0.2% CoC is purely speculative; essentially buying at retail prices with no investor margin. Extended market time (110 days) indicates soft demand even for new inventory.
HQS: Low110 days on marketbuilder inventoryminimal positive cash flowCoC return negligiblehigh price relative to rent
Essentially break-even cash flow ($8/month is negligible). CoC return of 0.2% is non-viable. Even with solid 6.4% cap rate and decent rent potential ($1,925), the purchase price at $215k is too high relative to rental income. Rent must increase or price must fall $20k+ to justify investment.
HQS: Mediumminimal positive cash flowessentially zero CoC returnprice to rent ratio unfavorable
Identical Skye Ranch unit—new construction, no HQS risk, but $8/month cash flow is untenable for rental investment. Investors should avoid buying new construction at builder markups; prices need to drop 20-25% to reach acceptable cash flow metrics for Section 8 rentals.
HQS: Low110 days on markettrivial positive cash flownew construction premium pricing
New construction (June 2026) with brand-new systems will easily pass HQS, but the deal is economically unworkable for Section 8 rental. Monthly cash flow of only $7 and CoC return of 0.1% is negligible. High price relative to payment standard makes this a developer-favorable market, not investor-favorable. Days on market (117) suggest builder struggling to sell even new construction in this price range.
HQS: Low117 days on marketnew construction slow to sellminimal positive cash flow ($7/month)HOA $172/monthCoC return near zero
Active 55+ community—Section 8 tenants unlikely to qualify for age-restricted occupancy. Barely positive cash flow ($5/month) disappears when repairs ($10K) factored in. Pre-1978 requires lead disclosure. CoC return 0.1% is negligible. High HOA ($560) erodes any potential returns.
Essentially break-even: $5/month positive cash flow on $62K invested capital yields 0.1% cash-on-cash return. While technically cash-flow positive and low HQS risk, the returns are negligible. 45 days on market suggests pricing may be too aggressive even at break-even. Not worth the management effort.
HQS: Low45 days on marketminimal positive cash flowbreak-even economics inadequate for rental business
4433 Corso Venetia Blvd Unit B18, Venice, FL 34293
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,948
Cash Flow$4/mo
Cap Rate6.4%
CoC Return0.1%
Down (20%)$50,980
Repairs$3,000
HOA/mo $546
Total Cash In$58,980
1.16% rule (rent/price)
Essentially breakeven monthly ($4 positive cash flow is negligible rounding). Cap rate of 6.4% is mediocre, and $546/month HOA consumes 18.5% of rent. Property is 2005, move-in ready, but economics don't support investment thesis.
HQS: Low55 days on marketprice reduction indicated by 'NEW AND IMPROVED PRICE'Marginal positive cash flowVery high HOA relative to rent
1963 ranch described as needing 'TLC' (trouble/love/care), with $37.5K estimated repairs to pass HQS. Virtual zero cash flow ($2/month), CoC return effectively 0%. High repair costs on older home mean extended timeline before profitability. With only $1,837 payment standard on a 2BR, this doesn't work financially.
HQS: HighDescription states 'needs a little TLC' — distressed propertyVery old property (1963) with deferred maintenanceNo cash flow to offset vacancy or repairsHigh estimated repair cost ($37.5K)
New construction 2026 Jasmine model in The Towns at Firethorn. Nearly identical to 13159 Stable Pl with virtually zero cash flow ($2/month = $0.07/day). CoC return of 0.1% is negligible. While 'conservation view' and cul-de-sac positioning are attractive and HQS risk is minimal, positive cash flow of $2/month is mathematically insignificant and not worth the capital investment.
HQS: Low20 days on market for new constructionVirtually zero cash flow ($2/month)CoC return 0.1% (negligible investor return)Slower-than-expected sales for new construction location
Skye Ranch inventory—new construction, premium location (backs to park), but $2/month cash flow is break-even at best. CoC return of 0.0% means no return on $62.9K invested; capital simply sits in the property. This is speculation on appreciation, not cash-flow rental investment.
HQS: Low97 days on marketpremium positioning not translating to salesessentially break-evenCoC return near zerohigh price premium for park access
Another Skye Ranch unit at break-even cash flow. Same HQS compliance benefits of new construction but no investable economics. Builders are pricing for owner-occupancy in appreciating markets, not rental yield. These properties need 20% price reduction to be Section 8 rental-viable.
HQS: Low97 days on marketbreak-even cash flow$2/month cash flowzero CoC returnbuilder pricing model
New construction 2026 Jasmine townhome in The Towns at Firethorn with 3BR/2.5BA offers excellent HQS compliance. However, positive cash flow of only $1/month is essentially zero—insufficient to justify investment. CoC return of 0.0% provides no return on $59K capital invested. While property quality is excellent, the financial structure is unworkable. Passes 1% rule technically but barely.
HQS: Low25 days on market for new constructionVirtually zero cash flow ($1/month = breakeven)CoC return 0.0% provides no investor returnSlower-than-expected absorption for new construction
Seventh Skye Ranch unit—approaching break-even with only $1/month cash flow. New construction provides HQS certainty, but the investable margin is gone. Pattern is clear: Skye Ranch development is overpriced relative to Section 8 payment standards. Development targeted at owner-occupants, not rental investors.
HQS: Low97 days on marketdiminishing cash flow across units$1/month cash flowCoC return near zeropattern of overpricing
3825 Parkridge Cir, Unit 1-202, Sarasota, FL 34243
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,574
Cash Flow$0/mo
Cap Rate6.4%
CoC Return0.0%
Down (20%)$46,200
Repairs$1,200
HOA/mo $411
Total Cash In$52,400
1.11% rule (rent/price)
Break-even property with $0 monthly cash flow and 6.4% cap rate. Built 2005, move-in ready with luxury vinyl, remodeled kitchen—low HQS risk. However, zero cash flow provides zero margin for error (vacancy, tenant turnover, maintenance spikes). Any deviation from perfect execution results in negative returns. Listed with 1% lender credit, suggesting seller motivation. Requires perfect tenant placement and zero vacancy to be neutral.
HQS: Low12 days on market1% lender credit—seller offering concessionsBreak-even property (0% monthly cash flow)No cushion for vacancy or repairsShould demand 5%+ cash flow given tenant risk
Palm Aire golf community condo with negative cash flow of -$7/month before repairs. The HOA is the deal-killer at $485/month—higher than many mortgages. Though property appears updated (ceramic tile, screened lanai) and was built in 1985 (HQS risk moderate), the economics are broken. Golf communities frequently have deed restrictions against Section 8 rentals; verify before investing.
HQS: Medium109 days on marketnegative cash flowhigh HOAGolf community may restrict Section 8 rentals$485/month HOAnegative cash flow even before repairs1985 construction may need HVAC/electrical inspection
Essentially break-even (barely $-8/month) but 1958 construction (68 years old) requires substantial HQS repairs ($25k). Listing explicitly states 'will require repairs and updates.' Pool adds maintenance costs. No HOA is positive, but cap rate of 6.3% is marginal given age, repair needs, and lead paint risk. 35 days on market indicates market skepticism.
HQS: High35 days on marketListing explicitly mentions 'repairs and updates'Pre-1978 construction (lead paint disclosure required)High repair cost estimate ($25k)Pool increases maintenance liabilityAge and condition unsuitable for Section 8 without major investment
Built 1963 (61 years old), this property is a value trap. Listing says 'Great opportunity to update and add your personal touches' = significant work required. Despite $25K estimated repair costs, monthly cash flow is break-even (-$14). Critically, only 1 bathroom for 2BR fails HQS. HVAC replacement in 2024 is only recent system; foundation, roof, plumbing, electrical all 61 years old. Repair estimate may be optimistic.
HQS: High'Great opportunity to update' messaging = needs significant work17 days on marketOnly 1 bathroom for 2BR (HQS non-compliant)Very old property (1963, 61 years)High estimated repairs ($25K) but still break-even cash flowListed 'as-is' with personal touches neededRepair estimate likely understates actual needs
Low HOA ($0) and recent updates (2024 roof, new A/C, hurricane shutters) create illusion of value. However, -$17 monthly cash flow means one vacancy = loss. More critically, only 1 bathroom for 2BR may not pass HQS standards for Section 8. Break-even property with single-bath limitation is too risky.
HQS: Low-Medium18 days on marketOnly 1 bathroom for 2BR (HQS may require 1.5 baths minimum)Essentially break-even monthly cash flow (-$17)Any vacancy immediately creates negative returnBuilt 1983 — aging despite 2024 HVAC/roof updates
1981 construction at the threshold of lead paint liability (pre-1978 cutoff doesn't apply, but aging mechanical systems likely). New roof mentioned but cash flow margin still negative at -$17/month. $535 HOA is highest in batch—suggests older community needing significant capital reserves. 174 days on market confirms buyer hesitancy. While price is lowest in Venice cluster, HQS repair estimate of $4K plus HOA burden make this unsuitable.
HQS: Medium174 days on market1981 vintage agingHighest HOA in batch ($535/month)Negative cash flow despite lowest Venice price1981 vintage likely requiring plumbing/electrical updates for HQSAging mechanical systems in 40+ year old building
Essentially zero cash flow (-$18/month). Move-in ready condition with lake views and cathedral ceilings, but cap rate 6.3% insufficient to justify investment. CoC return -0.5% means capital destruction. Low repair estimate ($4K) is a plus, but fundamentals don't support purchase.
Turnkey furnished condo with low HQS risk ($4K repairs), but purchase price too high for the rent. Negative monthly cash flow of -$18 means you lose money every month. High HOA ($447) and premium pricing for Lakewood Ranch don't justify the investment. Price needs to drop to $200K or below.
HQS: LowFurnished turnkey marketed as investment/vacation propertyNegative cash flowHigh HOA fees relative to rent18 days on market suggests stagnant inventory in this segment
Essentially break-even ($-19/month) with $233 HOA eating most of rental income. While cap rate (6.2%) is decent and repairs are minimal ($4k), the high HOA fee relative to $1,771 rent makes this non-viable. HOA at 13% of rent is unsustainable.
HQS: LowHigh HOA ($233) relative to rent—13% of income
Barely negative cash flow (-$23/month) with new construction ready-now status and low HQS risk. However, 3BR payment standard of $2,530 covers only minimal expenses in a new development with $221 HOA. The high HOA burden for Section 8 rental eliminates viability.
HQS: Lownegative cash flow despite new constructionhigh HOA relative to payment standardonly 5 days on market suggests overpricing
New construction with no HOA is a plus, but 48 days on market with negative cash flow (-$28/month) signals overpricing. Even with zero HOA burden, the payment standard of $2,200 doesn't support the purchase price. Low HQS risk is offset by poor economics.
HQS: Low48 days on marketnegative cash flow on new constructionnegative cash flow despite new buildprolonged marketing period for supposedly desirable property
Duplicate listing of Lesser Goldfinch floor plan with negative cash flow. New construction and no HOA are positive factors, but the 3BR payment standard of $2,200 doesn't support the $255K purchase price. 33 days on market shows extended hold period, indicating overvaluation.
HQS: Low33 days on marketnegative cash flow despite new constructionduplicate listing with extended market time
Essentially break-even to slightly negative ($28/month loss) despite lakefront views and fully furnished move-in ready condition. Built 1985 has zero HQS risk but $448/month HOA consumes virtually all rent. Cap rate of 6.2% is insufficient. 75 days on market indicates market rejection. Not worth landlord administrative burden for zero profit.
HQS: Low75 days on marketslightly negative cash flowBreak-even cash flow (-$28/month) not worth effortHigh HOA ($448) leaves no marginVerify HOA rental policy
55+ Parkway Villa community—likely age-restricted with rental prohibitions or severe limitations on Section 8 tenants. Despite recent paint and new laminate flooring, the 55+ status is a fatal flaw. $10,000 estimated repair cost suggests HVAC or plumbing work needed. High HOA ($447/mo) and barely-negative cash flow make this unworkable even if rentals were permitted.
HQS: Medium55+ age-restricted community (strong probability of Section 8 rental prohibition)Barely negative cash flow -$42/month (no margin)$10,000 repair estimate indicates systems work needed (likely HVAC or plumbing)High HOA ($447/month = 26% of rent)1980 build year with aging systems
Negative cash flow (-$47/month) on 3-bed condo despite built-in W/D and pet-friendly amenities. Cap rate of 6.1% fails to cover $460 HOA and operating expenses. 77 days on market reflects market pricing rejection. Second-floor location in pet-friendly community does not offset poor Section 8 rental economics.
HQS: Low77 days on marketnegative cash flowNegative cash flow (-$47/month) disqualifies propertyHigh HOA ($460) limits profitabilityVerify community rental restrictions
1950 home with recent roof work. No HOA helps, but $225K price is still too high for $1,925 payment standard. Negative cash flow, $25K repair estimate, and 6.1% cap rate don't justify investment. Property needs to drop to $180K to achieve 0% cash flow breakeven.
HQS: Medium11 days on market is quick sale, possible motivated seller1950 construction, deferred maintenance indicated by repair estimateNegative cash flowHigh repair costs relative to property value
New construction with excellent HQS compliance, but the payment standard of $2,530 falls short of total monthly expenses ($2,583 including $159 HOA). Negative cash flow of -$53/month makes this unviable despite low HQS risk. Purchase price is overvalued for Section 8 rental income.
Duplicate listing with identical negative cash flow issue. New construction quality ensures low HQS risk, but the economics don't support Section 8 rental. HOA fees push monthly expenses above SHA payment standard.
Pre-1978 construction triggers lead paint concerns requiring costly remediation. $25K repair estimate indicates significant systems work needed (likely roof, HVAC, electrical). Negative cash flow and high repair risk make this unsuitable despite no HOA.
HQS: HighPre-1978 construction (lead paint compliance required)High estimated repair cost ($25K suggests major systems issues)Negative cash flow
Negative monthly cash flow of -$58 eliminates deal. Despite recent A/C replacement (2021) and updated appliances, $579 HOA fees are too high. Cap rate of 6.1% is below acceptable threshold. Good bones don't overcome math.
HQS: Low51 days on marketNegative cash flowHigh HOA consuming 19.6% of rent
Lowest price ($169K) is offset by WORST HOA problem: $599/month consumes 26.7% of rent — by far highest ratio in batch. Negative cash flow and cap rate 6.0% are secondary concerns compared to unsustainable HOA structure. Farmington Vistas community premium is simply too high for Section 8 economics.
HQS: Medium5 days on market (newest listings are not moving fast despite 'opportunity' language)Extremely high HOA (26.7% of rent, unsustainable)Negative cash flow$10K repair estimate despite 'furnished' label
The $579 monthly HOA is extraordinarily high—nearly 20% of Section 8 rent. Despite new roof (2024) and impact windows, the property barely breaks even monthly (-$63). A 3BR should generate strong cash flow; this deal is fatally hampered by excessive HOA.
HQS: Low59 days on marketMajor upgrades listed (new roof 2024, impact windows) — seller positioningExtremely high HOA at $579/month (19% of rent)Essentially break-even on monthly basis3BR should have better cash flow dynamics
Beautifully remodeled (marble countertops, designer finishes) 1986 unit with golf course views commands high HOA ($568—highest non-55+ property in batch) that destroys economics. Negative cash flow of $63/month and CoC return of -1.7% make this a lifestyle purchase for retirees, not rental investment. Luxury finishes don't attract Section 8 tenants paying standard FMR. 156 days on market confirms lack of investor interest.
HQS: Medium156 days on market despite recent renovationExtreme HOA ($568/month—highest in batch)Negative cash flowLuxury finishes wasted on Section 8 tenants1986 vintage with aging mechanical systems beneath cosmetic upgrades
Pre-1978 property (1973) presents lead paint compliance costs. Despite lowest price in Circle Woods ($199K) and described as 'beautifully maintained,' negative cash flow and cap rate 6.0% don't justify $10K repair estimate. End-unit villa typically has higher maintenance risk.
2-bedroom unit with -$69/month negative cash flow. Listed just 1 day on market suggests fresh listing, but 2BR payment standard of $1,716 is insufficient for the price point. New construction quality ensures HQS compliance, but the negative cash flow is disqualifying.
HQS: Low1 day on market (brand new listing)negative cash flow on 2BR unitnegative cash flow despite new construction
Listing screams 'HUGE PRICE REDUCTION' and 'OWNER SAYS SELL NOW'—severe distress signals. Even with $3,003 Section 8 rent (Venice 3BR high rate), breaks even with -$78/month. The $579 HOA is excessive, consuming ~19% of gross rent. Tenant already in place until August (existing lease), but negative cash flow + 88 days on market + despairing seller language = avoid.
HQS: LowHUGE PRICE REDUCTION88 days on market (very high for Venice)OWNER SAYS SELL NOW, ANY REASONABLE OFFER CONSIDEREDTenant in place until August (lease assumption issue)88 DOMs suggests market rejectionHOA $579/month is excessiveVerify HOA approves Section 8 rentalsExisting tenant lease may complicate investor transition
372 days on market (over 1 year!) despite recent renovation indicates Venice condo market saturation and buyer resistance to $525 HOA. Negative cash flow of $82/month unsustainable. While 1990 construction is mechanically sound, HOA premium ($525) swallows rent premium over Arcadia comparables. Verify HOA Section 8 rental restrictions before dismissal—many Venice communities impose strict income requirements.
HQS: Medium372 days on market—extremely stalerecent renovation not attracting buyersVery high HOA ($525/month) eats into thin marginsHOA Section 8 rental restrictions likely372 DOM indicates buyer resistanceNegative cash flow
Short sale 'Handyman Special' closest to workable cash flow (-$87/month nearly break-even), but massive $37.5K repair estimate disqualifies it. Built 1973 means lead paint abatement mandatory for Section 8 (another $3K-8K). Total cash invested becomes $82.3K for a property generating -$87/month. Third-party approval complexity adds deal friction.
HQS: High4 days on market (very fresh - unusual for short sale)Short sale status (third party approval required)Handyman Special - significant issuesBuilt 1973 - lead paint abatement required (HQS)Short sale transaction structure (slow closing, approval uncertainty)Major repairs needed (roof, HVAC, plumbing, etc. likely)$37.5K repair estimate indicates foundation/system issues
Negative monthly cash flow (-$90) and virtually staged photos suggest cosmetic positioning masking fundamental economics problem. Cap rate 6.0%, $579 HOA, 3-bed premium pricing — does not work for Section 8 rental model.
HQS: Low34 days on marketvirtually staged photosNegative cash flowVirtually staged (suggesting cosmetics over fundamentals)
Barely negative cash flow (-$94/mo) with modest HOA (26% of rent) and best cap rate in batch (5.5%), but still falls short of 7% minimum and CoC is deeply negative. $10K repair estimate and 1980 age suggest HVAC, appliances, or roof issues likely. Requires $15K+ price reduction to break even after repairs.
HQS: MediumMarketed to retirees/snowbirdsMaintenance-free marketing suggests older systems$10K repair estimate for 44-year-old propertyNegative monthly cash flow
While nearly break-even on cash flow, this 1973 SFH presents high HQS compliance risk. Built pre-1978 means lead paint disclosure required and likely remediation needed ($5K-10K). Updated roof/windows are positive, but at age 51 with $10K estimated repairs, combined with negative cash flow, this is not a viable Section 8 investment.
HQS: High112 days on marketBuilt 1973 - lead paint concerns (pre-1978)Recent cosmetic updates may mask underlying system issues
1963 construction is pre-1978, requiring lead paint compliance (likely $10-15K). Recent updates (new appliances, stainless steel) are nice, but HQS inspection will still flag lead. At -$101/month cash flow and $15K estimated repairs, this barely works at best. The 'newly listed' status (21 DOMs) is the only positive, suggesting recent market entry. However, negative cash flow + pre-1978 liability + high price ($270K for Englewood 3BR) makes this a pass.
HQS: Medium21 days on market (new listing)Pre-1978 (1963) - lead paint required$270K is high for Englewood 3BRNegative cash flowEstimated $15K repairs for HQS compliance
Brand new 2020 property in resort-style gated community should dominate, but $533 HOA and negative cash flow (-$105) demonstrate Venice/Wellen Park premium is too high for Section 8 model. Cap rate 5.9% insufficient. Property quality doesn't overcome price point.
HQS: Low23 days on marketNegative cash flow despite 2020 constructionHigh HOA ($533 = 18.1% of rent)Premium resort community pricing
Negative cash flow of $106/month combined with 1978 build year (pre-1978 lead paint disclosure required) and high HQS repair estimate ($10K) makes this a clear pass. Historic district location and 'character' language in listing suggest cosmetic appeal doesn't translate to mechanically sound. Lead abatement costs easily push repair estimate higher if pre-1978 original paint confirmed.
HQS: High211 days on market1978 vintage underperforming1978 build—pre-1978 lead paint disclosure requiredNegative cash flow$10K repair estimate suggests major systems agingHistoric district may impose additional renovation restrictions
Move-in ready renovated condo with resort amenities but negative cash flow after $447/month HOA. Cap rate of 5.8% fails to support mortgage and expenses. 83 days on market suggests market rejection of pricing. Section 8 rental economics do not work here.
HQS: Low83 days on marketnegative cash flowSlightly negative cash flow (-$110/month) makes property unworkableHigh HOA ($447) limits profit marginsVerify HOA rental restrictions
Brand-new 2022 build, move-in ready with minimal HQS risk. However, list price of $268K vs. Section 8 rent of $2,200 creates structural cash flow problem—expenses exceed rent, yielding -$113/month. Wimauma location (South Hillsborough) has lower SHA payment standards than target Sarasota County rates. Pass unless price negotiates down 15%+.
HQS: Lowshort sale206 days on marketvirtually staged photos suggest positioning challenges
New construction 2026 Marigold model with pond view and loft feature. Highest-priced property in the Parrish new construction group but delivers negative cash flow of -$115/month. The premium pricing for 'popular plan,' end unit, and corner lot does not translate to investment fundamentals. HQS risk is minimal, but financial structure is unworkable for Section 8 rental investing.
HQS: Low20 days on market for new constructionNegative cash flow -$115/month (most negative in Parrish group)Highest price ($275K) with lowest returnsPremium positioning (pond view, end unit, corner) adds cost without rental revenue benefitSlower absorption for premium units
The lowest price in Venice batch at $199,900 with modern construction (2005) and 5.7% cap rate is promising on surface. However, $503 HOA and -$121 monthly cash flow still underperform. Virtually staged photos and 'PRICED TO SELL' language indicate seller desperation, but price needs to drop ~$30K to achieve positive cash flow.
HQS: LowVirtually staged photosPRICED TO SELL messaging49 days on marketNegative monthly cash flow despite lowest Venice priceHigh HOA ($503/month)Virtually staged property
8831 White Sage Loop #8831, Lakewood Ranch, FL 34202
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,537
Cash Flow$-122/mo
Cap Rate5.7%
CoC Return-2.9%
Down (20%)$43,400
Repairs$3,000
HOA/mo $590
Total Cash In$51,400
1.17% rule (rent/price)
Lakewood Ranch 3BR/2.5BA with lowest negative cash flow in batch (-$122/mo) and highest cap rate (5.7%). Low repair cost and 2007 construction make HQS compliance likely. However, still underwater on cash flow, cap rate below 7% threshold, and CoC -2.9% fail investment criteria. Better than most in batch but requires $20K price reduction or Section 8 rent increase to work.
HQS: LowGated community with HOA 23% of rentSlightly negative monthly cash flowCap rate below 7% threshold3-unit property commands premium HOA
High HOA ($534/month) combined with negative cash flow makes this unworkable. Cap rate of 5.6% is marginal, and 125 days on market suggests overpricing. Payment standard is strong at $2,288, but expenses exceed rent.
HQS: Medium125 days on marketnegative cash flowhigh HOA kills deal
Negative $123/month cash flow. The $506/month HOA is the killer—nearly 20% of Section 8 rent. Even with 2003 construction and low HQS risk, the HOA expense makes this unworkable for rental cash flow. Water/golf course views are nice but don't offset the mathematics.
HQS: Low81 days on marketHOA $506/month exceeds many Section 8 rentsVerify HOA allows Section 8 rentalsGated/luxury community may restrict tenant screening
Well-maintained 2019 SFH in Stoneridge community with low HQS risk, but -$127/month negative cash flow kills the deal. Seller is marketing an assumable VA loan (distress signal), yet still priced above what rent supports. 115 days on market indicates seller not serious about rental pricing. Price needs to drop 15-20% to hit break-even, making this a speculative play, not a rental investment.
HQS: Low115 days on marketassumable VA loan mentioned (motivated seller)negative cash flow-$127/month cash flowprice too high for areaCoC return -2.5%seller motivation unclear (VA loan note)
Mirror Lake community with turnkey furnished status and prime IMG Academy location. HOA 26% of rent, reasonable repair cost, and cap rate 5.3% make this one of stronger deals in batch — but still negative. Would need $20K+ price reduction or rent increase (unlikely) to work. Good location and low maintenance reserve not enough to overcome negative cash flow.
Mirror Lake unit with recent interior updates (fresh paint, crown molding), making it appear move-in ready. However, negative cash flow remains despite renovations. Cap rate 5.3%, $10K repair estimate (vs $4K for adjacent similar unit), and negative CoC indicate repairs may mask underlying issues. Same address/price as property #8 but with higher estimated repair cost.
HQS: MediumRecently refreshed/virtually stagedHigher repair estimate than similar unit suggests potential issuesNegative monthly cash flow despite recent updatesCap rate below thresholdCorner unit may have maintenance issues
Mirror Lake community — third property from same development in this batch. Turnkey furnished, freshly painted, all-tile flooring. At $149,900 with cap rate 5.3%, this is among the better-priced units, but still negative cash flow (-$138/mo), cap rate below 7%, CoC -4.3%. Back-of-neighborhood location mentioned as feature may reduce appeal. Would need $18K-20K price reduction to break even after accounting for repairs.
HQS: MediumTurnkey furnished (depreciation risk)Third identical property type from Mirror Lake in this batchNegative monthly cash flow despite renovationsCap rate below threshold
Most expensive Southern Haven listing at $273,740 produces -$141/month negative cash flow. This is the highest-priced Wimauma property with the worst returns. New construction quality doesn't justify the premium pricing relative to Section 8 rental income. Only 4 days on market; price is likely overinflated.
HQS: Low4 days on market on expensive unitnegative cash flowseverely negative cash flowhighest-priced property in community underperforms
Negative cash flow of -$143/month at $215k purchase price. Property is overpriced relative to Section 8 rent potential. Skip in favor of lower-priced comparables in same area.
Negative monthly cash flow (-$146) despite move-in ready condition and excellent low repair needs ($1,200). High HOA ($557) is primary culprit. Cap rate 5.6% insufficient. Described as immaculate with updated kitchen and split plan, so property quality isn't the issue—economics are broken. Not viable at current price.
Negative $147/month cash flow on 2BR @ $2,288. The $411 HOA (18% of rent) combined with purchase price leaves no profit margin. While 2003 construction is solid and HQS risk is low, the fundamental math is broken. Venice market pricing does not support Section 8 2BR investing at these HOA levels.
HQS: Low70 days on marketPhotos virtually staged (suggests property needs cosmetic work)HOA $411/monthNegative cash flowCondo/townhome = ongoing HOA risk
1962 construction is pre-1978, requiring mandatory lead paint disclosure and remediation (~$8-15K). Description emphasizes 'historic charm' and 'original details'—code for old systems (foundation, plumbing, electrical). Estimated $25K repairs likely conservative. Combined with -$149 monthly CF and 75 DOMs, this is a high-risk, low-return opportunity that requires experienced rehabilitation investor.
HQS: High75 days on marketHistoric property (often code for deferred maintenance)Pre-1978 (lead paint disclosure required)Historic = original electrical, plumbing, structural likely agingEstimated $25K repairs significantNegative cash flow even before considering repair costs
Low entry price ($129.5K) in small 44-unit community. Described as beautifully maintained with low HQS risk. However, $535/month HOA is problematic (31% of rent). Negative $152/month cash flow, $10K repair reserve, and poor CoC return (-4.5%) make this unworkable. HOA is the deal-killer.
HQS: LowVery high HOA relative to rentNegative cash flowNon-age-restricted community may complicate Section 8 placement
Negative $155/month cash flow despite 5.5% cap rate. Gated community amenities add appeal but HOA of $508/month is consuming 22% of rental income. Property is well-maintained (2002, gated, recently updated) but pricing is above market for Section 8 ROI profile. Would need to negotiate below $190K to achieve positive cash flow.
HQS: Low17 days on marketNegative cash flowHOA of $508/month exceeds optimal 12% threshold
Built in 1978 — borderline lead paint threshold. 55+ community likely restricts Section 8 tenants below retirement age. Unit comes furnished, which must be removed for HQS compliance (adds cost/delay). Negative cash flow of $159/month combined with $10K repair estimate and 55+ restrictions make this unworkable.
HQS: High163 days on market1978 lead paint borderline risk55+ community restricts tenant poolfurnished unit requires furniture removalnegative cash flow
Twin to previous 1978-era Magnolia St listing: negative cash flow, pre-1978 lead paint disclosure required, and $10K repair estimate. Listing emphasizes proximity to lake and newly added back porch but avoids mechanical systems details—classic red flag. Historic district location compounds renovation constraints. Pass on both Magnolia St properties.
HQS: High130 days on market1978 vintage1978 build—pre-1978 lead paint disclosure requiredNegative cash flow$10K repair estimate indicates major deferred maintenanceLack of mechanical details in listing suspicious
Negative cash flow of -$168/month makes this deal immediately untenable. At $219k, the property is overpriced for a 2BR at Bradenton rent standards. Would require $35k+ price reduction to reach break-even cash flow. Skip.
HQS: Mediumnegative cash flowprice too high relative to rentcap rate below 6%
Move-in ready with low repair needs ($4k). However, $171 negative monthly cash flow makes this unprofitable. No HOA is a plus, but low cap rate (5.5%) and negative cash flow are deal-breakers.
Overpriced premium ($255K) for negative cash flow (-$175/month). Lakeview property at Pinestone with excellent condition (repair estimate only $1,200), but rental income insufficient to cover carrying costs. Cap rate 5.6% inadequate. Very hot market (2 days on market) suggests buyer overpaid.
Barely negative cash flow of -$185/month is salvageable only if purchase price could be negotiated significantly lower. Built 1981 with single bathroom for 2BR limits appeal. Motivated seller signal is positive, but property would need negotiation to $235K-250K range to work as Section 8 investment.
HQS: Medium116 days on marketMotivated seller languageWardrobe added to bedroom suggests prior conversion issueSingle bathroom for 2-bedroom layoutAge 45 years may require HVAC/electrical work
Southshore Bay lagoon community 3BR townhome with modern design (2023) and low HQS risk. However, -$190/month cash flow and -4.1% CoC return make this unrentable. Wimauma's payment standard ($2,200 for 3BR) is insufficient for $240K purchase price. Despite strong recent construction and updated finishes, the economics don't work. Needs $50K+ price reduction to be viable.
HQS: Low90 days on market (quickest to sell in batch, indicating downward price pressure)negative cash flow-$190/month cash flowCoC return -4.1%lagoon community may have environmental liens or special assessmentsprice too high for area rental rates
Raintree community with shocking $25K repair estimate for 49-year-old property indicates significant HQS issues likely (HVAC, electrical, plumbing, or structural). Pre-1978 construction (1975) means lead paint remediation potentially included in that estimate. Negative cash flow, $25K repair outlay, cap rate 4.5%, and CoC -4.3% make this prohibitively risky. Even at $120K price, not viable without full rehab details and price reduction.
HQS: HighMarketed as 'investment opportunity with clear upside potential' (typical distressed property language)High HQS risk (pre-1978)Very high repair estimate ($25K)Lead paint disclosure requiredNegative monthly cash flowHOA 34% of rent
1972 construction requires substantial HQS repairs ($25k). Negative cash flow of $195/month makes this unviable. Cap rate of 5.4% insufficient to justify risk and repair costs.
HQS: HighPre-1978 construction (lead paint risk)Negative monthly cash flowAge and condition require major repairs
Brand-new 2022 cottage in small 8-home community with excellent HQS prospects (move-in ready, low HOA at $50/month). However, list price of $229.5K against $1,837 SHA payment creates structural problem: $198/month negative cash flow despite new construction. 180 DOM unusual for 2022 build—suggests cottage market soft or community has appeal issues. Price-to-rent ratio unfavorable. Pass unless negotiated down to $200K.
HQS: Low180 days on market for 2022 buildsmall community may limit appeal
1971 construction pre-dates lead paint regulations, requiring disclosure and potential remediation for Section 8 compliance. New roof/gutters (2025) are positive, but property remains high-risk for HQS inspection. Despite lower price than adjacent unit, negative cash flow (-$198), cap rate 4.7%, and CoC -5.4% fail investment criteria. Lead paint liability and high repair costs make this unviable.
HQS: HighPre-1978 construction (lead paint concern)55+ community restricts tenant poolNew roof/gutters may indicate previous water damageHigh HQS risk due to 1971 buildLead paint disclosure required$10K repair estimate for 53-year-old propertyNegative monthly cash flow
Negative monthly cash flow of -$201 even in affordable North Port. Property is overpriced relative to the $1,771 SHA payment standard. Small unit (887 sqft) limits appeal. Negative CoC return of -4.5% disqualifies completely.
HQS: MediumNEGATIVE CASH FLOW (-$201/month) in affordably priced area — fundamentally overpricedMonthly expenses exceed rent by 11%Small unit (887 sqft) with limited tenant appealNegative CoC return — capital loses value monthlyEven North Port affordability cannot offset poor fundamentals
Absolute deal-killer: $202/month negative cash flow due to HOA of $523/month. Though unit is described as updated (kitchen, impact windows), the 1973 age and extremely high HOA make this unrentable. CoC return of -3.8% means you're losing money every year. Golf course community—likely has rental restrictions or Section 8 prohibitions in covenants. Avoid.
HQS: Medium101 days on marketsevere negative cash flowhighest HOA in batchGolf course community (rental/Section 8 restrictions likely)$523/month HOA-$202/month cash flow1973 year built with aging systems despite updatesCoC return negative
Built 1986 with aggressive marketing ('beautifully updated,' 'turnkey furnished'). Despite $558 HOA and -$207 monthly shortfall, the property is positioned as move-in ready. Quick 14-day listing suggests buyer interest, but fundamentals still don't work for Section 8 rental. Furnished status may complicate tenant compliance.
HQS: Medium14 days on market (quick listing)High HOA ($558/month)Negative monthly cash flow of -$207Furnished unit (may conflict with Section 8 lease terms)Built 1986 (40 years old despite turnkey claims)
Modern construction (1999) with recent major systems (new roof, HVAC, ductwork). Only $161 HOA and low repair costs are strong positives. However, -$208 monthly cash flow and 5.4% cap rate still miss threshold. 'Priced to sell fast' suggests seller motivation, but still overpriced for rental economics.
HQS: LowRenovated and Priced to sell fast19 days on marketNegative monthly cash flow despite low HOA and modern systemsNew systems justify higher price but don't create positive cash flow
Negative cash flow of -$212/month despite slightly higher rent in 34208 zip code ($1,837). $240k purchase price is too high for 2BR Section 8 investment. Skip.
Despite recent updates (impact windows 2022, new A/C 2023, water heater 2024, roof 2017) and X500 flood zone (no flood insurance), negative cash flow of $-216/month makes this unprofitable. 1969 construction carries lead paint risk. Cap rate of 5.2% is insufficient given cash flow negative. Location near historic Dearborn Street is appealing but doesn't offset poor economics.
HQS: Medium30 days on marketPre-1978 construction (lead paint disclosure required)Negative monthly cash flowX500 flood zone (while X coded as minimal, flood events can still occur)
55+ community (Chestnut Creek Villas) will restrict Section 8 rentals to age-qualified income-eligible seniors—narrow tenant pool incompatible with voucher program's diverse family demographics. Negative cash flow of $218/month plus 1986 construction aging (roof 2019, impact windows 2025 suggest deferred maintenance) and $10K repair estimate seal the deal. CoC return of -3.9% indefensible. Avoid 55+ communities entirely for Section 8 investing.
HQS: Medium129 days on market despite 2025 improvements55+ community—rental restrictions incompatible with Section 8Negative cash flow ($218/month)1986 vintage with piecemeal upgrades indicating aging systems$10K repair estimate suggests more work ahead
Furnished first-floor Palm Aire condo with golf course views. Despite turnkey status and premium location, expenses exceed rent by $219/month. 238 DOM (longest on this list) and recent price reduction indicate buyer resistance at current $265K asking. 1985 construction with $420 HOA on $2,574 rent is tight. Pass unless significant price negotiation brings it below $240K.
HQS: Mediumjust reduced238 days on marketfurnished turnkey status suggests developer/builder inventoryverify that furnished items are removable—Section 8 tenants need unfurnished unitcheck HOA rental restrictions
While the cap rate of 5.2% looks acceptable, the $480 monthly HOA completely eats into profitability, resulting in negative monthly cash flow of -$222. A golf course community HOA this high makes Section 8 rentals unviable; total fixed costs exceed rental income.
HQS: MediumHigh HOA ($480/month) exceeds 20% of rentNegative monthly cash flow despite positive cap rateGolf course community HOA — verify Section 8 rentals permitted
Negative cash flow of $223/month is deal-killer. $439 HOA combined with payment standard leaves no margin. Seller motivation (multiple price reductions, paying condo fees) suggests desperation to offload property. Even with low HQS risk (2006 build, renovated), negative CoC return makes this unsuitable for Section 8 investing. Verify HOA restrictions on Section 8 rentals before dismissal.
HQS: Lowmultiple price reductionsseller paying condo fees for entire yearHigh HOA ($439/month) eats into thin rent marginsHOA restrictions on Section 8 rentals unclear225 days on market despite recent reductions
Negative $227/month despite lowest price in this batch ($189.5K). 'Stylishly updated' with modern kitchen (low HQS risk), but $520/month HOA is excessive relative to $2,090 SHA payment standard. Built 1987 with questionable durability of cosmetic updates. Cap rate of 4.9% and high HOA make this a pass, though price is least bad of the Sarasota properties.
HQS: Low10 days on marketNegative cash flow despite lowest list priceHigh HOA ($520/month) relative to rent
2024 Lennar new construction with zero HQS risk. However, $269,900 price significantly exceeds what Palmetto 3BR payment standard ($2,530) supports. Negative $232/month cash flow means annual loss. HOA at $369 is moderate but not enough to justify purchase. This is new construction priced for owner-occupancy, not rental investment.
HQS: LowNegative cash flow despite new constructionOverpriced relative to rental support
Negative cash flow despite 2025 full renovations (flooring, paint, kitchen, bathrooms). Pre-1978 requires lead disclosure. Excessive HOA ($560) plus lower ZIP code payment standard ($1,936) creates unfavorable math. Even with new improvements, expenses exceed rental income.
Nearly identical to 5767 Avista (same community, same floor plan, 1985). First-floor golf course views and 2-car garage are premium features, but negative cash flow of -$242/month and 181 DOM eliminate it. 1985 construction with $420 HOA creates rent-to-expense compression. Pass in favor of exploring better-pricing units.
HQS: Medium181 days on marketsimilar to competing 5767 Avista propertyverify no HOA rental restrictions
Foreclosure short sale with 177 DOM signals distressed property. 1954 build requires substantial HQS repairs ($37.5K estimated). Negative cash flow of -$243/month makes this unworkable even at favorable terms. High structural risk given age and foreclosure status.
HQS: Highforeclosureshort sale177 days on marketdistress score 8pre-1954 construction may contain lead paintforeclosure suggests possible unpermitted additions or code violations
$125K entry price is attractive, but $569/month HOA (35% of rent) makes this unworkable. The HOA is $569 while rent is only $1,617, leaving negative cash flow. Even with recent updates and low HQS risk, the expense ratio is prohibitive. HOA includes cable/internet, but that doesn't offset the rental economics failure.
HQS: LowExtremely high HOA relative to rentNegative cash flowBayshore location may have flood insurance implications
High HOA ($585/mo) consumes 32% of Section 8 rent, creating -$243/mo cash flow. Cap rate 4.4% is well below 5% threshold. 55+ community restricts tenant pool to retirees only, limiting income stability. Negative CoC makes this unmarketable to investors.
HQS: Medium55+ age-restricted communityHOA fees exceed 30% of rentFurnished unit depreciation riskLimited tenant pool due to age restriction
Cheapest entry point in batch at $129K, but high HOA ($600/month) and negative cash flow make it unworkable. 220 days on market is a severe red flag. 55+ community likely restricts non-age-qualified Section 8 tenants. Cap rate of 4.0% is below threshold.
HQS: Medium220 days on market - extreme55+ community restricts tenant poolhigh HOAnegative cash flow
Worst cash flow performer in batch at -$266/month. Astronomical HOA ($525) makes this unworkable for Section 8 investment. Cap rate 4.7% is below acquisition thresholds even before accounting for negative cash flow.
3621 Lake Bayshore Dr Unit J-403, Bradenton, FL 34205
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$1,617
Cash Flow$-268/mo
Cap Rate3.9%
CoC Return-9.2%
Down (20%)$25,800
Repairs$4,000
HOA/mo $569
Total Cash In$34,800
1.25% rule (rent/price)
Lake view and furnished status inflate price relative to rental income. HOA ($569/mo) leaves only -$268/mo in cash flow. Cap rate 3.9% and CoC -9.2% indicate rental income cannot support acquisition cost. 4th floor unit adds management complexity for Section 8 inspections.
HQS: MediumFurnished unit (depreciation)Marketed as retirement propertyHOA 35% of rent4th floor may complicate HQS inspectionsLake view premium does not translate to Section 8 rent
Severely underwater deal with -$268/month cash flow. The 5-acre lagoon amenity community justifies the $212 HOA, but Section 8 rental income cannot support it. Payment standard of $2,200 is crushed by HOA and operating costs. Resort-style amenities are luxury features irrelevant to Section 8 tenant demographics.
HQS: Low47 days on marketnegative cash flow on recent constructionextremely high HOA relative to payment standardlifestyle amenity community not aligned with Section 8 tenant basestrongly negative cash flow
Negative cash flow with critical dealbreaker: this is a 55+ age-restricted community. Section 8 tenants are typically younger with mixed household ages. HOA will likely prohibit or severely restrict rentals to non-55+ households. Even if permitted, negative cash flow of -$274/month is untenable.
HQS: Low91 days on marketVirtually staged photos55+ age-restricted community - HOA likely prohibits Section 8 rentalsHigh HOA fee relative to rent
Negative $277/month cash flow with 4.9% cap rate. Higher price point ($229.9K vs. #105 at $210K) for same unit size and rent creates worse economics. Private garage is a bonus but doesn't justify the cost premium. Same SHA payment standard as #105, making this the weaker deal. Pass.
HQS: Low17 days on marketNegative cash flowPremium price for similar unit in same complex
Pinehurst Village 1995 condo with pet-friendly policy (up to 2 dogs, 50lbs each) is community asset, but $572/month HOA on $2,574 rent (22% of gross) is excessive. Negative cash flow of -$278/month and 5.1% cap rate don't justify the investment. Huge price improvements noted suggest prior overpricing now corrected—but still doesn't work at $249,900. Pass.
HQS: Lowhuge price improvement (x2) suggests prior overpricing138 days on market$572 HOA is highverify HOA allows Section 8 tenants
55+ community with consistent negative cash flow. Though described as beautifully updated and only 193 days on market, the $278/month shortfall is unsustainable. Cap rate of 4.8% is below viability threshold for Section 8 investing.
HQS: Low193 days on market55+ community may restrict Section 8 tenantsnegative cash flow
2005 construction with new AC (2022) carries low HQS risk, but negative cash flow of $282/month and 4.9% cap rate are disqualifying. $485 HOA combined with Venice premium prices creates structural headwind against Section 8 returns. Water view amenities drive buyer psychology but don't improve rental cash flow. 173 days on market indicates buyer interest exists but price point mismatched to rental economics.
HQS: Low173 days on market despite water viewsNegative cash flow ($282/month)Cap rate 4.9% below 5% thresholdHigh HOA ($485/month)Amenity premium (water views) doesn't translate to rental value
Significant negative cash flow of -$285/month and -5.9% CoC return make this unviable. Monthly expenses exceed SHA payment standard by $285. Even after accounting for HQS compliance, property fundamentals fail investor metrics.
HQS: MediumNEGATIVE CASH FLOW (-$285/month) — Deal killerMonthly expenses exceed rent by 15%Overpriced by $30K+ for Section 8 cash flowNegative CoC return — investor loses money monthlyCap rate below 5% with negative cash flow
Despite 'move-in ready' claim, $287 negative monthly cash flow kills the deal. 55+ community with $85 HOA. 1971 construction in 55+ community limits tenant pool and adds liability concerns. Cap rate 4.9% is marginal.
HQS: MediumNegative monthly cash flow55+ community HOA restricts tenant poolPotential Section 8 rental restrictions in 55+ community
Furnished, turnkey property masks -$288 monthly cash bleed. Cap rate 4.9% is unacceptable, $420 HOA eats 18.7% of rent. Recent roof/impact windows are nice but don't fix the bad deal. Section 8 tenants typically won't accept furnished units.
HQS: MediumFurnished property (not typical for Section 8 rental)Recent roof/impact windows suggest cosmetic upgrade without addressing economicsSignificantly negative cash flowFurnished unit complexityWeak cap rateHigh HOA relative to rent
Built in 1969 — definite pre-1978 lead paint risk. Despite recent updates (roof 2023, hurricane windows 2023, gutters 2023, garage door 2021), HQS compliance will require lead-safe certification or costly abatement. Negative cash flow of $290/month combined with $10K repair estimate makes this unworkable. Cap rate of 4.9% is marginal at best.
HQS: High126 days on marketpre-1978 lead paint (critical)1.5 bathrooms for 2 bedrooms may not meet HQSnegative cash flow
Negative $295/month cash flow with 4.8% cap rate. Built 1980 (medium HQS risk—potential minor system updates needed), described as 'well maintained' with updated A/C but underwater on financials. Golf course view is desirable amenity but doesn't justify $223K price against $2,244 SHA payment standard. Water views attract owner-occupants more than Section 8 investors.
HQS: Medium13 days on marketNegative cash flowBuilt 1980—potential minor HVAC or plumbing updates neededHOA of $501/month
55+ age-restricted community significantly limits Section 8 tenant pool (most voucher holders are younger families). Negative monthly cash flow (-$295), cap rate 4.7%, and $550 HOA (24.5% of rent) are red flags independent of community restrictions. Villa Nova appeal doesn't offset poor investment metrics.
HQS: Medium55+ age restriction limits Section 8 tenant marketNegative cash flowVery high HOA relative to rent
Significant negative cash flow of -$299/month despite Sarasota market premium. $244,500 price is far too high for $1,760/month rent. Pass. Unit format (#7) may indicate condo/HOA restrictions; verify Section 8 allowance.
HQS: Mediumnegative cash flowoverpriced for rentcondo unit (verify HOA restrictions)4.9% cap rate
Pre-1978 construction (1972) creates lead paint compliance risk for Section 8. 55+ Park Acres community marketed as furnished/move-in ready, but age and $10K repair estimate suggest underlying issues. High HQS risk, negative cash flow, cap rate 4.1%, and CoC -7.7% make this a poor fit. Lead disclosure and remediation (if needed) could add $5K-10K to true acquisition cost.
HQS: High55+ age-restricted communityPre-1978 construction (lead paint risk)Furnished (depreciation risk)High HQS risk due to pre-1978 buildLead paint disclosure required for Section 8HOA 29% of rentNegative monthly cash flow
3344 Lake Bayshore Dr Unit P205, Bradenton, FL 34205
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$1,617
Cash Flow$-305/mo
Cap Rate4.2%
CoC Return-8.7%
Down (20%)$33,200
Repairs$4,000
HOA/mo $379
Total Cash In$42,200
0.97% rule (rent/price)
Lake view condo in 1981 building with enclosed lanai and older sliding window systems. Attractive amenities but HOA ($379/mo = 23% of rent) plus negative cash flow (-$305/month) make it unworkable. Cap rate 4.2% is subpar. $4,000 repair allowance suggests some systems upgrades needed. Fails 1% rule.
HQS: MediumNegative cash flow -$305/month1981 construction with older windows and systemsHigh HOA at $379/month (23% of rent)Fails 1% ruleLow cap rate 4.2%
Built in 1964 — pre-1978 lead paint is a high-risk compliance issue. Despite seller's claims of new roof (6yr), AC (3yr), water heater (4yr), and electrical, HQS inspection will require lead-safe certification or abatement. Negative $309/month cash flow combined with $10K repair estimate for potential lead work makes this unviable.
HQS: High184 days on marketpre-1978 lead paint (critical)1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms may fail HQS ratio requirementsnegative cash flow
Built in 1977 with lead paint risk. The listing notes 'recently adjusted in price' indicating seller desperation, but price cut wasn't enough to make numbers work. 55+ community restricts tenant demographic. Despite new 2025 roof and furnished move-in appeal, negative $312/month cash flow, high HOA ($600), and lead risk combine to fail basic investment criteria.
HQS: Highrecently adjusted in price127 days on market1977 lead paint55+ community restricts Section 8 tenantsnegative cash flowhigh HOA
Recently updated (fresh paint, new appliances, hurricane shutters) but move-in ready cosmetics don't overcome math: negative cash flow (-$319/month), cap rate 4.8%. No carpet and updated kitchen are nice HQS features but insufficient. Community pool/clubhouse adds no investor value.
HQS: LowNegative cash flowWeak cap rate despite cosmetic updates
Palms of Cortez community, 2002 build with low repair cost and low HQS risk. Only 1 bathroom limits tenant appeal but newer AC/water heater are positive. However, $187K price for 1BA 2BR is too high — negative cash flow of -$327/mo, cap rate 4.3%, CoC -8.7%. Listing description inconsistency (says 1BR in text, 2BR in data) is concerning. Fails 1% rule (0.98%).
HQS: LowListing description mentions '1-bedroom' but data shows 2-bedroom (data error or property issues)Only 1 bathroom for 2 bedroomsNegative monthly cash flowPrice-to-rent ratio brokenListing description error suggests data quality issues
1974 construction triggers lead paint concerns. Listing touts 'renovated' and 'meticulous care,' suggesting seller already invested in updates—but HQS inspection will still require lead clearance if pre-1978. At -$329/month cash flow and $10K estimated repairs, this doesn't work. The $4 HOA is negligible. 76 DOMs suggests market isn't buying this 1974 property at $237K.
HQS: Medium76 days on marketPartially furnished (may limit Section 8 appeal)Pre-1978 (lead paint)Negative cash flow despite claimed renovationsEstimated $10K repairs for HQS compliance
2021 new construction with excellent HQS profile (low risk, $3K repairs). However, Palmetto 2BR payment standard of $1,925 doesn't support the $234K purchase price. Negative cash flow of -$335/month means you pay $4K annually to rent out the property. 45 days on market and negative returns make this unworkable.
HQS: Low45 days on market for new construction is slowNegative cash flowNew construction should be priced lower for rental investment
Despite recent construction (2003) and low repair needs, the $411 HOA combined with 4.8% cap rate creates -$338 monthly cash flow. The property does not meet the 1% rule and cash-on-cash return is deeply negative at -7%.
HQS: Low59 days on market (slower absorption)Negative monthly cash flow of -$338High HOA ($411/month) relative to rentDoes not pass 1% rent-to-price rule
Harbor Pines community with all-inclusive HOA ($570) is a poor fit for Section 8. Despite HOA covering utilities and insurance, the high base fee plus mortgage still create -$339/mo deficit. Cap rate 4.0% is below viable threshold. CoC -8.4% makes this a clear loser.
HQS: MediumAll-inclusive HOA (transparency issue)Virtually staged photos indicate condition uncertaintyHOA 31% of rent despite utilities includedNegative monthly cash flow
Negative $346/month despite brand-new 2024 construction. The listing mentions 'fully furnished'—this is problematic for Section 8. Many voucher holders need unfurnished units, and furnishings add liability. Even zero repairs and low HQS risk cannot overcome -$346 monthly and -7.8% cash-on-cash return.
HQS: Low66 days on marketFully furnished may limit Section 8 tenant poolNegative cash flow2BR rent too low for purchase price
Waterfront condo in 55+ Cocoplum community with impact windows and plantation shutters. Despite attractive features and low purchase price ($210K), the 4.4% cap rate and -$356 monthly shortfall fail thresholds. High HOA ($277) for modest rent. Age-restricted HOA severely limits tenant pool.
HQS: Low55+ community — tenant pool age-restrictedWaterfront property (higher insurance/flood risk, limited HQS compliance on flood)Negative monthly cash flow of -$356High HOA ($277) relative to $1,771 rentDoes not pass 1% rule
Negative cash flow of -$357/month makes this unworkable. HOA of $431 consumes 19% of rent. While the 1996 construction and furnished updates suggest low HQS risk, the condo structure raises concerns about HOA rental restrictions that may prohibit or limit Section 8 tenants.
HQS: Low104 days on marketPrice improvement (recent reduction)HOA may restrict Section 8 rentalsCondo unit with high HOA feeFurnished unit ownership ambiguity
2006 build with low HQS risk and low repair cost ($3K), but price point is too high. $215K list price with only $1,958/mo rent creates fundamental math problem. Cap rate 4.4%, negative cash flow, and CoC -8.5% indicate overpricing. Newer condition and loft feature don't justify $215K for 2BR Section 8 property.
HQS: LowNew HVAC and new ceiling fan suggest recent repairs (potential red flag for unreported issues)Price-to-rent ratio fundamentally brokenNegative monthly cash flowFails 1% rule (0.91%)
Brand-new builder closeout (49 days on market = motivated seller), zero HQS risk. However, Bradenton 34208 only supports $1,837/month rent while purchase price is $189,900. Payment standard simply too low for the acquisition cost—you'd lose $366/month. Builder closeout pricing may be below market but still above rental support.
HQS: Low49 days on marketBuilder closeout — motivated sellerRent-to-price ratio fails 1% ruleHigh HOA ($462) for new construction in Bradenton
Listing highlights 'recently updated' with 'major system upgrades' and X flood zone (no flood risk), which are positive. However, 1979 construction is borderline pre-1978 concerns, and negative $370/month cash flow on a 2BR is unsustainable. Even with low estimated repairs ($4K) and no HOA, the rent-to-price ratio doesn't work. The updates already done should have positioned this better; that it's still negative CF means it's overpriced.
HQS: Low62 days on marketYear 1979 (near pre-1978 lead paint threshold)Negative $370/month despite claimed updates2BR Englewood market is broken for Section 8 investing
55+ community villa in North Venice with $459 HOA and $2,112 SHA payment standard (lower than Venice). The -$392 monthly shortfall and 4.3% cap rate fail basic investment criteria. 55+ HOA restriction severely limits tenant pool for Section 8 rentals; likely requires resident over 55.
HQS: Medium55+ community — tenant pool restricted by age requirementsFurnished unit (conflicts with Section 8 leasing)Negative monthly cash flow of -$392Built 1985 (41 years old)
Property built 1960 with only 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms creates HQS compliance risk. No explicit lead paint disclosure mentioned despite pre-1978 construction—verify immediately. $10K repair estimate suggests roof or major systems work needed. Negative cash flow of -$393/month and poor 4.5% cap rate make this unworkable. Only positive: minimal HOA.
HQS: HighBuilt 1960—HIGH lead paint risk if no disclosure providedOnly 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms (HQS may require 1.5+ baths)Negative cash flow -$393/month$10,000 repair estimate (roof or major systems)No lead paint disclosure mentioned in listingLow cap rate at 4.5%
Golf course community property at Terra Ceia Bay with furnished move-in-ready status. $600/month HOA is excessive (24% of rent), leaving negative $402/month cash flow. Golf course communities often restrict rentals and Section 8 tenants. Cap rate of 4.5% is poor. Price is $260K for what should be a $200K rental property.
HQS: LowFully furnished suggests vacation/investment property marketingVery high HOA ($600/month) relative to rentGolf course community may restrict Section 8 rentalsGated/restricted community may have tenant approval issuesNegative cash flow
Raw 12-acre land with metal building shell—not a rental property. 0 bedrooms/bathrooms confirms uninhabitable state. Payment standard mismatch ($1,232 for undefined use) signals data error. Development potential exists but requires $100K+ site work, permitting, and construction. This is a land speculation play, not a Section 8 rental investment.
HQS: High146 days on market for land suggests slow absorptionNo improved dwelling—cannot rent as-isHigh development costs requiredRural Arcadia location may limit financing for spec construction
55+ gated community with excessive HOA fees ($545/mo) severely limits cash flow. Property is undated 1980s condo with negative cash flow of -$404/month. Rental restrictions in 55+ communities typically prohibit Section 8 voucher tenants—verify restrictions before proceeding. Cap rate of 3.3% is well below 5% threshold.
HQS: Medium55+ age-restricted community (likely prohibits Section 8 or long-term rentals)Negative cash flowHigh HOA fee ($545/month) consumes 34% of rentBuild year 1983 (potential HQS systems issues)
Despite recent updates and favorable zip code ($2,244 payment standard), the $599/month HOA fee creates negative cash flow of -$406/month. High HOA severely limits profitability even with strong rental income. Not viable for Section 8 investment.
HQS: Lowlow days on market (2 days)excessive HOA feesnegative cash flow despite high rentcondo/townhome HOA restrictions unknown for Section 8 rental
Negative $407/month despite low HQS risk (built 1990, well-designed, ground floor). HOA of $508/month consumes 23% of rent. Golf course views are marketed as 'rare' and 'exceptional privacy' but Section 8 tenants value affordability, not views. Premium attached to views creates negative cash flow investor proposition. Pass.
HQS: Low13 days on marketNegative cash flow despite low HQS riskPremium pricing for views (not valued by Section 8 market)
Newer construction (2005) and attractive location fail to overcome the $521 HOA burden, which consumes 23% of Section 8 rent. Monthly shortfall of -$417 is untenable; the 'PRICE IMPROVEMENT' signal indicates seller motivation but price still too high for rental economics.
HQS: LowPRICE IMPROVEMENT - SELLER IS MOTIVATED (explicit motivation)55 days on marketVery high HOA ($521/month) eats 23% of rentNegative monthly cash flow of -$417Virtually staged photos indicate soft seller positioning
Severe negative cash flow (-$431/month, -$5,173 annually) and cap rate of 4.2% are disqualifying. Furnished turnkey unit masks underlying poor economics. $563 HOA consumes 25% of monthly rent. Golf course view premium not justified for investor.
HQS: LowFurnished 'turnkey' property (added amenity cost without solving cash flow)Severely negative cash flowVery high HOA (25% of rent)Furnished unit reduces Section 8 tenant pool
Severely negative cash flow of -$442/month with 1-bath configuration. At $249,777, this is dramatically overpriced for Section 8 rental income of $1,617/month. 1-bath limits tenant pool and rental justification. Pass.
Pre-1978 construction (1974) requires lead paint disclosure and likely remediation. Listing mentions 'furnished'—Section 8 programs often require unfurnished units, limiting tenant pool. While no HOA is positive, negative $456/month cash flow and $10K repair estimate make this unworkable. Beach proximity (3 miles) is nice but doesn't overcome the math.
HQS: Medium77 days on marketFurnished (may limit Section 8 tenant pool)Pre-1978 (lead paint required)Furnished property (Section 8 may require unfurnished)Negative cash flow$259K for 1974 property is high
New 2024 construction in Palmetto with terrible economics: -$463/month cash flow. Price is built for owner-occupancy appreciation play, not rental yield. Palmetto payment standard of $1,925 is 30% below Sarasota rates, but purchase price ($254.9K) is nearly the same as equivalent Sarasota SFHs. Buyer paid developer premium without commensurate cash flow. Pass entirely.
HQS: Low108 days on marketnew construction in rural market slow to sellsevere negative cash flowPrice too high for Palmetto zip code rent-$463/month cash flowCoC return -9.4%new construction premium in weaker market
Taylor Morrison model—same Whetstone Ct development, identical price and economics to 6148. Builder is flooding the Palmetto market with new construction priced above what rental cash flow supports. Both units have sat 107-108 days; developer inventory not moving at these prices. Rental investors should wait for price correction or avoid Palmetto entirely until payment standards rise.
HQS: Low107 days on marketidentical unit to 6148 showing pattern of weak demanddeveloper inventory-$463/month cash flowPrice exceeds Palmetto rental economicsCoC return -9.4%builder inventoryHOA $227/month for new construction suggests future assessments
Under construction at Wellen Park Golf & Country Club. While brand-new construction guarantees HQS compliance, the resort-style HOA ($417/month, 18.6% of rent) creates negative cash flow ($-476/month). 4.2% cap rate and new HOA fees (which will likely increase post-construction) make this economically unviable for Section 8 rental.
HQS: LowUnder construction—move-in date uncertainResort community likely has rental restrictionsHigh HOA ($417 on $2244 rent—18.6% of income)Negative monthly cash flowNew HOA fees likely to increase as community maturesGolf/country club community may prohibit or restrict Section 8 rentals
Furnished turnkey unit with golf course views masks severe negative cash flow (-$476/month) and cap rate 4.1%. $522 HOA (23.3% of rent) is excessive. Second-floor condo in Golf Club community commands Plantation premium unsupportable by Section 8 rent ceiling. Pass entirely.
HQS: LowFurnished 'turnkey' unitGolf course view premiumSeverely negative cash flow (-$476/month)Very high HOA (23.3% of rent)Poor cap rate (4.1%)
Same Lakeside Plantation community as previous listing—$400 HOA is prohibitive. Slightly lower price ($249k vs $269k) but same negative economics: $-479 monthly cash flow, 4.1% cap rate, -9.9% CoC return. Maintenance-free community appeals to retirees, not Section 8 investors.
HQS: LowExcessive HOA ($400 on $2090 rent—19% of income)Negative monthly cash flowMaintenance-free community likely restricts rental activity
1955 renovated ranch on half-acre with lake frontage. No HOA helps. However, $269,900 price is egregiously high for only $1,727 payment standard on a 2BR. Negative $481/month cash flow, despite renovation work. Lakefront premium and lifestyle marketing (romantic, cozy, cul-de-sac) indicate owner-occupant pricing, not investor pricing. Would need $180K to work as Section 8 rental.
HQS: Medium13 days on market, 'Romantic cozy home' marketing languageLake property suggests lifestyle buyer appealSeverely negative cash flow1955 property needs ongoing deferred maintenance investmentLakefront property may have environmental/flood insurance issuesPrice reflects lifestyle premium, not rental yield
Negative $485/month despite 'beautifully updated' description. Built 1982 (medium HQS risk), high HOA of $560/month, and low SHA payment standard for Gulf Gate area ($2,090). Cap rate of 3.8% is below mortgage rate. Listed with 1% lender credit—sign of seller motivation/market weakness. Price of $224,999 is $30K+ too high for Section 8 returns.
HQS: Medium12 days on market1% lender credit offered—seller struggling to move propertyNegative cash flow despite recent updatesHigh HOA ($560/month)Built 1982 (potential minor updates still needed)Lender credit indicates seller weakness
Deeply negative cash flow of -$486/month. Even 2BR @ $1,925 cannot overcome $280 HOA + mortgage + expenses. The listing mentions roof/paint scheduled for fall (future expense for HOA probably), suggesting HOA fees may rise. 2-bedroom Palmetto villas are fundamentally overpriced relative to Section 8 payment standards.
HQS: Medium69 days on marketHOA scheduling major work (roof/paint)HOA $280/monthFuture HOA assessments likely4.1% cap rate is weak
Completely renovated 2006 townhome with excellent HQS compliance outlook. However, negative cash flow of -$487/month is unsustainable. HOA of $368 (19% of rent) plus elevated expenses create poor returns. While property quality is high, the financial structure doesn't work for Section 8 rental investing. Fails 1% rule.
HQS: LowVirtually staged photosNegative cash flow -$487/monthFails 1% rule ($1,958 rent vs $239,900 purchase)HOA $368/month is 19% of rentCap rate only 4.0%
Negative $491/month despite 'move-in ready' description. High HOA of $566/month and modest SHA payment standard for 34231 zip code ($2,090) create structural negative cash flow. Property appears well-maintained (re-piped, new carpet/tile, updated kitchen) but price point ($225K) is too high relative to rent ceiling. Would need to negotiate below $190K to achieve break-even.
HQS: Low14 days on marketListed as 'NEW PRICE'—prior price reductionNegative cash flow despite recent updatesHOA of $566/month excessive for rentCap rate only 3.8%
Built 1987 with highest HOA in entire Venice batch ($574/month = 25% of rent). The -$500 monthly shortfall is the worst in Venice. Lowest cap rate (4.0%) and worst CoC return (-10.2%) make this uninvestable. Golf course HOA overrides any potential investment thesis.
HQS: MediumHighest HOA in batch ($574/month = 25% of rent)Largest monthly cash flow deficit (-$500)Lowest cap rate (4.0%) and worst CoC (-10.2%)Built 1987 — aging systems in high-HOA community
Despite recent updates (new roof 2023, AC, electrical), the property is severely overpriced relative to rental income. 219 days on market is a major red flag indicating market rejection. Negative $500/month cash flow and 3.8% cap rate are unworkable.
HQS: Low219 days on market - extremeoverpriced for areanegative cash flowextremely long market time suggests owner resistance to realistic pricing
Disastrous -$508/month cash flow. The $600 HOA alone exceeds 36% of Section 8 rent—completely unsustainable. Listing mentions 'NEW IMPACT WINDOWS' (distress signal: replacing windows suggests prior damage?). At $169,900, you're paying $197/sqft for a 1979 townhome with the worst HOA in the batch. This is a wealth transfer to the HOA.
HQS: Medium61 days on marketNEW IMPACT WINDOWS (suggests prior damage/replacement)HOA $600/month (36% of rent!)1979 construction (needs updates)Negative $508/month2.8% cap rate (abysmal)Condo = HOA liability
Built in 1963 with pre-1978 lead paint risk. Despite updated roof (2019), AC (2020), and screen lanai, the property is significantly overpriced for the rental income ($269K purchase for $1,672/month rent). Negative cash flow and lead abatement risk make this a poor investment. The $10K repair estimate likely reflects anticipated lead work.
HQS: High180 days on marketseverely overpriced relative to rental incomepre-1978 lead paint (critical)1 bathroom for 2 bedroomsnegative cash flowhigh purchase price
Negative $524/month cash flow with 3.9% cap rate fails Section 8 economics. HOA of $533/month consumes 24% of rental income. Property is well-maintained (1992, ground floor) but pricing doesn't support the rent ceiling in Sarasota. Pass unless negotiated to $215K+ range.
HQS: Low17 days on market—normal listing velocityHigh HOA ($533/month) relative to rental incomeNegative cash flow at $255K price point
Worst cash flow deal in entire batch: -$526/month with 3.8% cap rate and -10.9% CoC return. Built 1980 (46 years old) with $233 HOA crushing the $1,771 rent. 'Beautifully updated' claims cannot offset the structural economics. This property fails on every metric.
HQS: MediumWorst monthly cash flow in batch (-$526)Worst cap rate (3.8%) and CoC return (-10.9%)High HOA ($233) eats 13% of rentBuilt 1980 with escalating maintenance risk
Negative cash flow of -$527/month combined with 1973 construction (lead paint risk) and high repair estimates ($10K) make this unviable. Excellent walkability to CVS, YMCA, hospitals is noted but insufficient to overcome negative economics. Price reduction already taken suggests market rejection.
HQS: High108 days on marketPrice improvement (recent reduction)Excessive emphasis on walkability may indicate older neighborhoodBuilt 1973 - lead paint abatement likely requiredUndersized 2BR for $270K price pointNegative cash flow with significant repair needs
1986 corner unit in intimate 5-unit community described as rare availability. However, $192K purchase price vastly exceeds what $1,617 payment standard supports. Catastrophic -$536/month cash flow (-13.6% CoC return). $450 HOA + low rent creates impossible economics. This property should not exist in a rental portfolio.
HQS: Low'Rarely available' suggests marketed as exclusive rather than rental-friendlySeverely negative cash flowWorst cap rate in batch (3.0%)High HOA relative to rent5-unit community may have restrictive rental policies
Catastrophic deal. HOA of $600/month represents 36% of rental income, leaving negative cash flow of -$539/month. 55+ age-restricted community makes Section 8 tenancy problematic. Cap rate of 2.7% and CoC return of -14.7% indicate this is not a rental investment vehicle.
HQS: Medium94 days on market55+ age-restricted community - HOA likely prohibits Section 8 rentalsExcessive HOA fee (36% of rent)Second-floor unit with limited control over stairs/common areas
Severely negative cash flow of -$547/month at $249K price. Built 1985 with updated kitchen and bath (medium HQS risk), but pricing is completely disconnected from Section 8 rental value. High HOA ($559/month) and low SHA payment standard for 34232 ($2,200) create unfavorable leverage. Cap rate of 3.7% is below cost of debt. Pass entirely.
HQS: Medium14 days on marketNegative cash flow of -$547/monthPrice-to-rent ratio unsustainable for Section 8CoC return of -11.2%
Same high-HOA problem as adjacent units in Morton Village, but priced $50K higher. Monthly deficit of -$551 is catastrophic. Cap rate of 3.1% fails to meet even minimal thresholds. CoC return of -13.5% makes this a guaranteed loss property. Fails one-percent rule (0.92%).
HQS: MediumTurnkey furnished listing (inflated price)Same property type as cheaper units nearbySignificant price premium over identical unit typeHOA fees exceed 30% of rentFails 1% rule
Severe negative cash flow of $559/month (nearly double the rent shortfall compared to lower-priced Arcadia deals) driven by inflated Venice pricing and $510 HOA. 2003 construction has low HQS risk but cap rate of 3.9% cannot justify investment. This property is priced for retiree buyers willing to accept negative cash flow for lifestyle, not rental investors. Pass decisively.
HQS: Low233 days on market despite recent updatesLarge negative cash flow ($559/month)Cap rate 3.9% insufficientHigh HOA ($510/month)
Disqualified by negative cash flow: $599/month HOA exceeds the entire 3-month rental income and exceeds Section 8 rent, creating $560 monthly loss. This property makes sense only for appreciation plays or owner-occupancy; Section 8 rental economics are non-existent. Even with $2,244 payment standard, the HOA alone is 27% of rent.
HQS: Low14 days on marketNegative $560/month cash flow makes Section 8 rental unworkableHOA ($599) is 27% of rent and eats all profitsVerify HOA lease restrictions on Section 8 rentals
Severely negative cash flow of -$564/month. The $546 HOA is the problem—nearly 24% of Section 8 rent. Even with mentioned updates (new LVP flooring) and low HQS risk, this property is mathematically impossible. The HOA exceeds many 1BR rental rates. At $264,900 for a 2BR with negative cash flow, this is a wealth-destroyer.
HQS: Low64 days on marketHOA $546/month (highest in Venice batch)Negative $564/month cash flow3.8% cap rate (weak)Condo = HOA risk
End-unit 1981 condo with recent price reduction. $600/month HOA is prohibitive—exceeds one-third of total monthly rent at $1,672. Rent cannot cover HOA, insurance, maintenance, and mortgage. Deep negative cash flow (-$569/month) and 2.6% cap rate make this financially unworkable for Section 8 rental. Skip regardless of purchase price.
HQS: Mediumprice reduced167 days on market$600 HOA crushes rental cash flowverify HOA allows Section 8 tenants
Lakeside Plantation community with $400/month HOA is prohibitively expensive. Despite newer 2005 construction and low repair needs ($3k), the $400 HOA (19% of rent) creates massive negative cash flow ($-602/month). Cap rate of only 3.7% and CoC of -11.7% make this unworkable.
HQS: LowExcessive HOA ($400 on $2090 rent—19% of income)Negative monthly cash flowHOA likely covers amenities (pool, cabana) that inflate fees
Catastrophic negative cash flow of -$623/month on a 2BR. Even 2005 construction and low HQS risk cannot overcome the math. $269K purchase price for only $1,925 rent is fundamentally broken for Section 8 investing. Palmetto villa market (high HOA, lower rent than nearby Bradenton) is not Section 8 friendly.
HQS: Low68 days on market3.6% cap rate (below market)Negative $623/month cash flowHOA $300/month
Severely negative $630/month with worst CoC return in batch (-13.2%). Built 2010 with 'full renovations' (low HQS risk), but ZIP 34234 has lowest SHA payment standard in portfolio ($1,760) while property is priced at $255K. Massive price-to-rent mismatch. $5K 'flex cash' offered indicates seller desperation. Property should be $180K-190K max for Section 8 feasibility.
HQS: Low9 days on market$5K flex cash incentive—strong sign of seller distressEND UNIT tag suggests marketing difficultySeverely negative cash flow (-$630/month)Worst CoC return (-13.2%) in entire batchPrice 30%+ above Section 8 rental valueLow SHA payment standard ($1,760) despite modern updates$5K flex cash indicates unmotivated buyer market
Worst deal in batch: severe negative cash flow (-$630/month), cap rate 3.6%, COC return -12%. Furnished Plantation Golf & Country Club property commands premium HOA ($546 = 24.4% of rent) that destroys economics. 1989 build approaching HVAC/roof replacement age. Avoid entirely.
HQS: MediumFurnished propertyGolf course community premium HOASeverely negative cash flow (-$630/month)Very poor cap rate (3.6%)Furnace/HVAC aging at 1989 constructionExtremely high HOA relative to rent
Worst cap rate in batch at 2.4%. Despite being marketed as turnkey and move-in ready in a 55+ community, the $578/month HOA combined with negative $640/month cash flow is catastrophic. This deal loses money every month and fails basic investment criteria.
HQS: Low185 days on marketextremely high HOA ($578) exceeds profit marginseverely negative cash flow2.4% cap rate unviable
Gated community Key West-style townhouse at $253K with catastrophic -$776/month cash flow. Lowest cap rate in batch (2.7%). Sarasota 34203 only supports $1,760 for 2BR, inadequate for acquisition cost. Gated communities typically restrict Section 8 tenants and may require board approval. This is marketed as vacation/investment property, not rental.
HQS: Low'Breathtaking view', 'vacation home', 'gated community' — lifestyle property, not investmentGated community may restrict Section 8 rentalsWorst cash flow in batch (-$776/month)Vacation property pricing, not investment pricingNew refrigerator and 5-year AC are cosmetic — suggests cosmetic upgrades on overpriced property
Harborage on Braden River is a luxury gated community — pricing reflects resort/waterfront amenities, not rental income. Despite low repair cost and recent roof, -$800/mo cash flow and 2.5% cap rate make this worst performer in batch. CoC -17.4% is catastrophic. Section 8 tenant cannot justify luxury amenities. Fails 1% rule (0.72%).
HQS: LowMarketed as gated luxury communityPond/river view premium does not translate to Section 8 rentExtremely negative cash flow (-$800/mo)Lowest cap rate in batch (2.5%)HOA 28% of rentPrice-to-rent ratio severely broken
Listing emphasizes short-term rental / vacation rental positioning ('SEDUCTIVE SHOREWALK SHORT-TERM RENTAL'). Major concern: property manager may prohibit long-term Section 8 leases. High HOA ($529/mo = 29% of rent) plus furnished STR setup makes this unsuitable. Negative cash flow and unclear lease-type compatibility.
HQS: MediumListed specifically for short-term vacation rentalsNegative cash flow -$802/monthProperty positioned for STR, not long-term Section 8 leaseVerify HOA rental policy—STR-focused properties often restrict long-term voucher tenantsFurnished for STR (unnecessary costs for Section 8 tenant)1989 build year (medium HQS risk)High HOA at $529/month
Massive negative cash flow ($822/month) driven by $516 HOA in 55+ community. Payment standard of $1,716 insufficient to cover $2,538 monthly expenses. 480 days on market (over 1 year!) screams undesirable property despite new construction. 55+ age-restricted communities typically prohibit rentals or severely limit them—Section 8 income-qualified tenants likely violate community covenants.
HQS: Low480 days on market—extremely stale55+ community limiting tenant pool55+ community rental restrictionsExcessive HOA ($516/month)Payment standard far below expensesNegative cap rate indicates no equity build
Catastrophic deal. $579 monthly HOA (34.6% of rent!) combined with Englewood's lower FMR ($1,672 for 2BR) creates $-825 negative cash flow. Cap rate of only 2.0% and CoC of -18.4% are among the worst in the batch. Foxwood villa community HOA is prohibitively expensive. 59 days on market confirms market is pricing this correctly.
HQS: Low59 days on market—pricing issueExcessive HOA ($579 on $1672 rent—34.6% of income)Negative monthly cash flowLong DOM suggests market rejectionVilla community unlikely to approve Section 8 rentals
Severe negative cash flow of -$825/month driven by excessive HOA fee of $578 (35% of rent). 55+ age-restricted community designation in listing as 'income-producing villa' may indicate HOA restrictions on Section 8 tenancy. Even with newer 1986 construction and low HQS risk, economics are fundamentally broken.
HQS: Low103 days on market55+ age-restricted communityExcessive HOA fee (35% of rent)Listed as 'income-producing' suggests prior landlord - may have HOA restrictions on new tenants
Ground-level villa-style condo with screened lanai in gated Palm Grove community. While 2005 construction offers low HQS risk, the $537/month HOA fee (30% of rent) creates unsustainable -$839 negative cash flow. No attached garage as described cannot offset expense burden. Fails 1% rule decisively.
HQS: LowNegative cash flow -$839/monthVery high HOA ($537/month consumes 30% of rent)Fails 1% ruleCap rate only 2.3%
Recently updated 2006 townhome with new appliances and flooring—excellent HQS compliance. However, extraordinarily high HOA fee ($578/month) creates massive negative cash flow of -$851/month. Even newly updated property cannot overcome the 30% expense ratio from HOA alone. Fails 1% rule.
HQS: LowNegative cash flow -$851/month (unsustainable)Very high HOA ($578/month) is 29% of rentFails 1% rule (monthly rent $1,958 vs purchase $265,000)Cap rate 2.5% (abysmal return)
Worst performing deal in batch. 1.8% cap rate is not viable for any real estate investor. $578/month HOA combined with negative $911/month cash flow creates a $1,489/month loss scenario. The 2-car garage and 55+ community amenities don't offset the financial disaster. This property loses money every single month.
HQS: Low146 days on marketcatastrophic negative cash flow (-$911/month)1.8% cap rate unviableextremely high HOA
Worst deal in batch. Negative cash flow of -$978/month (58% of rent absorbed by HOA and expenses). New 2023 roof is positive, X flood zone excellent, but 55+ age-restricted community with $578 HOA and only $1,672 Section 8 rent makes this unworkable. Cap rate of 1.7% is essentially break-even on NOI.
HQS: Low97 days on marketWeak 'priced to sell' language55+ age-restricted community - likely prohibits Section 8 tenancyCatastrophic HOA-to-rent ratio (35%)Single property SFH with HOA this high unusual - verify HOA structure
55+ community townhome (Foxwood) in excellent condition—completely remodeled, low repair risk. However, $578/month HOA on $1,672 rent is financially catastrophic. Expenses ($2,768/month) nearly double the Section 8 payment. Even with motivated seller signaling, the rent-to-expense ratio cannot be rescued short of $100K+ price reduction. Pass decisively.
HQS: Lowmotivated selleronly 123 days on market but still not selling at this price$578 HOA (35% of rent) is deal-breaker55+ community may restrict tenant age—verify for Section 8