Excellent 2004 construction with backed-up mechanical systems: new roof (2022), brand-new A/C (2026), new exterior paint (2026). Cathedral ceilings, open layout, water treatment system. $675 monthly cash flow, 9.4% cap rate, 13.5% CoC return. Minimal repair risk—this is move-in ready with no surprise repair costs. Strong secondary property.
Exceptional recent construction (2020) with new paint, new plank flooring, granite kitchen, and split floor plan. $670 monthly cash flow, 9.4% cap rate, 13.4% CoC return demonstrates strength of North Port 34286 payment standard ($3,223). Minimal HQS risk. Strong purchase for core portfolio.
Standout deal: 4BR/2BA 2002 property generates $568/month positive cash flow, 9.4% cap rate, and 12.3% cash-on-cash return. Recent construction (2002) minimizes HQS risk—only repair is water damage from broken pipe ($4.5K). Large 4-bedroom appeals to bigger families on Section 8, reducing vacancy risk. Motivated seller pricing ('priced to sell') with only 10 days on market offers negotiation opportunity. Excellent rent-to-price ratio for Sarasota.
HQS: Low10 days on marketpriced to sellinvestor specialwater damage from broken water pipe
Excellent 2004 construction with cathedral ceilings, stainless steel appliances, and open floor plan. $384 monthly cash flow, 8.2% cap rate, low repair estimate. Nokomis location with 34275 payment standard ($2,772) provides solid cash flow and pass-through economics for Section 8 tenant.
Strong 8.5% cap rate and $365/month positive cash flow on 1589 sqft (excellent rent-to-size ratio). 1/3+ acre corner lot with pool adds value. 'Clean slate for renovation' means cosmetic-to-moderate work needed ($25K), but cash flow margin supports repairs. No HOA provides full control. Well-established Bradenton location near schools and shops.
HQS: High10 days on market1968 build—HVAC, plumbing, electrical, potential lead paintpool—additional maintenance expense and HQS liability if non-functional
Extraordinary metrics: $1,093/month cash flow, 14.6% cap rate, 25.2% CoC return are among best in batch. Just listed (6 days), offered as-is requiring full renovation in a rapidly improving Sarasota Springs neighborhood. 1959 vintage with full renovation needed suggests significant systems work, potential code violations, possible foundation or roof issues. $15K repair estimate seems low for as-is full renovation—actual costs may reach $30-40K. Strong returns IF repairs contain within estimate.
HQS: Highsold as-isrequires full renovationvalue-add language indicates major work neededjust listed (may be desperate seller)1959 vintage = lead paint certainas-is sale suggests unknown issues (foundation, roof, systems)repair estimate of $15K likely understates full renovation costunknown structural/foundation conditionpotential environmental issues not disclosed
1990 construction with 8.5% cap rate and $346 monthly cash flow. 2-car garage with workbenches adds tenant value. However, 52 days on market is critical red flag—7+ weeks with no sale indicates serious market resistance or undisclosed issues (condition, flood risk, neighborhood problems, or pricing misalignment). Significant inspection required before offer.
HQS: Medium52 days on market—7+ weeks indicates major market rejectionExtended market time suggests underlying issues not apparent in listing: possible mold, foundation issues, flood zone, or neighborhood problems. Schedule professional inspection before proceeding.
Lowest price in batch and just listed (9 days). 9% cap rate and 5.4% CoC return are decent. However, $37.5K repair estimate (25% of purchase price!) and 'good bones' language signal major unknowns. 1958 vintage with AC already replaced suggests other systems aging. Investor-special language indicates property needs significant work beyond cosmetics. Repair costs could easily exceed estimate, eliminating returns. Strong location in Arcadia—if repairs truly limited to $37.5K, could work, but high risk.
HQS: Highinvestor special languagejust listed suggests distressed situation'good bones' indicates hidden issues$37.5K repair estimate is substantial1958 vintage = definite lead paintproperty described as needing work despite being 'good bones'extremely high repair estimate relative to purchase priceunknown scope of required workAC replacement suggests other systems agingCoC return of 5.4% is marginal if repairs exceed estimate
Solid 8.1% cap rate with $319/month positive cash flow. 'Adorable' 3BR/1.5BA in desirable in-town Arcadia location near parks and shopping. Updated kitchen and bathrooms reduce HQS risk. Minimal repair needs ($4K). Flexible bonus room/fourth bedroom option adds versatility. No HOA provides full control. Only concern—31 days on market suggests market testing.
HQS: Low-Medium31 days on market1982 build—typical systems aging1.5 bathrooms for 3BR is tight for modern Section 8—verify tenant demand
Short sale at bank-approved price provides modest deal potential. 2007 construction, freshly painted, and updated kitchen support low HQS risk. Cap rate of 7.9% meets baseline; monthly cash flow of $302 is respectable. Main concern: CoC return of 6.4% is below 10% target and HOA of $175/month is significant. Verify HOA allows Section 8 rentals before proceeding. North Port is affordable market with strong Section 8 demand.
HQS: LowShort sale statusBank-approved pricing suggests prior distressHOA $175/month—verify Section 8 rental restrictions in covenantsCoC return below 10% thresholdShort sale may have undisclosed issues
1984 construction described as beautifully updated with open floor plan and 2 full baths. $283 monthly cash flow and 7.9% cap rate acceptable for portfolio diversification. Medium HQS risk manageable. Lower CoC return (6.4%) limits appeal—work only if bundled with other properties or priced below $210K.
Motivated seller and discounted price ($170K) yield 8.4% cap rate with positive $279/month cash flow. Hidden Hollow's all-inclusive HOA ($506) covers maintenance, utilities, and grounds—reduces landlord burden but compress margins. Built 1974 needs lead paint clearance. Strong value for turnkey maintenance-free community if HOA permits Section 8.
HQS: Mediummotivated sellerbelow market value190 days on marketpre-1978 lead painthigh HOA ($506/mo)must verify HOA permits Section 8 rentals
Well-maintained 2003 construction in prestigious University Park/Carolina Landings community with water views. Minimal repair needs ($3K), open floor plan, and solid 7.8% cap rate. $276/month positive cash flow and low HQS risk make this move-in ready. HOA of $358 is reasonable for amenities. Verify Carolina Landings HOA rental policy.
HQS: Low5 days on market—fresh listing$358 HOA—verify Section 8 rentals allowed in University Park/Carolina Landings
2023 new construction guarantees HQS compliance—minimal repair risk. 4BR commands competitive $2,673 rent in emerging Wimauma market. Positive $268/month cash flow with 7.6% cap rate acceptable for short-sale velocity. Minimal HOA ($8/month) and near-zero repair costs ($3K) are major advantages, though short-sale status requires timely close coordination.
HQS: Lowshort sale182 days on marketshort sale - verify lending approvalnew construction warranty issues possibleWimauma location more remote
Corner unit in 55+ community with strong 8.1% cap rate and low entry price ($130K). Monthly cash flow of $183 and CoC return of 6.3% are respectable. However, need to verify HOA allows Section 8 rentals and that 55+ restriction doesn't prohibit non-senior tenants. 1978 build requires HQS review for systems.
HQS: MediumQuick sale (4 days on market)55+ community may restrict Section 8 rentalsPre-1978 (lead paint disclosure required)High HOA fees ($560/month)
One of few positive-cash-flow deals: $136/month with strong 7.3% cap rate. Built 1981 (medium HQS risk) but oversized corner lot is desirable. Estimated repairs of $10k are primary concern; after repairs, still cash-positive. Deserves detailed inspection and repair scope verification.
This is the batch's only positive-cash-flow deal at +$132/month. The 7.6% cap rate is the strongest in the batch, and the $129K price point is the lowest. However, cash flow is minimal, and CoC return of 3.9% is underwhelming. Top-floor placement (no upstairs neighbors) is desirable for Section 8 tenants. Property needs negotiation: aim to get price down to $119-120K or negotiate rent increase to $2,200+/month to achieve acceptable returns.
HQS: MediumCoC return (3.9%) below target 8-10%Monthly cash flow only $132 (minimal buffer for vacancy or unexpected repairs)
Brand-new 2024 townhome in Skye Ranch with strong 7.0% cap rate and low HQS risk. However, monthly cash flow of $122 and CoC return of only 2.5% are weak. Low HOA ($174) is a plus, but the property needs negotiation on price or terms to generate meaningful cash flow.
Village Brooke offers excellent value at $159.9K with strong 7.3% cap rate and $121/month positive cash flow. Low HOA ($438) and abundant amenities (2 pools, tennis, shuffleboard) support tenant appeal. However, 1978 construction year and estimated $10K HQS repairs are concerns. The combination of positive cash flow and cap rate above 7% makes this worth investigating despite repair costs.
HQS: MediumQuick sale (3 days on market)Pre-1978 (lead paint disclosure required)Estimated HQS repairs $10K (medium-high cost)
Sarasota townhome in gated Palmer Ranch with modern construction (1999), new AC (2024), and minimal repairs needed presents low HQS risk. Positive cash flow of $46/month and 6.7% cap rate are marginal but workable. However, 1.2% CoC return is unacceptably low—too much capital deployed for minimal return. Pass unless renegotiate significantly lower.
HQS: Low10 days on marketcash-on-cash return only 1.2% — too low despite positive cash flowhigh HOA ($572/month) constrains profitability
Breakeven property (+$5/mo) with no HOA and cap rate 6.4% - best mechanics in batch. 1980 build needs HQS inspection (expect roof, HVAC work). Paint and flooring recently updated per listing. Negotiation opportunity: if seller drops to $245K, cash flow becomes +$350/mo and CoC jumps to 5%+. No HOA restriction.
HQS: Medium1980 build - HQS inspection will likely reveal HVAC/plumbing/electrical needsWaterfront property may have flood insurance premium
This is the only property in the batch with negotiation potential. Built 2006 with new roof (2025), low HQS compliance risk, no HOA, and no flood zone make it fundamentally sound. Currently break-even (-$1 cash flow) due to being fully furnished for Airbnb operation. The seller's explicit motivation ("very motivated to sell") combined with 227 days on market suggests opportunity for 10-15% price negotiation. At negotiated $205K-210K, this flips to positive cash flow of $200+/month and CoC of 10%+. Worth engaging seller on price, especially discussing Airbnb-to-Section8 transition strategy.
HQS: Low"Seller is very motivated to sell" – strong negotiation signal227 days on market – indicates seller pressureCurrently active Airbnb (limited showings mentioned)Underperforming investment as furnished STR hints at opportunity
Serenade community near Skye Ranch Elementary is essentially break-even at -$6/month, with a solid 6.3% cap rate. In-unit laundry and recent updates suggest low HQS risk. With modest price negotiation (2-3%), this could swing to positive cash flow and become an attractive deal.
HQS: LowQuick sale (3 days on market)Break-even property (highly sensitive to expense changes)High HOA fees ($597/month)
Exceptionally tight deal at break-even (-$15/month). Lowest purchase price in batch offsets aging property (1986). Cap rate 6.2% is respectable if repair estimate ($10K) can be reduced via negotiation. Mirror Lake community is stable. Viable only if purchased below asking or repairs prove minimal.
HQS: Mediumrazor-thin cash flow margin leaves no buffer for vacancy or unplanned repairs
5685 Gardens Dr
Worth Investigating
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,574
Cash Flow$-18/mo
Cap Rate6.3%
CoC Return-0.4%
Down (20%)$45,600
Repairs$4,000
HOA/mo $447
Total Cash In$54,600
1.13% rule (rent/price)
This turnkey furnished condo is nearly break-even with only $18/month negative cash flow. Cap rate of 6.3% is respectable. Location in Lakewood Ranch area with strong SHA payment standard ($2,574) offers potential. Primary concern: furnished status may complicate Section 8 tenancy. Negotiation on price or HOA could flip this to positive cash flow.
HQS: MediumTurnkey furnished (unusual for Section 8 rental)Near break-even cash flow (highly sensitive to expenses)Furnished unit may indicate short-term rental focus
Brand-new construction (2026, April completion) guarantees zero HQS risk and lowest repair costs ($3K estimated vs. $10K+ for aged properties). $343/month negative cash flow seems large, but lowest HOA in entire batch ($260) and newest construction offset this. If negotiated $15K-20K below asking or lease-up is delayed (reducing day-one negative impact), this becomes investable. New construction holds value better than 40-year-old condos.
HQS: Low
11479 52nd Ct E, Parrish, FL 34219
Worth Investigating
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$1,925
Cash Flow$-481/mo
Cap Rate3.9%
CoC Return-10.7%
Down (20%)$45,980
Repairs$3,000
HOA/mo $399
Total Cash In$53,980
0.84% rule (rent/price)
Well-maintained 2005 villa (low HQS risk) in established Lexington community. $481/month negative cash flow and 3.9% cap rate normally disqualify. However, 49 days on market signals motivated seller—significant price reduction may be negotiable. Lowest HOA in Parrish listings ($399) is favorable. At 10-15% price reduction, becomes viable.
HQS: Low49 days on market—prolonged listing indicates seller flexibility
Pass
49▼
6120 43rd St W Unit 407B, Bradenton, FL 34210
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$1,837
Cash Flow$98/mo
Cap Rate7.5%
CoC Return2.3%
Down (20%)$21,800
Repairs$25,000
HOA/mo $495
Total Cash In$51,800
1.69% rule (rent/price)
While showing positive $98/month cash flow and 7.5% cap rate, high repair estimate ($25K for appliances, flooring, general updates on 1974 property) devours returns. CoC of 2.3% is unacceptable. HQS risk elevated—pre-1978 lead paint disclosure required. Repair costs likely underestimated.
HQS: Highlisting notes 'in need of updates'1974 construction—pre-1978 lead paint riskseller explicitly states 'in need of updates'$25K repair estimate dominates investmenthigh HQS risk may trigger additional inspection costs
8793 Daybreak St
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,618
Cash Flow$97/mo
Cap Rate6.8%
CoC Return2.0%
Down (20%)$51,800
Repairs$3,000
HOA/mo $174
Total Cash In$59,800
1.01% rule (rent/price)
Sister property to 8540 Daybreak in same Skye Ranch community, but this unit has been on market 41 days (concerning for new construction) and is offered partially furnished. Monthly cash flow of only $97, cap rate 6.8%, and CoC return 2.0% are all below thresholds. The 41-day DOM suggests either overpricing or demand issues despite new construction status.
HQS: Low41 days on market (unusual for 2024 new build)Offered partially furnishedWeak cash flow and cap rateProlonged marketing time suggests pricing or desirability issues
1959 construction with high pre-1978 lead paint and aging systems risk. New roof is positive, but plumbing, electrical, and HVAC likely need significant work. Monthly cash flow of only $73 and CoC return of 1.3% do not meet investment thresholds. The $10K repair estimate is likely optimistic for a 1959 home. Property fails 1% rule. Bradenton 34208 3BR rent of $2,409 does not justify the purchase price and HQS risk.
HQS: High81 days on marketAdvertising language suggests stretched valuation ('Great opportunity', 'excellent potential', 'affordability')Built 1959 (pre-1978 lead paint risk)Minimal monthly cash flow ($73)CoC return of 1.3% is severely below thresholdHigh HQS compliance risk from aging systemsFails 1% rule
While this property shows a 6.9% cap rate, the monthly cash flow is essentially zero at $39/month after all expenses including high HOA fees ($592). The CoC return of 1.5% is too low to justify the investment. Built in 1973 but described as well-maintained with updates; however, the negative cash flow picture doesn't work for Section 8 rental.
1958 SFH with newer electrical panel and fresh paint presents a minimal cash flow of only $38/month—essentially break-even. At 0.6% cash-on-cash return, this barely compensates for the $25K HQS repair reserve needed for a pre-1978 property. Despite positive cap rate (6.6%), the combination of tiny cash flow margin and substantial repair costs required for lead paint remediation and aging systems makes this too risky.
HQS: HighPre-1978 property—requires lead paint disclosure and likely remediationMinimal positive cash flow ($38/month) leaves no margin for error$25K repair estimate required for HQS complianceMajor systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical) likely aging
This 3-bedroom is the only positive-cash-flow property on the Venice strip, but the margin is infinitesimal: $6/month leaves zero room for any expense variation. While the 6.4% cap rate is respectable and updated condition is positive, the CoC return of 0.1% is unacceptable. HOA of $500/month combined with higher rent payment standard ($3,003 for 3BR) creates mathematical break-even. Not worth capital deployment.
HQS: Medium153 days on marketBreak-even monthly cash flow ($6/month) – no true profit marginCoC return of 0.1% – investor barely breaks evenAny maintenance surprise flips to negativeGolf course view premium may not sustain Section 8 tenant demographic
Break-even negative cash flow at -$49/month with $599 HOA fee consuming most of the rent. While HOA includes roof (new), water, sewer, and maintenance—reducing repair risk—the numbers don't support Section 8 investment. 66 days on market indicates overpricing.
HQS: Low66 days on markethigh HOA ($599/month)essentially break-evenhigh HOA fee—verify Section 8 rentals allowed in Plantation Golf & Country Club
Best Venice condo by price ($195K) and cap rate (6.1%) but still negative cash flow (-$54/mo). HOA $466/mo + mortgage + expenses exceed payment standard. Lowest risk HQS but math doesn't work; needs price drop to $160K to cash flow positive.
HQS: LowOnly 3 days on market - fresh listingHOA must be verified to allow Section 8 rentals
Pre-1978 property one mile from downtown offers seller financing incentive (distress signal), but the property has significant HQS risk. Only 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms is problematic for Section 8. Estimated $10K repairs and negative monthly cash flow make this unviable. Lead paint disclosure required for pre-1978.
HQS: HighSeller financing available (motivated seller)Quick sale (4 days on market)Pre-1978 (lead paint disclosure required)Only 1 bath for 2 bedrooms (undesirable for Section 8)Estimated HQS repairs $10K (high risk)Negative cash flow
Sarasota townhome listed as 'fully updated' but 1972 build year triggers lead-paint compliance risk. Nearly break-even (-$73/month) offers no margin for error or vacancy. HQS repairs estimated at $10K despite claimed updates. Cap rate 5.9% is marginal. Avoid the combination of pre-1978 lead risk and negative cash flow.
HQS: High13 days on marketlisted as 'fully updated' yet negative cash flow suggests pricing errornegative monthly cash flow1972 construction — high lead paint riskcap rate below 6%high repair estimate despite claimed renovation
Built 1958 with only 1 bathroom for 3 bedrooms—unlikely HQS-compliant without significant renovation. Negative cash flow (-$81/month) and high estimated repair costs ($25K) for lead paint, HVAC, and plumbing work typical of 1950s homes. Cap rate of 6% cannot overcome renovation burden and cash drain.
This gated community property with 2005 construction and new finishes (paint, laminate flooring) is barely underwater at -$106/month. While the 5.6% cap rate and minimal repair needs ($1,200) are attractive, even marginal negative cash flow is unacceptable. Property would need 6-8% rent increase or price reduction of $10-15K to become viable.
HQS: Low'Stop searching and start winning'—aggressive marketing languageSlightly negative cash flowGated community may have rental restrictions
New 2-bedroom townhome with negative cash flow (-$121/month). The lower price point ($210K) relative to 3-bedroom comps doesn't offset the lower 2-bedroom rent ($1,716 SHA standard). Investor loses $1,455 annually. This property fails the fundamental Section 8 economics test.
HQS: Low3 days on marketnegative cash flowlow bedroom count limits FMR
Village Oaks community offers nice amenities but is crushed by excessive HOA fees ($559/month), resulting in negative monthly cash flow of $123. Cap rate of 5.6% and estimated HQS repairs of $15K make this a poor investment. The 1985 build year requires medium-level HQS assessment.
HQS: MediumVery high HOA fees ($559/month)Estimated HQS repairs $15K (medium risk)
Sarasota townhome near Siesta Key with modern construction (1982, post-lead era) and strong location, but $588/month HOA is excessive. Negative $143/month cash flow and 5.3% cap rate are deal-killers. Good condition cannot offset poor financial structure—pass.
HQS: Low12 days on marketlisted as pool-facing/furnished suggesting investment focusnegative monthly cash flowvery high HOA ($588/month) — worst in batchcap rate well below 6%
Admirals Walk gated community in central Sarasota offers 'maintenance-free' living with recent updates and low repair costs. However, negative monthly cash flow of $155 and cap rate below 5.5% eliminate profitability. HOA of $508 is the primary culprit. Despite low HQS risk, the economics don't work for Section 8 rental.
HQS: LowQuick sale (3 days on market)Negative cash flowCap rate below 5.5%High HOA fees ($508/month)
Sarasota townhome with negative $186/month cash flow and 5.3% cap rate fails financial thresholds. Built 1979, just outside lead-paint era, but listed as 'recently updated' with active community amenities. Negative cash flow margin cannot absorb vacancy or emergencies—pass despite moderate condition risk.
HQS: Medium13 days on marketlisted as 'nicely appointed' and 'recently updated' yet negative cash flownegative monthly cash flow1979 construction — near lead-paint thresholdcap rate well below 6%
Gated villa community, 1999 build with recent updates. Negative cash flow (-$215/mo) and cap rate 5.2% marginal. HOA $420/mo. Passes 1% rule (2211/219K = 1.01%) but math doesn't work. Needs price below $185K to be viable.
HQS: Low17 days on marketHOA must be verified to allow Section 8 rentalsGated community - verify tenant access/parking
Gulf Gate Gardens offers a renovated unit with new flooring, paint, and appliances, but the $185K purchase price combined with $548/month HOA creates unsustainable negative cash flow of $227/month. Cap rate of 4.9% is below investment threshold. Pass despite low HQS risk.
HQS: LowHigh HOA fees ($548/month)Negative cash flow
Sarasota townhome built 1973 (pre-1978 lead risk) with significant HQS repair estimate of $25K suggests structural or compliance issues. Negative $229/month cash flow and 4.9% cap rate are unacceptable. High repair cost combined with negative cash flow margin makes this deal unsustainable—pass.
HQS: High11 days on marketnegative monthly cash flow1973 construction — high lead paint riskunusually high repair estimate ($25K) suggests major system issuescap rate below 5%1.5-bath layout less desirable for Section 8
Marketed as 'opportunity awaits' and 'full of potential,' this 1960-built property requires extensive renovation and still generates -$236 negative cash flow. Pre-1978 construction means lead paint compliance is mandatory ($5-10K additional cost). $25K repair estimate plus purchase price leaves no equity cushion. High HQS risk and negative cash flow make this unsuitable.
HQS: High'Opportunity awaits,' 'full potential,' marketed to flippers and investorsNo HOA suggests property needs workBuilt 1960—pre-1978 lead paint disclosure requiredDescribed as needing 'full renovation'Negative cash flow$25K repair estimate suggests structural/system issues1.5 bath for 2BR may not meet HQS
This 1972-built property has critical HQS compliance issues: only 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms (HQS typically requires 1.5+ for 2BR), and pre-1978 construction requires lead paint disclosure and remediation ($5-10K additional cost). The $25K repair estimate suggests substantial work is needed. Combined with -$245 negative cash flow and 4.6% cap rate, this deal does not work.
HQS: HighBuilt 1972—pre-1978 lead paint disclosure and remediation requiredOnly 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms may fail HQS standards$25K repair estimate for undisclosed issuesNegative cash flow
Waterfront canal cottage in Warm Mineral Springs, 1982 build. Updated per listing, no HOA. Negative cash flow (-$257/mo) and cap rate 5.1% marginal. Waterfront location adds flood insurance premium (not reflected in estimates) and potential flood zone HQS issues. Canal access appealing but reduces tenant pool.
HQS: Medium10 days on marketWaterfront property - flood zone/insurance verification requiredCanal access may limit tenant pool for Section 81982 build nearing 50 years - expect roof/HVAC updates needed
Sarasota townhome built 1973 has high lead-paint compliance risk and requires estimated $10K in HQS repairs despite listing as 'move-in ready.' Negative $266/month cash flow, 4.7% cap rate, and $588/month HOA create a toxic financial situation. Pre-1978 risk + negative cash flow = pass.
HQS: High11 days on marketlisted as 'fully renovated MOVE-IN READY' yet shows negative cash flow and high repair costnegative monthly cash flow1973 construction — high lead paint riskcap rate below 5%high HOA ($588/month)contradictory listing (claims renovated but estimates $10K repairs)
Similar unit to #105 with private deeded garage but higher price ($229.9K vs $210K) worsens the investment case. Negative monthly cash flow of $277 and cap rate of 4.9% are unacceptable. The $1.2K repair estimate is attractive, but the property is fundamentally over-priced for Section 8 rental income.
HQS: LowQuick sale (3 days on market)Negative cash flowCap rate below 5%High HOA fees ($508/month)
Pinestone at Palmer Ranch is an upscale gated community with resort amenities, but the purchase price ($275K) is too high relative to Section 8 rent ($2,596). Monthly shortfall of $299 and cap rate of 5.1% eliminate this deal. High HOA and purchase price create negative cash flow despite low repair costs.
HQS: LowHigh HOA fees ($456/month)Over-priced relative to Section 8 rent
Despite being well-maintained in a 55+ community with updated systems, the property loses -$311/month. The 3.7% cap rate and -10.1% CoC return are below investment thresholds. 55+ communities often have tenant age restrictions or restrictions on Section 8 rentals—requires verification before proceeding.
HQS: Low55+ community likely restricts Section 8 tenants or tenant age requirementsNegative cash flowCap rate below 5%
Despite recent HVAC (2023) and kitchen/bath updates (2025), the property underperforms due to high HOA fees ($365/month). Negative monthly cash flow of $319 and cap rate below 5% make this unprofitable for Section 8 rental. Pass.
Auction property built 1974 on ¾-acre lot. Multiple deal-killers: negative cash flow (-$334/month), high estimated repairs ($25K for HQS compliance on 50-year-old structure), and cap rate of only 4.8%. The 30-day DOM suggests market knows this property is overpriced relative to rental value. Auction format is additional risk—'as-is' likely means no HQS commitment from seller.
HQS: Highauction property30 days on marketas-is listingnegative cash flowhigh repair risk (1974 build)substantial HQS compliance uncertaintybelow-market cap rate
4256 Central Sarasota Pkwy #321, Sarasota, FL 34238
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,596
Cash Flow$-342/mo
Cap Rate4.8%
CoC Return-6.9%
Down (20%)$53,000
Repairs$1,200
HOA/mo $560
Total Cash In$59,200
0.98% rule (rent/price)
Sarasota townhome with modern construction (1998) and recent updates (2024 roof/paving) presents low HQS risk, but negative $342/month cash flow and -6.9% CoC return disqualify it entirely. Very high $560/month HOA decimates rent. Cap rate of 4.8% is below acceptable thresholds. Pass despite good condition.
HQS: Low14 days on marketnegative monthly cash flowvery high HOA ($560/month)cap rate below 5%all assessments paid suggests special assessment history
Sarasota condo fails all investment criteria: negative $368/month cash flow, 4.5% cap rate, -7% CoC return. High HOA of $435/month crushes profitability. Year-built 1978 sits at lead-paint risk threshold and will need HQS-focused inspection. Financially unworkable even with Section 8 voucher—pass.
HQS: High14 days on marketnegative monthly cash flowhigh HOA ($435/month)1978 construction — lead paint risk (verify disclosure)cap rate below 5%
As-is property with explicit statement 'House need some works' indicates significant repair needs. Monthly cash flow is negative -$379, meaning landlord loses nearly $380 per month before any capital recovery. High repair estimate of $15K combined with weak rent-to-price ratio (fails 1% rule) makes this unviable. Cap rate of 4.5% is below minimum threshold. Property is overpriced for Section 8 market. Fast 11-day DOM is unusual for as-is property and suggests possible pricing error or severe undisclosed issues.
HQS: HighReduced for quick sale'QUICK RESPONSE' language indicates urgencyAs-is language throughout listing11 days on market (unusually fast—suggests desperation or misprice)'House need some works'—significant repairs likely neededSold As-Is with no warranties or representationsNegative monthly cash flow of -$379 is unsustainableCap rate 4.5% (well below 5% minimum)Fails 1% ruleHigh HQS compliance risk1989 construction still requires significant work assessment
Negative cash flow of -$408/month makes this unworkable despite low HQS risk. The 3.2% cap rate and -10.7% CoC return indicate the purchase price is too high relative to rental income. Even the move-in-ready condition cannot overcome the poor fundamental economics.
Age-restricted 55+ community with $585 HOA significantly exceeds rent potential. Even at lower purchase price, negative cash flow (-$422/month) and 3.6% cap rate make this unviable. Buyer profile restriction limits tenant pool.
HQS: Mediumage-restricted community (55+) limits Section 8 tenant poolhigh HOA relative to rent
This 1957-built property is described as 'gutted' and requiring complete renovation—a disqualifier for Section 8 rental. At $250K with only 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms, the economics are fundamentally broken: -$443 negative cash flow, 4.3% cap rate, and $25K in repairs needed. Marketed as 'double lot' with development potential, but not viable as rental income property.
HQS: High'Gutted,' requires complete renovationMarketed to developers/flippersDouble lot mentioned (speculative value, not rental value)Built 1957—pre-1978 lead paint concernGutted property cannot pass HQS without complete rebuild1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms fails HQS$25K repair minimum but likely underestimated for 'gutted' propertyNegative cash flowNo HOA (likely due to condition)
This 2006-built townhome with new flooring and screened lanai is move-in ready with low HQS risk. However, -$457 negative monthly cash flow and 3.8% cap rate make it unsuitable for Section 8 rental investing. The property is marketed to owner-occupants seeking lifestyle amenities (entertaining, screened lanai) rather than yield-focused investors.
Despite listing claims of 'turnkey and ready for immediate occupancy or rental income' with fully funded reserves and no special assessments, the property loses -$547 monthly. A 3.6% cap rate is insufficient. The $235K purchase price for a 2BR unit is overvalued relative to Section 8 rental income, even with excellent HOA funding status and pool/landscaping views.
HQS: LowMarketed specifically as 'rental income' ready but economics don't support itNegative cash flowCap rate below 5%High HOA ($594) limits profitability
55+ COMMUNITY—Section 8 families disqualified. Built 1977 with golf course location suggests retiree project. Enormous HOA of $583/month (28% of rent) plus estimated $25K repairs for plumbing/electrical vintage systems create catastrophic cash drain. Negative cash flow of -$574/month and 3.5% cap rate make this uninvestable. 66 days on market reflects lack of investor interest.
HQS: High66 days on market55+ community focus55+ AGE RESTRICTION—Section 8 prohibitedpre-1978 (lead disclosure required)extremely high HOA ($583/month)high estimated repairs ($25K)negative cash flowcap rate 3.5% below market
Despite recent renovations (new roof 2021, A/C 2017, garage door 2023), the $255K purchase price is far too high for Section 8 rent of only $2,200. Severe negative cash flow of $584/month and cap rate of 3.6% are deal-killers. High HOA ($559) exacerbates the problem.
HQS: MediumSevere negative cash flowCap rate well below 5%Over-priced relative to rental incomeHigh HOA fees ($559/month)
Despite recent updates (new kitchen, stainless appliances, granite), the property's $259K price point creates -$631 monthly negative cash flow. A 3.5% cap rate and -12.5% CoC return indicate the purchase price far exceeds what Section 8 rental income can support, even with favorable HOA and reserve funding status.
HQS: LowRecently updated property marketed with 'remarkable price'—still overpriced for rental yieldNegative cash flowCap rate below 5%
Sheffield Greene is a desirable Meadows community, but the $275K price tag is completely disconnected from Section 8 rental income. Catastrophic negative cash flow of $647/month and cap rate of 3.6% make this unworkable. HOA statement about 'one month minimum rental allowed' raises concerns about rental restrictions.
HQS: LowCatastrophic negative cash flowCap rate well below 5%Potential HOA rental restrictionsHigh HOA fees ($533/month)
This 2-bedroom commands only $2,244 rent but costs $270K with a massive $599 HOA fee. The result: catastrophic -$683/month cash flow and 3.4% cap rate (far below 5% threshold). Furnished and turnkey status indicates appeal, but numbers are fundamentally broken. The "Why pay rent when" listing language suggests owner desperation, but this isn't a tenant buy-box, it's a landlord nightmare.
HQS: MediumFurnished turnkey mention suggests owner-occupied property being convertedSeverely negative cash flow (-$683/month)Cap rate 3.4% well below 5% minimumHigh HOA ($599)Doesn't pass 1% rule
Newer 2007 townhouse (low HQS risk) in gated Lakeside Village shows lowest HOA in segment ($366). However, $695/month negative cash flow and 3.2% cap rate demonstrate extreme over-pricing relative to rental income. Gated community amenities do not translate to Section 8 rental economics.
HQS: Lowexcessive purchase price relative to SHA payment standard
5072 Misty Canal Pl, Bradenton, FL 34203
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$1,760
Cash Flow$-751/mo
Cap Rate2.8%
CoC Return-15.6%
Down (20%)$49,800
Repairs$3,000
HOA/mo $424
Total Cash In$57,800
0.71% rule (rent/price)
Worst deal in batch by far. Beautifully maintained pond-view townhome loses -$751/month — the highest negative cash flow of all 15 properties. 2.8% cap rate is lowest in batch. High HOA ($424), coastal premium pricing ($249K), and low 2BR payment standard ($1,760 in 34203) create toxic combination. Clearly positioned for owner-occupant, not Section 8 investor.
HQS: Low16 days on marketSevere negative cash flow (-$751/month); lowest cap rate in batch (2.8%); worst CoC return (-15.6%); high HOA ($424); fundamentally misaligned with Section 8 rental economics
Despite recent major capital investments (new roof 2023, new HVAC 2024, renovated bathrooms), this property still loses -$767/month. The seller has invested significantly to maximize value—a sign the property is being marketed to owner-occupants. The 2.2% cap rate shows that even with recent upgrades, the purchase price ($220K) far exceeds rental income support. Poor economics despite being move-in ready.
HQS: LowRecent major investments (roof 2023, HVAC 2024) suggest seller is trying to maximize personal-use valueNegative cash flow despite recent major upgradesCap rate only 2.2%High HOA ($593)
Despite water views and being partially furnished, this property destroys cash flow with -$798 monthly loss. A 2.0% cap rate is severely underwater. The partial furnishings (which can't be given to tenants) and water-view premium inflate the purchase price well beyond rental income support. This is a vacation/personal-use property, not a rental investment.
HQS: LowMarketed as 'seasonal retreat' and 'Florida lifestyle'—speculative/personal-use appealNegative cash flow of -$798/monthCap rate only 2%Partially furnished (personal-use indicator)
This upscale waterfront townhome in a gated community is significantly overpriced for Section 8 rental purposes. With -$812 negative cash flow monthly and a 2.8% cap rate, this property does not support rental income. The premium purchase price ($274,900 for 2BR) cannot be justified by voucher rent of $1,760/month.
HQS: LowNegative cash flow of -$812/monthWaterfront premium drives price beyond rental feasibilityGated community may have rental restrictions