Remarkable value: auction property with extraordinary $1,267/month cash flow (38% margin), 19.6% cap rate, and 40% cash-on-cash return. Built 1973 requires HQS lead paint verification, but description mentions screened porch and fenced yard suggesting structural soundness. 73 days on market and auction status indicate vendor motivation. This is either a fantastic find or has hidden issues—inspect thoroughly.
HQS: MediumAuction property73 days on marketsome work requiredPre-1978 construction—lead paint disclosure mandatoryLight property description suggests incomplete informationAuction status may indicate title or structural concerns
Exceptional short sale opportunity in sought-after Shadybrook Village. 3BR/2.5BA commands $3,377 SHA payment—$1,204 monthly positive cash flow even with $476 HOA. 18% cap rate and 21.4% CoC return are outstanding for Section 8. Despite 1973 vintage and 215 DOM, the strong rent-to-price ratio overcomes age concerns. Low vacancy risk with Section 8 demand.
HQS: Mediumshort sale215 days on market1973 condo may require HOA approval for Section 8 leaseverify no HOA rental restrictions
Outstanding North Port value: spacious 2248 sqft 3BR, 2005 build, only $185.9K. Exceptional 14.1% cap rate, $1,187/month cash flow ($14.2K annual), and 31.5% CoC return are best in batch. Kitchen/bathroom updates needed ('ready for personal touch') but structural is sound. No HOA. This is a strong Section 8 investment — rent potential high relative to purchase price.
HQS: MediumMLS remarks mention customization opportunities (minor updates needed)Medium HQS risk (kitchen/bath updates required)18 days on market (reasonable)North Port 30+ minutes from Sarasota core but value compensates
Excellent 4BR offering $1,101/month cash flow and 29.5% CoC return on limited down payment. Central Sarasota location near golf course, 15.3% cap rate is outstanding. Medium HQS risk (1972 build) manageable with $10K targeted repairs (HVAC, paint, flooring). Verify HOA allows Section 8 rentals.
HQS: MediumOnly 2 days on market (highly motivated market)HOA $499/month (verify Section 8 rental policies)1972 construction requires lead disclosure if not remediated4BR command high rents but also draw scrutiny on occupancy
Foreclosure auction (ends May 6, 2026) is textbook opportunity. 1957 construction as-is will need $37.5K work but outstanding 3BR/2BA payment standard of $3,377 more than compensates. Even after heavy repairs, cap rate 12.4% and CoC 15.2% are exceptional. No HOA. Act fast—auction ends May 6th. Verify auction process and whether financing contingencies are allowed.
HQS: HighForeclosure auction (ends May 6, 2026)Sold as-isNew listing (7 days on market)Pre-1978 construction (lead paint abatement required)As-is sale (hidden defects likely)Significant estimated repair cost ($37.5K)Requires auction participation
Standout deal: $952/month positive cash flow with exceptional 13.3% cap rate and 23.8% cash-on-cash return. Property is described as 'beautifully maintained' in 'desirable Shadybrook Village' with 3 bed/3 bath configuration ideal for Section 8. Built 1979 is acceptable age. Only 105 days on market. Reasonable $10K repair reserve for entry issues. This property meets all strong-deal criteria.
Exceptional pricing at $65.5K generates 23.4% cap rate and 52.9% cash-on-cash, but the extremely low price ($80/sqft) signals potential maintenance or structural issues. 812 sqft is very tight for 2BR. Verify HQS compliance before purchase—budget additional $5-10K for repairs.
HQS: Highvery low price relative to market812 sqft tight for 2BRpotential deferred maintenance
Exceptional Palmetto property: 23.4% cap, $929/mo CF, 52.9% CoC return. At $65.5K with 2BR/1BA and strong rent potential ($1,925/mo), this is outstanding value. Year_built unknown but price justifiably reflects Palmetto market. Passes 1% rule with margin. Primary action: schedule HQS inspection immediately and verify no foundation/structural issues. Move quickly—properties at this return profile move fast.
Palmetto bargain at $67K with exceptional 22.9% cap rate and $919/month cash flow. Low price is attractive but suggests need for careful HQS assessment. 2/2 configuration and 1115 sqft provide good rental utility. Inspect for roof, HVAC, and electrical before committing.
Exceptional Palmetto property: 22.9% cap, $919/mo CF, 51.6% CoC return. At only $67K with 2BR/2BA and 1,115 sf, this has outstanding fundamentals and strong Section 8 rent potential ($1,925/mo). Year_built unknown but price is justified by market conditions. Excellent value for Section 8 investor. Recommend immediate inspection and HQS walkthrough before other investors identify opportunity.
Lakewood Ranch (premium Sarasota market) 3BR with 12.5% cap rate, $897/month cash flow, and 16.6% CoC. First-floor unit reduces tenant burden. Medium HQS risk (1973) but open layout, durable flooring, and kitchen updates ease compliance. 37 days on market is acceptable. Strong Section 8 candidate.
HQS: Medium37 days on market suggests pricing or condition concernsHOA $476/month (verify Section 8 policy)1973 construction = lead paint riskCondo = association rules may restrict Section 8
Excellent 3BR/3BA at $175K price point with top-tier payment standard of $3,377. Cap rate 12.5% and CoC 21.5% are exceptional. Described as 'most desirable unit' and 'beautifully maintained' in Shadybrook Village. HOA $479 is reasonable for 3BR amenity-rich community. 1979 construction is sound. This is a strong, cash-flowing deal with low execution risk.
EXCEPTIONAL VALUE — 2BR/1BA at $60K (3.02x 1% rule). 24% cap rate, $878/mo cash flow, 52.7% CoC. Arcadia's most affordable market. Likely needs medium repairs to pass HQS (appliances, flooring, paint). Still highly profitable.
HQS: MediumUltra-low price suggests distressed conditionYear built unknownSingle bathroomLikely below-market condition — verify HQS compliance before commitment
Exceptional returns: 22.3% cap rate, 48.4% CoC, $823/mo cash flow on $62K apartment unit. Condo/apartment designation suggests modern building, low HQS risk, and HOA maintenance of common areas. Ultra-affordable entry point maximizes leverage and cash-on-cash returns. Zip 34203 commands $1,760 rent with minimal expenses. Verify HOA amenities/restrictions and exact square footage.
Exceptional opportunity: completely remodeled 3-bed with strong $752/month cash flow (42% margin), excellent 11.4% cap rate, and outstanding 17.7% cash-on-cash return. Positioned $24K below market for immediate sale. Despite 78 days on market and virtual staging, the numbers are compelling for Section 8 rental. Virtually no HQS risk given recent renovation.
HQS: Low78 days on marketvirtually staged photospositioned for immediate sale
Sabal Bay gated community (5min from UTC) with 2005 construction, new kitchen cabinets, granite, updated finishes. Nearly move-in ready ($1.2K cosmetic only). 9.7% cap rate and 14.9% CoC return are strong. $746/month cash flow + community amenities (pool, playground) boost tenant appeal. Low HQS risk.
HQS: Low'Priced-to-sell fast' language suggests urgencyHOA $415/month (verify Section 8 policy in gated community)Gated community may have rental restrictions
Highest CoC return (15.3%) in batch with 2002 construction and recent updates (roof 2023, dishwasher 2026). $737/month cash flow and 9.8% cap rate. Hurricane shutters and open floor plan enhance appeal. No HOA. Excellent entry point for North Port 3BR rental.
Move-in-ready 2006 executive home with upgraded kitchen (quartz counters), stainless appliances, and ceramic tile. 9.5% cap rate with $688/month cash flow. No HQS compliance concerns. Strong rental appeal in North Port 3BR market with $3,223 payment standard. Note: virtual staging used in listing but property recently updated.
Excellent single-family property in Parrish (34219 zip = $1,925 rent standard). Strong metrics across board: 14.2% cap, $685/mo CF, 28.4% CoC return. Year_built unknown is only concern, but price-to-rent ratio suggests solid opportunity. Recommend property inspection and HQS walkthrough to confirm structural soundness.
Excellent 2004 construction with backed-up mechanical systems: new roof (2022), brand-new A/C (2026), new exterior paint (2026). Cathedral ceilings, open layout, water treatment system. $675 monthly cash flow, 9.4% cap rate, 13.5% CoC return. Minimal repair risk—this is move-in ready with no surprise repair costs. Strong secondary property.
Excellent Section 8 rental investment. 2006 construction with bright open floor plan, high vaulted ceilings, and luxury vinyl flooring is move-in ready. Payment standard of $3,223 for 3BR in 34286 is strong. Cap rate 9.4%, monthly cash flow $675, and CoC 13.1% all exceed targets. Minimal repair needs ($3K).
Outstanding value — 2BR/2BA at $87.5K (2.02x 1% rule). 15.6% cap, $675/mo CF, 31.8% CoC. North Port's most attractive property in batch. Priority target.
Exceptional recent construction (2020) with new paint, new plank flooring, granite kitchen, and split floor plan. $670 monthly cash flow, 9.4% cap rate, 13.4% CoC return demonstrates strength of North Port 34286 payment standard ($3,223). Minimal HQS risk. Strong purchase for core portfolio.
Prime cul-de-sac property with 1997 construction (post-lead-paint era) and exceptional privacy on oversized lot. Strong 9.4% cap rate with $670/month cash flow and 13.4% CoC. No HOA. Minimal repair needs. Highest zip code payment standard ($3,223) in North Port portfolio.
Excellent cap rate (11%) and cash-on-cash return (16.1%) with positive $658/month cash flow. Built 1964 but description notes newer flooring, new hot water heater, fresh paint—recent updates reduce HQS risk. No HOA is a major advantage. Conservative $10k repair reserve should cover minor compliance issues.
Strong cash flow deal with $658/month positive returns and 11% cap rate. Affordable Arcadia market with no HOA. Recent updates (flooring, hot water heater, paint, baseboards) indicate some work already done. Built 1964 raises lead paint concerns — verify lead-safe certification. Single bathroom for 3 bedrooms may require structural modification to meet HQS multi-bedroom standards. Excellent value proposition if lead and bathroom issues are resolved.
HQS: Mediumpre-1978 lead paint (require lead certification)single bathroom for 3 bedrooms (HQS likely requires second bath)
This is a true outlier: $100K acquisition price for 2BR in Sarasota yields $589/month positive cash flow after all reserves. Cap rate 13.5% is exceptional. Even with $37.5K estimated repairs, CoC 11.3% is outstanding. Foreclosure at auction (ends May 8, 2026) as-is means hidden defects, but price is so attractive that repair risk is manageable. No HOA. Auction participation required.
HQS: HighForeclosure auction (ends May 8, 2026)Sold as-isVery new listing (6 days on market)Pre-1978 construction (lead paint abatement)As-is sale (significant unknowns)High estimated repair cost ($37.5K)Requires auction participation
Remodeled North Port 4BR with brand-new 2026 HVAC system, updated LVP flooring, and stainless appliances. Move-in ready with only $4K touch-ups needed. Low HQS risk, 9.4% cap rate, $583/month cash flow, and 12.8% CoC meet all thresholds. No HOA. Excellent North Port value market opportunity.
HQS: Low28 days on market (acceptable for strong property)1BA/4BR ratio tight but manageableNorth Port 30min south of Sarasota (tenant pool/demand lower)
Standout deal: 4BR/2BA 2002 property generates $568/month positive cash flow, 9.4% cap rate, and 12.3% cash-on-cash return. Recent construction (2002) minimizes HQS risk—only repair is water damage from broken pipe ($4.5K). Large 4-bedroom appeals to bigger families on Section 8, reducing vacancy risk. Motivated seller pricing ('priced to sell') with only 10 days on market offers negotiation opportunity. Excellent rent-to-price ratio for Sarasota.
HQS: Low10 days on marketpriced to sellinvestor specialwater damage from broken water pipe
Solid North Port play — 2BR/2BA at $105.5K. 12.8% cap rate, $564/mo CF, 23.3% CoC. Compact 720 sqft but strong fundamentals. Section 8 demand strong in North Port.
HQS: LowYear built unknownSmallest sqft (720) in batch — verify HQS min standards
Well-maintained 2006 townhome in established community with strong 9.8% cap rate and 14.1% CoC return. Excellent rent-to-price ratio at $2,750/month payment standard. Low HQS risk with minimal repairs needed. Section 8 demand supports steady tenancy.
Exceptional 2BR value. 1992 move-in-ready home with renovated kitchen (granite, stainless), updated baths. 9.7% cap rate and 14.3% CoC with only $1.2K repair reserve. Corner lot and city water are bonuses. Only 4 days on market indicates strong pricing and buyer interest.
Excellent North Port deal — 2BR/2BA at $110K. 12.2% cap, $536/mo CF, 21.5% CoC. Strong fundamentals on affordable North Port property. Section 8 cash cow.
Exceptionally well-maintained 1983 property with generator, recent roof (2020), A/C (2022), electrical panel (2020), whole-house water filtration. Lake/preserve views enhance appeal. $2,948 payment standard and 8.8% cap rate solid. Only 3 days on market ('priced to sell') confirms market receptivity. Low HQS risk profile.
Solid 2BR with $476/month cash flow and 10.5% cap rate. Parrish location offers affordable pricing in the Bradenton metro with stable Section 8 demand. 1568 sqft provides good rental appeal for families.
Strong single-family property at moderate price with solid data (1,568 sf, good square footage). Excellent metrics: 10.5% cap, $476/mo CF, 16% CoC return. Year_built unknown is concern but price-to-rent ratio is favorable. Strong fundamentals and rent potential ($1,925/mo) make this a top candidate. Recommend inspection and HQS walkthrough.
Solid 2/2 with 10% cap rate and $440/month cash flow. Pricing is mid-range for Palmetto. Missing sqft data requires verification before moving forward.
HQS: Mediumsqft data missing (0)year_built unknown
Single-family property in Palmetto at moderate price ($144.8K). Meets Strong Cash Flow criteria: 10.0% cap (at threshold), $440/mo CF, 14.3% CoC return. Missing square footage and year_built data are concerns, but price-to-rent ratio is favorable. Represents middle ground between ultra-low-price and premium properties. Good Section 8 rent potential ($1,925/mo) supports investment thesis.
Palmetto (most affordable metro) 3BR built 1999 = post-lead-paint, low HQS risk. Minimal $3K repairs (cosmetic), 8.7% cap rate, and 10.0% CoC return meet threshold. No HOA/CDD adds flexibility. Solid Section 8 candidate with 1/2-acre lot and good rent-to-price ratio.
HQS: LowOnly 1BA for 3BR may limit tenant pool slightly (low priority)
Excellent entry-point deal: 10.9% cap rate, 16.7% CoC, $417/mo cash flow on $110K apartment unit. Modern building minimizes HQS risk. Monthly cash flow significantly exceeds $300 threshold. ROI is compelling for Section 8 landlord. ZIP 34205 Bradenton provides stable payment standard ($1,617). Minimal repair needs and apartment building maintenance = lower HQS compliance burden.
Move-in ready 2-bed with freshly renovated finishes (new kitchen, roof, exterior), solid 10.1% cap rate, and strong 13.9% cash-on-cash return. Monthly cash flow of $417 is healthy on just $135K investment. Built 1988 has zero lead paint risk. Minimal $4K repair reserve suggests low HQS risk. Positive market fundamentals with no distress signals.
Balanced North Port investment — 2BR/2BA at $129.9K. 10.2% cap, $414/mo CF, 14.6% CoC. Good size (1,100 sqft). Holiday Park community suggests established neighborhood.
Excellent 2004 construction with cathedral ceilings, stainless steel appliances, and open floor plan. $384 monthly cash flow, 8.2% cap rate, low repair estimate. Nokomis location with 34275 payment standard ($2,772) provides solid cash flow and pass-through economics for Section 8 tenant.
Solid performer: 10.2% cap rate, 14.2% CoC, $371/mo cash flow on $117.5K condo unit. 1,015 sqft is spacious for Section 8 tenants. Apartment building = low HQS risk. Monthly cash flow comfortably exceeds $300 threshold for strong deals. Affordable price point and reliable ZIP 34205 payment standard ($1,617) make this a prudent Section 8 investment.
Strong 8.5% cap rate and $365/month positive cash flow on 1589 sqft (excellent rent-to-size ratio). 1/3+ acre corner lot with pool adds value. 'Clean slate for renovation' means cosmetic-to-moderate work needed ($25K), but cash flow margin supports repairs. No HOA provides full control. Well-established Bradenton location near schools and shops.
HQS: High10 days on market1968 build—HVAC, plumbing, electrical, potential lead paintpool—additional maintenance expense and HQS liability if non-functional
Single-family property at higher price point ($159K) but still meets Strong Cash Flow criteria: 9.1% cap, $353/mo CF (at threshold), 10.7% CoC return. Year_built unknown and no square footage data are concerns, but metrics justify investment if HQS inspection passes. Good rent potential ($1,925/mo) supports long-term holding.
Arcadia 2BR/1BA with strong fundamentals: $330/month positive cash flow, 9% cap rate, 8.8% CoC return. Description notes recent bathroom remodel and metal roof (HQS-friendly). 1950 vintage requires inspections for structural issues and lead, but seller has already invested in updates. Price point ($149K) is reasonable for this market segment. Passes 1% rule ($1,815 rent vs $149K price). Solid Section 8 investment.
HQS: Medium196 days on market suggests slower rural market1950 build requires lead paint disclosure and pre-purchase testingmetal roof condition verification needed
Excellent value: 3BR/2BA in Bradenton at $170K with $2,409 payment standard. Described as beautifully maintained, low HQS risk ($3K repairs). Positive $198/month cash flow, 7.8% cap rate, 5.7% CoC return. Only 41 days on market. Strong fundamentals for Section 8 rental. This is the best property in the batch.
Skye Ranch brand-new 2024 townhome with solid $183/month positive cash flow and excellent 7.3% cap rate. Move-in ready, meticulously maintained, partially furnished (dining set + bedsets included). Low HOA ($174), minimal repairs ($3K), and reasonable CoC return 3.9%. 55 days on market reasonable for new construction. Strong HQS compliance.
Skye Ranch 2024 townhome with strong $159/month cash flow, excellent 7.2% cap rate, and solid 3.3% CoC return. Gently used by original owner (not investor-held), meticulously maintained. Low HOA ($174), minimal repairs ($3K). Move-in ready for Section 8 tenant placement. 23 days on market in competitive Sarasota market indicates fairly priced. Top-tier deal in this batch.
Extraordinary metrics: $1,093/month cash flow, 14.6% cap rate, 25.2% CoC return are among best in batch. Just listed (6 days), offered as-is requiring full renovation in a rapidly improving Sarasota Springs neighborhood. 1959 vintage with full renovation needed suggests significant systems work, potential code violations, possible foundation or roof issues. $15K repair estimate seems low for as-is full renovation—actual costs may reach $30-40K. Strong returns IF repairs contain within estimate.
HQS: Highsold as-isrequires full renovationvalue-add language indicates major work neededjust listed (may be desperate seller)1959 vintage = lead paint certainas-is sale suggests unknown issues (foundation, roof, systems)repair estimate of $15K likely understates full renovation costunknown structural/foundation conditionpotential environmental issues not disclosed
Distressed property in affordable Arcadia with strong 14% cap rate and 18.2% CoC. However, $25K repair estimate for deferred maintenance and system updates is substantial. Built 1972 (pre-1978 lead risk). Positive $868/month cash flow is attractive but contingent on controlling $25K+ repair scope. 86 days on market reflects investor rehab positioning.
HQS: High86 days on marketdeferred maintenancerequires repairs and updatesinvestor/renovator propertyHigh repair cost ($25K) creates execution riskPre-1978 construction—lead paint likelyMetal roof may indicate age/condition issues
Exceptional financial metrics (22% cap rate, 47.7% CoC) on $62.9K manufactured home lot, but HIGH HQS risk. Mobile homes face strict HQS structural requirements, potential foundation issues, and park lease/title complications. Investigate park ownership, lease terms, HOA restrictions on Section 8, and pre-purchase HQS inspection. Verify lot ownership vs. park land lease.
HQS: Highultra-low price suggests potential issuesmanufactured home lot — verify park termsmanufactured home — HQS structural/foundation requirements strictlot/park ownership unclearpotential park restrictions on Section 8 rentalsprice may indicate distressed/problem property
Highest cap rate (10.6%) with strong $2,948 3BR payment standard and $766/month cash flow. $25K repair estimate absorbed by robust NOI. Recent systems (roof <5yr, A/C 5yr) mitigate age concerns. Beach proximity and boat ramp boost tenant appeal. Pre-1978 lead paint requires survey but strong economics justify negotiation.
HQS: Highpre-1978 construction — lead paint survey required before closing$25K repair estimate (11.4% of price)
Lowest-price deal in batch ($110K) with excellent 12.6% cap rate and 13.2% CoC on 2BR. However, 1961 'solid bones' language masks high HQS risk — plumbing, electrical, roof, lead paint all likely failure points. $25K repair reserve is conservative; actual costs may exceed. Arcadia market is rural. Strong metrics tempered by execution risk.
HQS: HighFresh listing (10 days on market)1961 construction = critical systems at end of life'Solid bones' language often masks buried problemsHigh HQS risk despite attractive prices$25K repair estimate may be low for 1961 homeOnly 2BR limits tenant poolArcadia rural market
Condo unit with solid cap rate (12.7%) and cash flow ($555/mo). Year_built and square footage unknown. Before proceeding, verify HOA allows Section 8 rentals with no restrictions or caps. Request full HOA documentation and condo building specifications. If HOA approves Section 8, metrics justify further due diligence.
Single-family property identical financial profile to 3615 Adelia but with better data (1,232 sf). 11.3% cap rate and $532/mo CF meet minimum thresholds. Year_built unknown is primary concern. Good rent potential ($1,925/mo) and CoC return of 18.8% justify further investigation if condition is acceptable.
New construction (2022) with zero HQS risk and modest $431/month positive cash flow at 8.3% cap rate. However, premium price of $269K on North Port market limits returns (8.2% CoC is adequate but not compelling). Fresh listing (4 days) and 'As-Is' sale with seller 'no knowledge of conditions' is unusual for 2022 construction—investigate why.
HQS: LowAs-Is sale despite 2022 constructionSeller disclaims knowledge of property conditionAs-Is clause on new home is suspicious—may indicate construction defects, title issues, or undisclosed damage
Decent cap rate of 8.8% and monthly cash flow of $418, but $25K estimated repair cost and pre-1978 construction significantly increases project risk. 1972 build year requires lead paint disclosure and likely HVAC/plumbing/electrical updates. CoC return of 7.0% is below target even before repair investment.
HQS: High12 days on marketBuilt 1972 - PRE-1978 LEAD PAINT RISK requiring disclosure and likely abatementHigh repair estimate ($25K) suggests significant deferred maintenance1.5BA for 3BR is below HQS standards
Apartment unit with decent fundamentals: 10.9% cap, $417/mo CF, 16.7% CoC return. Small unit (759 sf) may limit tenant pool, but rent potential is solid for 34205 zip. Year_built unknown is concern. Verify building management policies on Section 8 tenants and confirm no rental restrictions in lease terms.
Built 1979 with solid 9% cap rate and decent $408/mo cash flow, but 9.2% CoC return and $10K repair estimate suggest modest upside. Venice market commands premium rent ($2,244) but property needs updates for HQS compliance. Screened lanai and dual bathrooms are Section 8 friendly.
HQS: Mediumoffer deadline pressure (May 3rd)built 1979 — potential lead paint concerns pre-1978 regulationshome described as needing updates
2003 North Port split floor plan with no carpet, 2-car garage, and enclosed lanai (4th bedroom/office option). Low HQS risk, minimal repairs. However, 7.5% CoC return is below 10% threshold, and cap rate 8.1% is modest. 18 days on market is reasonable. Solid property but metrics don't justify premium North Port pricing.
HQS: LowCoC return 7.5% below 10% thresholdEnclosed lanai may not count as legal bedroom without inspection$275K price point high for North Port market with weak CoC
Strong Bradenton value with 9.0% cap rate and 10.6% CoC at attractive entry price. Coldwell Banker listing missing year built and square footage — critical for HQS assessment. Bradenton 25-33% price discount vs. Sarasota is compelling. Recommend verifying construction year and condition before commitment.
HQS: Mediummissing listing data (year built, sqft, DOM) — source limitationcannot assess lead paint risk without year builtrecommend professional inspection before HQS appraisal
Condo unit with acceptable cap rate (10.2%) and cash flow ($371/mo). Has square footage data (1,015 sf) but year_built missing. Lower 34205 zip payment standard ($1,617) reduces rent potential vs. other batches. CoC of 14.2% is respectable if HOA allows Section 8. Verify HOA policy and request building age/maintenance records.
Solid cash flow ($366/month) and strong cap rate (8.5%) in established Newtown community with no HOA. However, 1957 construction is pre-1978 (lead paint risk) and listing language ('personal project') suggests property needs significant work to pass HQS. $25K repair estimate may be underestimated. Negotiate repair warranty or price reduction before committing.
HQS: HighPre-1978 lead paint disclosure requiredHigh repair cost estimate ($25K)Listed as 'personal project' - likely needs workLow distress score suggests seller not motivated
1962 Arcadia corner lot with 2024 impact doors/windows upgrade is a modest plus. 8.3% cap rate and $351/month cash flow acceptable, but 7.1% CoC and rural location (limited Section 8 demand) are concerns. Recent 'price reduced' signal suggests seller motivation.
HQS: MediumJust reduced' listing language24 days on market1962 construction requires lead disclosureArcadia rural — Section 8 tenant demand weaker7.1% CoC return below 10% threshold1BA for 3BR ratio suggests bathroom renovation needed
Marginal performance at $159.9K: 9.0% cap rate, 10.4% CoC, $347/mo cash flow. Largest property in batch (1,639 sqft) may attract larger families but commands premium price. ZIP 34219 Parrish rent is strong ($1,925), but higher expenses suggest older construction or larger systems maintenance. Consider only if price negotiates below $150K or property inspection reveals excellent condition.
HQS: Mediumyear built unknownhighest sqft yet still lowest cash flow for price pointhigher property tax/expense exposure
1990 construction with 8.5% cap rate and $346 monthly cash flow. 2-car garage with workbenches adds tenant value. However, 52 days on market is critical red flag—7+ weeks with no sale indicates serious market resistance or undisclosed issues (condition, flood risk, neighborhood problems, or pricing misalignment). Significant inspection required before offer.
HQS: Medium52 days on market—7+ weeks indicates major market rejectionExtended market time suggests underlying issues not apparent in listing: possible mold, foundation issues, flood zone, or neighborhood problems. Schedule professional inspection before proceeding.
Solid 8.4% cap rate and monthly cash flow of $344 with low distress signals. 1983 construction is recent enough. However, 864 sqft for 3 bedrooms is extremely tight—bedroom sizes will likely be questioned during HQS inspection. CoC return of 7.3% falls short of 10%+ target. No HOA is favorable.
HQS: Medium18 days on marketVery small square footage (864 sqft) for 3 bedrooms - individual bedroom sizes may fail HQS minimums
Brand-new (2022) Creek Preserve community 4BR, move-in ready with granite, stainless appliances, and minimal repairs ($1.2K). Low HQS risk and strong construction quality. However, 7.2% CoC return is below 10% threshold, and 8.0% cap rate is modest for a $253K investment. 7 days on market is new.
HQS: LowCoC return (7.2%) below acceptable 10% thresholdNew home = may have builder defects within warrantyWimauma is rural (30+ miles from Sarasota core) — tenant pool smaller
Lowest price in batch and just listed (9 days). 9% cap rate and 5.4% CoC return are decent. However, $37.5K repair estimate (25% of purchase price!) and 'good bones' language signal major unknowns. 1958 vintage with AC already replaced suggests other systems aging. Investor-special language indicates property needs significant work beyond cosmetics. Repair costs could easily exceed estimate, eliminating returns. Strong location in Arcadia—if repairs truly limited to $37.5K, could work, but high risk.
HQS: Highinvestor special languagejust listed suggests distressed situation'good bones' indicates hidden issues$37.5K repair estimate is substantial1958 vintage = definite lead paintproperty described as needing work despite being 'good bones'extremely high repair estimate relative to purchase priceunknown scope of required workAC replacement suggests other systems agingCoC return of 5.4% is marginal if repairs exceed estimate
Solid 8.1% cap rate with $319/month positive cash flow. 'Adorable' 3BR/1.5BA in desirable in-town Arcadia location near parks and shopping. Updated kitchen and bathrooms reduce HQS risk. Minimal repair needs ($4K). Flexible bonus room/fourth bedroom option adds versatility. No HOA provides full control. Only concern—31 days on market suggests market testing.
HQS: Low-Medium31 days on market1982 build—typical systems aging1.5 bathrooms for 3BR is tight for modern Section 8—verify tenant demand
Budget Bradenton entry with solid 9.1% cap rate and 10.6% CoC. Year built missing from Zillow listing — critical gap for HQS risk and lead paint assessment. Good rent-to-price ratio. Recommend desktop due diligence (county records check for construction year, comparable sales analysis) before site visit.
HQS: Mediumyear built unknown — cannot assess lead paint risk or system age
Reasonable 2BR with acceptable 8.6% cap rate, but cash flow drops to $312/month due to higher list price. May benefit from negotiation below asking price to improve returns to 10%+ cap rate territory.
Short sale at bank-approved price provides modest deal potential. 2007 construction, freshly painted, and updated kitchen support low HQS risk. Cap rate of 7.9% meets baseline; monthly cash flow of $302 is respectable. Main concern: CoC return of 6.4% is below 10% target and HOA of $175/month is significant. Verify HOA allows Section 8 rentals before proceeding. North Port is affordable market with strong Section 8 demand.
HQS: LowShort sale statusBank-approved pricing suggests prior distressHOA $175/month—verify Section 8 rental restrictions in covenantsCoC return below 10% thresholdShort sale may have undisclosed issues
2BR in Palmetto. SHA standard $1,925/mo with 8.5% cap rate and solid 291/mo cash flow. CoC return 8.4% — below 10% threshold. Good property to negotiate if price drops to $165K or repairs already done.
Strong 8.7% cap rate and 9.2% CoC return in affordable North Port market (34287 lowest SHA standards). However, year_built field is blank—this is a critical blocker for HQS certification. Unit cannot pass inspection without documented year/age. Verify property age immediately before proceeding; if pre-1978, inspect for lead paint. If verified post-1990, becomes a strong cash flow candidate.
HQS: HighYear built unknown—HQS certification impossible without year verificationCannot proceed until construction year confirmed
Move-in ready 2006 townhome in sought-after Heritage Harbour/Lighthouse Cove gated community. Cash flow ($289/month) is near strong threshold, cap rate (8.3%) is solid, and repair cost ($1.2K) is minimal. Excellent location with quality amenities. HOA ($375/mo) is reasonable. Tight margins suggest offer negotiation may be needed, but overall a sound Section 8 prospect.
1984 construction described as beautifully updated with open floor plan and 2 full baths. $283 monthly cash flow and 7.9% cap rate acceptable for portfolio diversification. Medium HQS risk manageable. Lower CoC return (6.4%) limits appeal—work only if bundled with other properties or priced below $210K.
Motivated seller and discounted price ($170K) yield 8.4% cap rate with positive $279/month cash flow. Hidden Hollow's all-inclusive HOA ($506) covers maintenance, utilities, and grounds—reduces landlord burden but compress margins. Built 1974 needs lead paint clearance. Strong value for turnkey maintenance-free community if HOA permits Section 8.
HQS: Mediummotivated sellerbelow market value190 days on marketpre-1978 lead painthigh HOA ($506/mo)must verify HOA permits Section 8 rentals
Sunrise Golf Club condo near Siesta Key commands strong rent ($2,596) with 8.1% cap rate, but 4.8% CoC return is weak and 12 days on market is moderate. Built 1974 with medium HQS risk; $25K repairs for paint, flooring, potentially some plumbing/electrical updates.
HQS: MediumBuilt 1974 (lead paint risk if not addressed)HOA $338/month reduces net cash flowCoC return below 10% threshold
Well-maintained 2003 construction in prestigious University Park/Carolina Landings community with water views. Minimal repair needs ($3K), open floor plan, and solid 7.8% cap rate. $276/month positive cash flow and low HQS risk make this move-in ready. HOA of $358 is reasonable for amenities. Verify Carolina Landings HOA rental policy.
HQS: Low5 days on market—fresh listing$358 HOA—verify Section 8 rentals allowed in University Park/Carolina Landings
Income-producing property with existing $1,700/month tenant, new well/pump, 11-year-old roof, updated fixtures. Built 1960 presents pre-1978 lead paint disclosure risk. Cap rate of 7.9% is decent but cash-on-cash return of 5.6% is marginal. Positive cash flow of $276/month is modest after expenses. Fresh listing (3 days on market) suggests fair market pricing.
HQS: MediumProperty age 1960well/septic system requires specialized maintenancePre-1978 construction—verify lead disclosure/abatement statusWell and septic system (higher maintenance than municipal)
Move-in ready 2004 build with new carpet/paint in desirable gated community. Low repair cost ($1.2K), good cap rate (7.7%), reasonable HOA ($299/mo). Cash flow ($273/month) is borderline but adequate. Excellent condition and modern construction make HQS compliance straightforward. Primary concern is tight margins - no room for extended vacancy or unexpected expenses.
2023 new construction guarantees HQS compliance—minimal repair risk. 4BR commands competitive $2,673 rent in emerging Wimauma market. Positive $268/month cash flow with 7.6% cap rate acceptable for short-sale velocity. Minimal HOA ($8/month) and near-zero repair costs ($3K) are major advantages, though short-sale status requires timely close coordination.
HQS: Lowshort sale182 days on marketshort sale - verify lending approvalnew construction warranty issues possibleWimauma location more remote
North Port 2BR/2BA at $155K. 8.4% cap, $259/mo CF, CoC only 8%. Pricey for North Port market. Passes 1% rule (1.14x) but marginal ROI. Good backup if Holiday Park deal falls through.
New (2022) Arcadia country home, no HOA/deed restrictions, low HQS risk. However, only $258/month cash flow and 5.6% CoC return are weak. Arcadia is rural (rural market, limited Section 8 demand). 28 days on market suggests slower market absorption.
HQS: Low28 days on market in new construction marketCoC return 5.6% significantly below 10% thresholdArcadia is rural — Section 8 tenant pool limitedRent-to-value ratio weak for new construction at this price
2024 new construction, move-in ready, offers low HQS risk with $253/month cash flow and 7.7% cap rate meeting minimum thresholds. Short sale status requires lender approval timeline verification. CoC return of 5.7% is below ideal 10% but acceptable for zero-rehab property. Verify HOA permits Section 8 rentals before proceeding.
HQS: Lowshort sale24 days on marketVerify HOA rental policyShort sale requires lender approval
2BR/1BA in Sarasota 34234. Lower payment standard ($1,760) vs Sarasota 34233 ($2,332). 8.3% cap, $251/mo CF. Negotiate down to ~$150K for acceptable CoC (10%+).
HQS: LowYear built unknownSingle bathroom may limit HQS appeal
North Port 2BR/2BA at $158K. 8.2% cap, $241/mo CF, CoC only 7.3%. Lower payment standard ($1,771) vs Sarasota limits upside. Negotiate down $15K to improve returns.
New-construction townhome in Sarasota with 7.3% cap rate and no HOA. Marginal $208/month positive cash flow and 4% CoC return are thin but workable. 125 DOM on new construction unusual—may indicate market softening or buyer hesitation. At $269K for 1,187 sqft, pricing is at top of Section 8 market. Negotiate down to $255K to improve returns to 8% cap rate threshold.
HQS: Low125 days on market for new constructionmay indicate builder inventory liquidation opportunity
Spacious condo in high-amenity location (UTC, airport, parks nearby) built 1994 with low HQS risk. However, $520/month HOA is substantial (20% of rent) and severely constrains cash flow to only $204/month. Cap rate 7.7% and CoC 5.6% are workable but tight margins. 61 days on market suggests adequate exposure.
HQS: Low61 days on markethigh HOA fee relative to rentHOA may restrict Section 8 rentals—verify lease policyHigh HOA makes negative market conditions dangerous
Strong 7.8% cap rate and $197 positive monthly cash flow are attractive, but 1964 construction (62 years old) carries significant HQS compliance risk and lead paint liability. Roof replaced 2017 and AC/electrical updates help, but $25k repair reserve is necessary. Only viable if you can negotiate below $155k to improve CoC return and fund HQS repairs.
HQS: HighPre-1978 construction (lead paint disclosure required)High repair cost estimate ($25k)Age and block construction may require significant HVAC/plumbing work for HQSOlder single-bath layout limits tenant appeal
Best deal in batch: $160k entry price yields 7.8% cap rate and $194/month positive cash flow. Passes 1% rule. CoC return of 5.8% is respectable but still below 8%+ target. Strong fundamentals for Bradenton market; requires HQS pre-inspection and condition verification before commitment.
Corner unit in 55+ community with strong 8.1% cap rate and low entry price ($130K). Monthly cash flow of $183 and CoC return of 6.3% are respectable. However, need to verify HOA allows Section 8 rentals and that 55+ restriction doesn't prohibit non-senior tenants. 1978 build requires HQS review for systems.
HQS: MediumQuick sale (4 days on market)55+ community may restrict Section 8 rentalsPre-1978 (lead paint disclosure required)High HOA fees ($560/month)
Affordable 55+ community entry ($130K) with positive cash flow ($183/mo) and 8.1% cap rate. Year-built 1978 is at lead-paint threshold; described as updated with newer flooring but requires lead disclosure verification. 6.3% CoC is marginal.
HQS: Medium11 days on marketYear built 1978 — must verify lead paint disclosure obtainedCoC return below 10%High HOA ($560/mo)
Only positive cash flow property in batch ($180/month) with decent 7.3% cap rate. However, 1954 construction triggers mandatory lead paint compliance — $25K repair estimate is steep. COC return of 2.9% is weak. Requires inspection to confirm repair scope before committing.
HQS: HighPre-1978 construction (lead paint hazard)Very old structure (1954)High estimated repair cost ($25K)
ONLY positive cash flow property in batch: +$168/month with 7.2% cap rate. Minimal HOA ($25) is exceptional. Built 1979 with updates (new windows, appliances, tile flooring). CoC return of 3.6% is modest but acceptable. PRIMARY CONCERN: Pre-1978 lead paint risk—seller offering $7K closing cost assistance suggests pricing pressure. MUST verify lead disclosures and obtain professional inspection.
HQS: MediumSeller willing to contribute $7,000 to buyer closing costs (explicit motivation)19 days on marketBuilt 1979 — potential pre-1978 lead paint issues (verify disclosure)CoC return only 3.6% despite being sole positive cash flow deal47 years old — may have hidden deferred maintenance despite cosmetic updates
3-bedroom with solid 7.2% cap rate and $165 positive monthly cash flow. 1978 construction (pre-1978 lead paint threshold) but described as 'well-maintained.' CoC return of 3.2% is modest. Price negotiation critical—target $220-225k to improve returns. Assumable VA loan is attractive feature.
HQS: MediumVA assumable loan mentioned (suggests owner is military)Pre-1978 construction (requires lead paint disclosure)Fenced backyard adds security but increases maintenance
Palm Aire second-floor 1986 condo with major price reduction and freshly painted interior, remodeled kitchen. Positive $163 cash flow and 7.3% cap rate meet thresholds. Price reduction signaling may indicate owner motivation or market adjustment. 149 DOM reasonable for Palm Aire market. 3.8% CoC return is thin. Smallest unit (983 sqft) in 2BR category. Works at current price with favorable loan terms; strengthen position with 10% down to reduce cash invested.
Passes 1% rule with positive cash flow of $139/month and respectable 7.4% cap rate. However, CoC return of 4% is below target, and missing year-built data is concerning for HQS inspection readiness. Needs verification of condition and HQS compliance status before commitment.
HQS: Mediummissing year built datano year built informationaddress format suggests unit/condo (verify HOA restrictions)need HQS pre-inspection
One of few positive-cash-flow deals: $136/month with strong 7.3% cap rate. Built 1981 (medium HQS risk) but oversized corner lot is desirable. Estimated repairs of $10k are primary concern; after repairs, still cash-positive. Deserves detailed inspection and repair scope verification.
Only property in this batch with positive monthly cash flow ($135) and strong 7% cap rate justify deeper investigation. However, 1958 construction with vague description ('give it your special touch') indicates significant deferred maintenance—$25K repair estimate is conservative given pre-1978 lead paint risk and potential electrical/plumbing issues. 134 days on market confirms buyer hesitancy. CoC return of 2% is thin; only viable if repairs can be negotiated into offer.
HQS: High134 days on marketvague description suggesting needed repairsBuilt 1958—definite pre-1978 lead paint liabilityBlock construction in flood-prone BradentonVague 'potential' language suggests surprises during inspection
This is the batch's only positive-cash-flow deal at +$132/month. The 7.6% cap rate is the strongest in the batch, and the $129K price point is the lowest. However, cash flow is minimal, and CoC return of 3.9% is underwhelming. Top-floor placement (no upstairs neighbors) is desirable for Section 8 tenants. Property needs negotiation: aim to get price down to $119-120K or negotiate rent increase to $2,200+/month to achieve acceptable returns.
HQS: MediumCoC return (3.9%) below target 8-10%Monthly cash flow only $132 (minimal buffer for vacancy or unexpected repairs)
Second-best deal in batch: $130/month positive cash flow, 7.0% cap rate, and 4BR earns higher payment standard ($2,673). Only 66 days on market = quickest move. However, major red flag: approved short sale with waterfront property in Wimauma. Water views = high flood insurance, HQS may require extensive inspection for water intrusion/moisture, and title complexity in short sale requires careful diligence. Repair estimate raised to $5K due to flood-prone location. If short sale closes cleanly and property clears inspection, this is a strong deal; if complications arise, it could strand your capital.
HQS: MediumSHORT SALE (approved)waterfront propertyonly 66 days on market (typical for distressed sales)Waterfront = flood zone, elevated insurance, HQS moisture/intrusion risksShort sale = potential title/lender delaysWimauma = rural location, tenant pool smallerNeed flood insurance letter before commitmentAppraisal risk in short sale—may not appraise to purchase price
Lakewood Ranch location commands strong payment standard ($2,574), and 7.2% cap rate is solid. However, 1974 build year requires $25K repairs to pass HQS, and $536/month HOA is very high (21% of rent), leaving only $129/month cash flow. CoC return of 2.3% is weak. Negotiate price down $20-30K to improve returns.
HQS: MediumHigh HOA relative to expected rentPre-1975 construction requires HQS verification
Only positive cash flow deal in this batch—3BR townhome in highly desirable Heritage Harbour with 7.1% cap rate. Move-in ready 2006 construction with excellent HQS compliance. Monthly cushion of $123 is extremely thin ($4/day) and leaves no margin for vacancy, unexpected repairs, or tenant issues. Would require aggressive price negotiation to add buffer.
HQS: LowDangerously thin cash flow margin ($123/month = $4/day)No buffer for vacancy or repairsCoC return only 3.0% (below market)
Brand-new 2024 townhome in Skye Ranch with strong 7.0% cap rate and low HQS risk. However, monthly cash flow of $122 and CoC return of only 2.5% are weak. Low HOA ($174) is a plus, but the property needs negotiation on price or terms to generate meaningful cash flow.
Village Brooke offers excellent value at $159.9K with strong 7.3% cap rate and $121/month positive cash flow. Low HOA ($438) and abundant amenities (2 pools, tennis, shuffleboard) support tenant appeal. However, 1978 construction year and estimated $10K HQS repairs are concerns. The combination of positive cash flow and cap rate above 7% makes this worth investigating despite repair costs.
HQS: MediumQuick sale (3 days on market)Pre-1978 (lead paint disclosure required)Estimated HQS repairs $10K (medium-high cost)
Positive cash flow of $113/month with 7.1% cap rate on larger 1,708 sqft property in affordable Parrish market. Good rent potential at $1,925/month. CoC return of 2.9% is weak but property's size and condition may offset risk. Verify HQS readiness before proceeding.
Woodland Green turnkey 1987 condo with vaulted ceilings and enclosed Florida room. Positive cash flow of $110/month and 7% cap rate meet minimums. 229 DOM is concerning for a turnkey property—suggests pricing or community issues. 2.5% CoC return is thin relative to capital invested. Investigate why property is slow to sell; may have HOA issues or community reputation. Negotiate hard to lower purchase price below $200K.
HQS: Low229 days on market for turnkey condoslow moving property despite good conditionverify HOA rental policy for Section 8investigate why property has sat 229 days
Only property in batch with positive cash flow and 7.0% cap rate. 2023 construction = low HQS compliance risk. Marked as 'Short Sale'—suggests motivated seller and potential for price negotiation. At $215K with strong fundamentals, this could work if negotiated below list or short sale approval accelerates. Key risk: short sale timelines unpredictable; 2.5% CoC is thin.
HQS: LowShort sale37 days on market (recent listing, could be short sale newly listed)Short sale approval timeline uncertain (could be 60-90 days)HOA $366/month (verify Section 8 allowed)2.5% CoC return is weak for capital tied up
Sarasota market entry at $179k with solid 7.1% cap rate and $103/month cash flow. 1-bath is limiting factor but larger sqft (1,176) provides appeal. CoC of 2.8% is weak but property passes 1% rule. Sarasota demand for Section 8 is strong; negotiate to $170k or verify condition quality.
Palmetto market delivers $1,925/month rent on $200k investment with 7.0% cap rate. Positive cash flow of $101/month and 2.5% CoC are weak but property is in affordable market with strong Section 8 demand. Requires HQS pre-inspection to confirm move-in readiness.
Skye Ranch nearly-new 2023 townhome with positive cash flow ($97/month) and solid 6.8% cap rate. Move-in ready with minimal repairs ($1,200). However, CoC return 2.0% is on the low end—means capital recovery slow. Partial furnishings reduce out-of-pocket costs. 35 days on market reasonable. Recommend negotiating purchase price down 5-8% to improve CoC closer to 3-4%.
Best-priced deal in batch at $179,900 with 7% cap rate and positive cash flow of $88/month. 1986 vintage requires $10K repair reserve for systems. Fully furnished approach suggests cosmetic turnover. Golf course community may have rental restrictions (must verify HOA rules). At this price point and location, worth deeper investigation if HOA permits Section 8.
HQS: MediumFully furnished condo suggests quick flips/cosmetic approachGolf course views indicate HOA oversightGolf course community - verify HOA allows Section 8 rentals1986 construction with furnished approach suggests aging systems maskedHOA ($416) = 18% of monthly rentCoC return only 2.1%
Contemporary 2022 townhome with excellent HQS risk profile. Cap rate 6.8% and positive cash flow look strong, but CoC return of 1.6% is dangerously low—just barely profitable. 3BR payment standard of $2,772 is strong. Verify 55+ community does not restrict Section 8 rentals; if allowed, negotiate price down $20-30K to improve CoC returns.
HQS: Low172 days on market55+ community55+ community — verify Section 8 rental allowanceMinimal cash-on-cash return (1.6%)Long marketing period suggests pricing above market
Built in 2022 with contemporary energy-efficient design — HQS compliance is essentially guaranteed. Positive cash flow of $85/month with 6.8% cap rate are modest but acceptable. Minimal repair risk given recent construction. CoC return is weak at 1.6%, suggesting need for better purchase terms or negotiation.
Completely renovated 1970s home with strong HQS profile—new kitchen, primary suite, LVP flooring throughout. No HOA is attractive. Cap rate 6.8% is solid, but CoC 1.6% is marginal and fails 1% rule. $10K repair reserve seems conservative given recent full remodeling. Virtually staged photos suggest marketing-heavy positioning.
HQS: LowVirtually staged photos193 days on marketVery low cash-on-cash return (1.6%)Fails 1% rule
Recent full renovation with new primary suite provides updated appeal. Barely positive cash flow ($84/month) and 6.8% cap rate are marginal. Built 1970 raises lead paint concerns despite renovation claims—verify lead-safe certification. 200 days on market suggests overpricing despite recent work. Needs price negotiation to be viable.
HQS: Medium200 days on marketpre-1978 lead paint risk despite claimed renovation
Best deal in this batch—$81/month positive cash flow, 6.8% cap rate, and move-in-ready condition (recent flooring, renovated kitchen per description). 1987 construction plus recent updates = low HQS risk. HOA of $344 is high but manageable. CoC of 1.8% is marginal, but the property is located in desirable Palm Aire and already rented-ready. Verify golf community doesn't restrict Section 8 tenants, but economics work if deed is clean.
HQS: Low96 days on marketcondo market slower than SFHGolf course community (verify no rental/Section 8 restrictions)HOA $344/monthCoC return only 1.8%condo—verify special assessments not pending
Weak but positive cash flow of $71/month with 6.9% cap rate. CoC return of 2% is below acceptable thresholds (target 8%+). Property qualifies on the 1% rule but marginal returns don't justify capital deployment. Negotiate $160k-165k price range to achieve acceptable CoC.
Identical metrics to 511 Orlando Ave: 6.9% cap, $71/month CF, 2% CoC. Positive cash flow and solid cap rate, but CoC is weak at 2%. Viable only if negotiated to $160k-165k range to improve returns.
ONLY positive cash flow property in batch at +$68/month ($816/year). 6.7% cap rate is solid. Updated property (granite, new appliances, vinyl flooring) suggests HQS compliance potential. Medium repair risk acceptable for positive returns. 1.4% CoC is low due to high purchase price, but cash flow provides rental cushion and property has upside if voucher rents increase.
Only $60 positive monthly cash flow and 1.1% CoC return are minimal. However, 6.8% cap rate and $175k price offer potential. Key risk: 1960 construction (66 years old) with pre-1978 lead paint, plus private pool (significant maintenance, liability, insurance cost). Recent updates (2017 roof, impact shutters, electrical panel) help HQS. Only viable with price reduction to $150k or less and clear lead disclosure/abatement.
HQS: HighRecent listing (7 days on market) suggests fresh inventoryPre-1978 construction (lead paint disclosure required)Private pool adds maintenance, liability, and insurance costsHigh repair estimate ($25k) for HQS complianceTerrazzo floors are outdated and can harbor lead
Positive $56 monthly cash flow, solid 6.8% cap rate, and minimal repairs ($4k) are assets. New A/C and updated kitchen improve HQS compliance. However, 1.5% CoC return is weak. Price reduction noted during listing (58 days on market) suggests negotiation room. Circle Woods community is established and stable. Target $165-170k to improve returns and justify $420 HOA.
HQS: Low58 days on market—price reduction notedHOA $420/month (18.7% of rent) is highLimited CoC return (1.5%) requires longer hold period
Newly remodeled Arcadia 3BR (new roof, new LTV flooring, new paint, updated kitchen) with move-in ready condition. Break-even positive cash flow ($49/month) combined with 6.6% cap rate and zero HOA is the strongest feature. CoC return of 1.0% is minimal at current $269K price, but property is fundamentally sound. Needs price negotiation to $255K+ to achieve acceptable cash-on-cash returns.
HQS: Low216 days on market suggests tepid demand despite renovationsCoC return of 1.0% too low at current ask - requires $10-15K price reduction to justify investment
Sarasota townhome in gated Palmer Ranch with modern construction (1999), new AC (2024), and minimal repairs needed presents low HQS risk. Positive cash flow of $46/month and 6.7% cap rate are marginal but workable. However, 1.2% CoC return is unacceptably low—too much capital deployed for minimal return. Pass unless renegotiate significantly lower.
HQS: Low10 days on marketcash-on-cash return only 1.2% — too low despite positive cash flowhigh HOA ($572/month) constrains profitability
Marginal $46/month cash flow (0.3% monthly return) makes this break-even after repairs and vacancy allowance. Cap rate of 6.7% is acceptable for the Sarasota market, but CoC return of 1.2% provides no buffer for tenant loss or unexpected maintenance. Property is well-maintained (1999, in-unit laundry, granite/stainless). Would need price reduction to $185K to achieve acceptable 5%+ CoC return.
HQS: Low17 days on marketCash flow essentially zero—no margin for vacancy or repairsHigh HOA ($597/month) leaves minimal cash margin
Best of the Wimauma new construction batch: $40/month positive cash flow, 6.6% cap rate, and lowest price point ($244K). New construction ensures low HQS risk and minimal maintenance. While 0.9% CoC return is thin, this is the only Wimauma property with meaningful positive cash flow. Consider negotiating $5-10K price reduction to improve returns.
HQS: Low40 days on market suggests room for negotiation
Barely positive cash flow ($38/month) with tiny CoC return 0.8%—repairs ($10K) almost wipe out annual cash flow. Built 1979, at the edge of lead paint concern. Solid cap rate 6.6% is only positive. Community amenities (pool, clubhouse, shuffleboard) may appeal to tenants. Recommend significant price reduction (10-15%) to achieve 2%+ CoC and sustainable cash flow after repairs.
Skye Ranch new construction (June 2026 completion), but marginal economics. Barely positive cash flow ($36/month) and extremely low CoC return 0.7% don't justify capital deployment risk. Construction completion delays are common; tenant may not move in on schedule. Cap rate 6.5% is decent but CoC inadequate for investment grade. Requires price reduction or owner financing to work.
Only marginally positive cash flow ($21/month, $257 annually) but updated finishes (granite, new flooring, updated appliances) give low HQS risk. 14 days on market suggests negotiation opportunity. 6.5% cap rate is solid. Price reduction or repair credit could swing this favorable. CoC return is minimal (0.6%) but improvement possible.
HQS: Medium14 days on market (negotiation opportunity)
Fully turnkey property with excellent condition—new roof 2023, completely updated 2021 with new systems and hurricane windows. Move-in ready. However, barely positive cash flow ($16/month) and extremely low CoC 0.4% indicate poor capital efficiency. Lowest HOA ($344) is a plus. Solid cap rate 6.5% suggests opportunity if price negotiated down 8-10% to improve cash flow and CoC.
Breakeven property (+$5/mo) with no HOA and cap rate 6.4% - best mechanics in batch. 1980 build needs HQS inspection (expect roof, HVAC work). Paint and flooring recently updated per listing. Negotiation opportunity: if seller drops to $245K, cash flow becomes +$350/mo and CoC jumps to 5%+. No HOA restriction.
HQS: Medium1980 build - HQS inspection will likely reveal HVAC/plumbing/electrical needsWaterfront property may have flood insurance premium
Second break-even deal: exactly $0 monthly cash flow and 6.4% cap rate technically meet minimums, but CoC return of -0% on $52.4K investment provides zero practical return. Move-in ready status (2005 build, luxury vinyl, remodeled kitchen) and low HOA ($411) reduce HQS risk. Only worth pursuing if negotiation or appreciation expected.
HQS: Lowbreak-even property with zero margin for errorany unexpected repair or vacancy makes investment negative
This is the only property in the batch with negotiation potential. Built 2006 with new roof (2025), low HQS compliance risk, no HOA, and no flood zone make it fundamentally sound. Currently break-even (-$1 cash flow) due to being fully furnished for Airbnb operation. The seller's explicit motivation ("very motivated to sell") combined with 227 days on market suggests opportunity for 10-15% price negotiation. At negotiated $205K-210K, this flips to positive cash flow of $200+/month and CoC of 10%+. Worth engaging seller on price, especially discussing Airbnb-to-Section8 transition strategy.
HQS: Low"Seller is very motivated to sell" – strong negotiation signal227 days on market – indicates seller pressureCurrently active Airbnb (limited showings mentioned)Underperforming investment as furnished STR hints at opportunity
Serenade community near Skye Ranch Elementary is essentially break-even at -$6/month, with a solid 6.3% cap rate. In-unit laundry and recent updates suggest low HQS risk. With modest price negotiation (2-3%), this could swing to positive cash flow and become an attractive deal.
HQS: LowQuick sale (3 days on market)Break-even property (highly sensitive to expense changes)High HOA fees ($597/month)
Exceptionally tight deal at break-even (-$15/month). Lowest purchase price in batch offsets aging property (1986). Cap rate 6.2% is respectable if repair estimate ($10K) can be reduced via negotiation. Mirror Lake community is stable. Viable only if purchased below asking or repairs prove minimal.
HQS: Mediumrazor-thin cash flow margin leaves no buffer for vacancy or unplanned repairs
766 Avenida Estancia #196 ##196
Worth Investigating
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,288
Cash Flow$-17/mo
Cap Rate6.3%
CoC Return-0.4%
Down (20%)$35,555
Repairs$10,000
HOA/mo $535
Total Cash In$50,555
1.29% rule (rent/price)
SHA Payment Standard (2BR in 34292): $2,288/mo. Total monthly expenses: $2,306/mo. Net cash flow: $-18/mo ($-211/yr). Cap rate: 6.3%. Cash-on-cash: -0.4%. Expense breakdown: Mortgage: $946 | Tax: $148 | Insurance: $150 | HOA: $535 | Vacancy: $183 | Mgmt: $229 | Maint: $114. Estimated repairs for HQS: $10,000. Total cash needed: $50,889 (down $35,555 + closing $5,333 + repairs $10,000). HQS risk: Medium.
This turnkey furnished condo is nearly break-even with only $18/month negative cash flow. Cap rate of 6.3% is respectable. Location in Lakewood Ranch area with strong SHA payment standard ($2,574) offers potential. Primary concern: furnished status may complicate Section 8 tenancy. Negotiation on price or HOA could flip this to positive cash flow.
HQS: MediumTurnkey furnished (unusual for Section 8 rental)Near break-even cash flow (highly sensitive to expenses)Furnished unit may indicate short-term rental focus
Under-construction 2025 Lakewood townhome (1,691 sqft, 3BR/2.5BA) in high-demand Parrish market. Minimal negative cash flow of -$22/month approaches breakeven, suggesting potential to become profitable with modest price reduction ($5-10K) or slightly higher rent assumption. However, 'under construction' status creates delivery uncertainty and potential delays. Best approached as forward contract with builder discounts if available.
HQS: LowProperty is under construction (not completed)Barely negative cash flow -$22/month (essentially breakeven but slightly negative)Under-construction status creates completion and timeline risk23 days on market may indicate slower sales absorptionTenant cannot occupy until construction complete
One of the strongest near-term opportunities in batch. Only -$48 monthly cash flow is within negotiation range. 6.1% cap rate exceeds minimum threshold. No HOA. Property described as well-maintained with low-maintenance finishes. Oversized lot adds value. Price negotiation of $2-3K or avoided repairs could make this positive cash flow deal.
Brand-new 2025 construction (Seaire Lagoon community) with 3BR/2.5BA provides excellent HQS compliance and modern systems. Barely negative cash flow of -$104/month is concerning but very close to breakeven. 25 days on market for new construction is slower than typical. Could be workable if purchase price negotiated down $10-15K or if rent assumption is conservative. Strong fundamentals marred by thin margins.
HQS: Low25 days on market for brand-new construction (unusual slowness)Barely negative cash flow -$104/month (no margin)Slower market absorption suggests pricing may not be competitiveHOA $234/month acceptable but adds to expenses
2-bed/1-bath built 1961 is close to breakeven cash flow (-$106/month) with decent 5.9% cap rate. New roof (Nov 2025) and updated electrical/HVAC are strong HQS positives. However, 1961 build year raises lead paint concerns, only 1 bathroom may not meet HQS for 2BR, and $10K repair estimate suggests additional work. Could become workable with price reduction of $15-20K. Zero HOA is advantage.
HQS: MediumListed as 'Priced to Sell'Built 1961—verify lead paint disclosure and HQS complianceOnly 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms (may not pass HQS)Barely negative cash flow -$106/month (no margin for error)$10,000 additional repair estimate suggests deferred maintenanceNo HOA is positive, but property-level issues likely
3-bedroom rents for higher FMR ($2,948), and updated HVAC/flooring help HQS. Cap rate of 5.9% is respectable. Only $-110 monthly shortfall is minor. 55 days on market indicates motivated seller—significant price negotiation possible. At $245k, this becomes viable with positive cash flow. New HVAC system (major expense covered) and private entrance add value for Section 8 tenants.
HQS: Low55 days on market—price likely negotiableCorner condo suggests seller motivatedSlight negative monthly cash flow ($-110)HOA $599/month is substantial (20.3% of rent)
Best Circle Woods option: modest negative cash flow (-$124/month), lowest HOA ($410 = 18.3% of rent), cap rate 5.7%. Major advantage: recent critical systems work (HVAC 2024, sewer 2025, electrical 2020) suggests repair risk is LOW. Negotiate price down $8-10K to offset annual cash bleed, could become viable.
HQS: LowNegative cash flow (though smallest in batch)Requires price negotiation to work
Negative $264/month but 5.2% cap rate in Lakewood Ranch (34243), the highest SHA payment standard in the portfolio ($2,574). 'Move-in condition' with luxury vinyl, updated kitchen, and golf course views. Built 1985 but freshly renovated (low HQS risk). Lowest HOA ($420/month) in this batch. If negotiated to $245K-255K range, could achieve break-even. Worth negotiating with seller given the recent updates and Lakewood Ranch premium market.
HQS: Low13 days on marketCurrently negative $264/monthNeeds $15K-20K price reduction to work
Brand-new construction (2026, April completion) guarantees zero HQS risk and lowest repair costs ($3K estimated vs. $10K+ for aged properties). $343/month negative cash flow seems large, but lowest HOA in entire batch ($260) and newest construction offset this. If negotiated $15K-20K below asking or lease-up is delayed (reducing day-one negative impact), this becomes investable. New construction holds value better than 40-year-old condos.
HQS: Low
11479 52nd Ct E, Parrish, FL 34219
Worth Investigating
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$1,925
Cash Flow$-481/mo
Cap Rate3.9%
CoC Return-10.7%
Down (20%)$45,980
Repairs$3,000
HOA/mo $399
Total Cash In$53,980
0.84% rule (rent/price)
Well-maintained 2005 villa (low HQS risk) in established Lexington community. $481/month negative cash flow and 3.9% cap rate normally disqualify. However, 49 days on market signals motivated seller—significant price reduction may be negotiable. Lowest HOA in Parrish listings ($399) is favorable. At 10-15% price reduction, becomes viable.
HQS: Low49 days on market—prolonged listing indicates seller flexibility
Pass
82▼
4721 Pompano Rd, Venice, FL 34293
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,948
Cash Flow$895/mo
Cap Rate11.8%
CoC Return13.0%
Down (20%)$39,800
Repairs$37,500
HOA/mo $0
Total Cash In$82,300
1.48% rule (rent/price)
Strong numbers on surface (11.8% cap rate, $895/month cash flow) are undermined by $37.5K repair estimate for TLC-needed 1972 property sold As-Is. Built 1972 requires lead paint remediation. High repair cost absorbs 5 years of cash flow, creating significant execution risk. Unless purchase price can be negotiated down $15-20K, this deal doesn't justify the rehab burden.
HQS: HighAs-Is sale33 days on marketneeds TLCPre-1978 construction—lead paint mandatoryExcessive repair cost ($37.5K) creates major execution risk and cash flow delayAs-Is clause indicates undisclosed issues
Condo unit showing outstanding returns (22.3% cap, $823/mo CF) but multiple red flags prevent investment. No square footage, year_built, or building data available. HOA policies on Section 8 rentals unknown—many Florida HOAs prohibit or heavily restrict them. Without full property specs, HQS compliance assessment impossible.
Mobile home lot with exceptional financial metrics (22% cap, $818/mo CF) but critical Section 8 concerns. Mobile homes have unique HQS requirements and structural limitations. No year_built data prevents lead paint assessment. Curbstone financing, title clarity, and utility hookups add compliance complexity.
Block construction property 'gutted to two by fours' — this is a fix-and-flip rehab project, not a Section 8-ready rental. While cap rate looks attractive (9.9%), $37.5K repairs + vacancy during rehab + HQS inspection risk make this inappropriate for immediate rental deployment. Seller motivated (moving out of area) but property is not investment-ready.
HQS: HighGutted to framingSeller moving out of areaAs-is listing intentNeeds everythingMajor rehab required — not move-in ready1960 construction requires full systems overhaulDays on market = 4 (fresh but distressed)Cannot rent until fully rehabilitated and inspected
Explicitly listed as 'teardown - sold for land value', not a rental property. While spreadsheet shows viable cash flow metrics, this is a development/speculative play requiring complete rebuild, not a ready-to-rent Section 8 investment. Repair cost of $25K is grossly underestimated; actual teardown/rebuild cost would be $80K+. Pass in favor of turn-key rental opportunities.
HQS: HighExplicitly marketed as teardown for land valueTeardown property - not suitable for immediate Section 8 rentalRequires complete rebuild, not cosmetic repairsRepair cost estimate far too low for actual rebuild scope
1960 property with mother-in-law suite complicates HQS inspection (dual-occupancy complexity) and $37.5K repair estimate (18.8% of price) crushes CoC return to 5.9%. Even 8.8% cap rate cannot offset substantial capital requirements and regulatory risk. Pass in favor of cleaner properties.
HQS: Highpre-1978 construction — lead paint/abatement requiredmother-in-law suite adds occupancy complexity and HQS riskrepair cost represents 18.8% of purchase price
Motivated seller on 2BR villa shows good cap rate (10.2%) but $25K repair estimate and $410/month HOA significantly constrain profitability. Built 1972 (pre-1978 lead risk) with 'some work required.' CoC of 8.7% is marginal after $25K upfront repairs. 59 days on market reflects vendor pressure but repairs pose execution risk.
HQS: Medium59 days on marketmotivated sellersome work requiredbig price dropPre-1978 construction—lead paint riskHigh repair cost ($25K) relative to $399/month cash flowHOA may restrict Section 8 rentals—verify
Single-family property at highest Parrish price ($165.7K) with weak cash flow profile. Cap rate of 8.6% is acceptable but monthly CF of $312 is at threshold and CoC of 9.1% falls below 10% target. Price-to-rent ratio suggests investor already priced in market appreciation. Pass unless significant price negotiation available.
1971 property with listing copy 'bring your vision and finishing touches' signals needed repairs. $25K estimate (11.9% of price) + 25-day DOM indicate buyer reluctance. 8.0% cap rate with only 4.8% CoC return insufficient to justify renovation risk and HQS compliance work.
HQS: High25 days on market — slower absorptionlisting language indicates cosmetic/mechanical work neededpre-1978 construction — lead paint disclosure required$25K repair estimate is 11.9% of purchase pricemultiple use rooms (bonus room, office) may complicate HQS kitchen/bath requirements
Bradenton corner lot with no HOA/CDD is attractive, but 1950 construction with high HQS risk and weak returns disqualify it. Only $258/month cash flow and 4.0% CoC return don't justify $25K repair investment. Lead paint, aged plumbing/electrical, roof likely all fail HQS inspection.
HQS: HighDays on market = 15 suggests pricing at top of marketBuilt 1950 — oldest in batch, critical systems likely at end of life1BR/3BR ratio suggests conversion or small primary bathOnly $258/month cash flow on $235K priceHigh lead paint risk requires disclosure and remediation ($5-10K+)
55+ community 2BR with strong 8.5% cap rate but only $247/month cash flow (5.1% CoC). High HOA ($475/mo) and high HQS risk (1964 construction, 55+ condo likely needs kitchen/bath/appliance updates). $25K repairs + weak cash flow make this uneconomical for Section 8.
HQS: HighVirtually staged photos suggest cosmetic focusHigh HOA $475/month eats cash flow1964 construction = high lead paint/systems risk55+ community — verify Section 8 is allowed (many restrict)5.1% CoC return below acceptable threshold
Condo unit (G107) with only 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms — poor fit for family Section 8 housing. Condo HOA likely prohibits rentals or Section 8 tenants. Weakest metrics in batch (8.0% CoC, $239/month cash flow). Year built unknown. Multiple structural and economic headwinds make this unviable.
HQS: Mediumunit designation G107 — condo/multifamily with probable Section 8 restrictionsonly 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms — family housing appeal severely limitedcannot assess lead paint risk — year built unknown
Weak cash flow ($223/month, 4.5% CoC) with only one bathroom for 2-bedroom configuration limits family rental appeal. 1979 construction with $10K repair estimate. 7.6% cap rate offers minimal buffer for Section 8 vacancy or maintenance. Uncompetitive profile vs. stronger deals in Venice submarket.
HQS: Medium15 days on marketpre-1978 construction — lead paint disclosure requiredonly 1 bathroom for 2 bedrooms — poor fit for family housing and potential HQS concern
Unit designation (E3) indicates condo/multifamily complex with high probability of HOA Section 8 rental restrictions. Weak 6.5% CoC and 8.0% cap rate cannot overcome occupancy risk. Missing year built prevents HQS assessment. Marginal economics + condo restrictions = unfavorable risk profile.
HQS: Mediumunit designation E3 — condo/multifamily with likely HOA Section 8 prohibitioncannot assess lead paint risk — year built unknownrecommend verifying HOA covenants allow Section 8 before further analysis
Weak cash flow ($202/month, 4.0% CoC) with $10K repair estimate erodes returns. 1979 build with roof upgrade (2023) and electrical (2024) are positive, but payment standard ($2,321) is lowest in portfolio. Marginal 7.4% cap rate offers insufficient buffer. Better opportunities exist in this market segment.
HQS: Mediumshort DOM (6 days) may indicate seller motivationpre-1978 year — verify lead paint disclosure completed
Built 1974 with significant lead paint/abatement risk ($25k estimate). Very high HOA ($536/month) compounds expenses. While cap rate is solid (7.2%), total acquisition cost including $25k repairs plus ongoing high HOA fees and pre-1978 compliance burden eliminates margin.
HQS: Highpre-1978 lead paint riskvery high HOA feeshigh repair costs for HQS
Built in 1978—at the lead paint threshold for HQS inspection. Without explicit lead-free certification or lead abatement disclosure, property faces HIGH risk of HQS failure. Estimated $10K repair cost likely underestimates lead remediation if required. Modest 7.3% cap rate and 3.1% CoC do not justify the compliance risk. Low HOA ($438) is positive, but HQS liability outweighs the deal.
HQS: High17 days on marketBuilt 1978—lead paint risk without explicit disclosureHQS inspection will focus on lead hazards, potential $15K+ abatement costWeak CoC return (3.1%) for risk profile
While cap rate of 7.0% is acceptable, monthly cash flow of only $111 and CoC return of 2.8% are far below the 10%+ threshold needed for Section 8 rental investment. Small unit (847 sqft) limits tenant pool. Year-built unknown creates HQS uncertainty.
HQS: MediumYear built unknownVery small unit (847 sqft)Inadequate cash flow for investment gradeCoC return well below 10% target
Farmhouse aesthetic with recent updates (white cabinetry, stainless appliances, modern backsplash) provides better cosmetic foundation than Tangelo Dr. However, 1977 construction date triggers pre-1978 lead paint requirement, and $25K repair estimate consumes profits. $110/month cash flow minus $208/month repair reserve leaves -$98/month true cash flow. 6.9% cap rate and 1.6% CoC return insufficient for high HQS risk. Investigate lead status and required repairs before committing.
HQS: High13 days on marketpre-1978 construction — lead paint concerns must be resolvedhigh HQS risk despite cosmetic updates$25K repair estimate required for complianceactual cash flow negative when repair amortization included
1961 SFH with recent roof and plumbing work limits HQS risk to medium. However, $259,900 price is very high relative to Bradenton market. $105/month cash flow and 1.5% CoC return don't justify the risk. $25K repair reserve needed. No HOA helps, but price needs to drop $40-50K for this to work as Section 8 rental.
HQS: Medium14 days on market suggests earlier sale but price may be overvaluedHigh price relative to cash flowAppears priced for owner-occupant, not investor
While showing positive $98/month cash flow and 7.5% cap rate, high repair estimate ($25K for appliances, flooring, general updates on 1974 property) devours returns. CoC of 2.3% is unacceptable. HQS risk elevated—pre-1978 lead paint disclosure required. Repair costs likely underestimated.
HQS: Highlisting notes 'in need of updates'1974 construction—pre-1978 lead paint riskseller explicitly states 'in need of updates'$25K repair estimate dominates investmenthigh HQS risk may trigger additional inspection costs
8793 Daybreak St
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,618
Cash Flow$97/mo
Cap Rate6.8%
CoC Return2.0%
Down (20%)$51,800
Repairs$3,000
HOA/mo $174
Total Cash In$59,800
1.01% rule (rent/price)
Sister property to 8540 Daybreak in same Skye Ranch community, but this unit has been on market 41 days (concerning for new construction) and is offered partially furnished. Monthly cash flow of only $97, cap rate 6.8%, and CoC return 2.0% are all below thresholds. The 41-day DOM suggests either overpricing or demand issues despite new construction status.
HQS: Low41 days on market (unusual for 2024 new build)Offered partially furnishedWeak cash flow and cap rateProlonged marketing time suggests pricing or desirability issues
Pre-1978 construction triggers lead paint liability requiring $10K+ remediation. Monthly cash flow of $81 leaves no margin for error. While 6.8% cap rate is decent, the combination of lead compliance costs, single bathroom, and 82 days on market makes this a risky 3BR investment.
HQS: High82 days on marketPre-1978 (lead paint required disclosure)Single bathroom limits appealYear 1973 systems (roof, HVAC, electrical likely aging)
1959 construction with high pre-1978 lead paint and aging systems risk. New roof is positive, but plumbing, electrical, and HVAC likely need significant work. Monthly cash flow of only $73 and CoC return of 1.3% do not meet investment thresholds. The $10K repair estimate is likely optimistic for a 1959 home. Property fails 1% rule. Bradenton 34208 3BR rent of $2,409 does not justify the purchase price and HQS risk.
HQS: High81 days on marketAdvertising language suggests stretched valuation ('Great opportunity', 'excellent potential', 'affordability')Built 1959 (pre-1978 lead paint risk)Minimal monthly cash flow ($73)CoC return of 1.3% is severely below thresholdHigh HQS compliance risk from aging systemsFails 1% rule
Marginal positive cash flow (+$68/month) and 6.7% cap rate are overshadowed by critical HQS liability: only 1.5 baths (one full, one half) for 3BR rarely passes Section 8 inspection. Estimated $10K repairs suggest medium rehab needs. CoC return of 1.2% is insufficient for capital deployment. Layout incompatibility makes this unviable.
HQS: Medium17 days on marketOnly 1.5 bathrooms for 3BR (likely HQS non-compliant)Built 1982 (44 years old with $10K estimated repairs)CoC return only 1.2% despite positive NOIMarginal monthly cushion (+$68) offers zero buffer for expenses
Recently remodeled (new roof, paint, floors, counters) with low HQS risk and 6.6% cap rate, but monthly cash flow of just $49 is inadequate—essentially break-even. CoC return of 1% means $30K investment returns $30 annually. Arcadia's lower pricing attracts value hunters but payment standards cap upside. Would need $50K+ price reduction to justify 6+ month payback period.
HQS: Low223 days on market despite recent renovationCash flow insufficient for contingencies or vacancyArcadia market soft—price reductions may continue
Arcadia location provides cost advantage and cap rate of 6.7%, but monthly cash flow of only $47 with 1.2% CoC return fails investment criteria. Insufficient margin to cover unexpected repairs or vacancy. Price still overextended relative to SHA rent.
HQS: MediumMinimal monthly cash flow ($47) — zero buffer for expensesCoC return too low for Section 8 investmentHigh risk of negative cash flow with any HQS repairs neededNorth County location adds tenant acquisition challenges
Marginal positive cash flow of $42/month before considering $25K HQS repair reserves becomes deeply negative ($316/month) when amortized. Built 1973 requires lead paint disclosure and pre-1978 inspection scrutiny. High HQS risk with 1-bath configuration and aged systems. CoC return of 0.6% is inadequate for repair risk. Pass unless purchase price drops to $240K or lower.
HQS: High16 days on market on 1-bath 3BR (unusual layout)virtually staged photos (often indicates condition issues)pre-1978 construction triggers lead paint concerns1-bath for 3-bedroom is red flag for home conditionestimated $25K repairs required for HQS compliancehigh HQS risk due to age and limited bathroom counthalf-acre lot mentioned — potential drainage/environmental concerns
While this property shows a 6.9% cap rate, the monthly cash flow is essentially zero at $39/month after all expenses including high HOA fees ($592). The CoC return of 1.5% is too low to justify the investment. Built in 1973 but described as well-maintained with updates; however, the negative cash flow picture doesn't work for Section 8 rental.
1958 SFH with newer electrical panel and fresh paint presents a minimal cash flow of only $38/month—essentially break-even. At 0.6% cash-on-cash return, this barely compensates for the $25K HQS repair reserve needed for a pre-1978 property. Despite positive cap rate (6.6%), the combination of tiny cash flow margin and substantial repair costs required for lead paint remediation and aging systems makes this too risky.
HQS: HighPre-1978 property—requires lead paint disclosure and likely remediationMinimal positive cash flow ($38/month) leaves no margin for error$25K repair estimate required for HQS complianceMajor systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical) likely aging
Active 55+ community is disqualifying for most Section 8 tenants—age restrictions typically prevent voucher holders from qualifying. Barely positive cash flow ($29/month) evaporates with $25K repair estimate. Built 1964, pre-1978 lead paint, likely HQS compliance issues. CoC return 0.5% inadequate.
Only 7 days on market with $25/month positive cash flow and 0.5% CoC return. New construction quality is excellent for HQS, but returns are too thin. This newer listing may have just hit market; monitor for price adjustments if it sits longer than 2-3 weeks.
HQS: Lowminimal positive cash flowvery recent listing may face adjustment
Near-identical unit to 17248 Southern Haven Dr with marginally better cash flow ($22/mo). Still not viable—new construction priced for owner-occupied market, not rental investment. 0.5% cash-on-cash return is unacceptable. Wimauma township market overpriced for voucher rental yields.
Essentially break-even monthly cash flow ($18) with CoC return of 0.4% is unviable. Any vacancy, maintenance spike, or HQS repairs trigger negative returns. Overpriced for Section 8 rental cash flow requirements.
HQS: MediumNegative cash flow risk — virtually no margin for errorCoC return essentially zeroPrice too high relative to SHA payment standardHigh probability of cash flow drain with Section 8 vacancy rates
While 2009 construction and low repair costs ($1.2K) suggest minimal HQS risk and 6.5% cap rate is respectable, monthly cash flow of only $17 is below viability threshold. CoC return of 0.4% on $46K cash investment means break-even after 250+ years. Arcadia pricing power too weak to support meaningful Section 8 returns despite solid property condition.
HQS: Low160 days on marketInsufficient monthly cash flow for maintenance contingencies
Marginally positive cash flow of $12/month (0.3% CoC return) is insufficient reward for capital deployment. Low HQS risk from new construction doesn't offset the negligible returns. 32 days on market. Pass unless aggressive price negotiation brings cost under $240K.
HQS: Low32 days on marketminimal positive cash flow insufficient for rental business
Only Venice property with $0 HOA (unusual for condo complex—verify community structure), yet monthly cash flow of $11 remains inadequate. New appliances, roof (2025), and LVP flooring ensure low HQS risk, but 6.4% cap rate and 0.2% CoC return fail profitability threshold. $11/month barely covers rounding errors in expense estimates. Pass despite technically lowest Venice risk profile.
HQS: Low143 days on market despite brand new roof and appliancesNo HOA listed unusual for this property type—verify legal structureMinimal cash flow ($11/month)CoC return negligible (0.2%)
Fourth identical Skye Ranch unit. New construction quality ensures HQS compliance, but pricing leaves no margin for rental investment. Even with slight variance in list price ($273.3K vs $274.9K), all units in this development are fundamentally uneconomical for Section 8 cash-flow rentals.
HQS: Low110 days on marketnear-zero cash flowdeveloper inventorybuilder market not investor market
Same Skye Ranch builder townhomes as above—new construction with low HQS risk but economically unviable for rental. $10/month cash flow and 0.2% CoC is purely speculative; essentially buying at retail prices with no investor margin. Extended market time (110 days) indicates soft demand even for new inventory.
HQS: Low110 days on marketbuilder inventoryminimal positive cash flowCoC return negligiblehigh price relative to rent
Despite 6.4% cap rate and $2,244 rent support, this deal fails on repair economics. 'Sold As-Is' and 'your next project' language combined with $37.5K repair estimate (15% of purchase price) eliminates margin. Pre-1962 construction (64 years old) with lead paint risk and unknown major systems condition. Break-even $8/month cash flow offers zero safety margin. High HQS risk and repair costs make this a renovation flip, not a Section 8 buy-and-hold.
HQS: HighAs-Is saleexplicit 'next project' language$37.5K repair estimate indicates significant condition issuesas-is salepre-1962 (lead paint and major systems risk)very high repair estimate ($37.5K)repair costs exceed 18 months cash flowbuyers encouraged to perform due diligence (standard as-is)
Essentially break-even cash flow ($8/month is negligible). CoC return of 0.2% is non-viable. Even with solid 6.4% cap rate and decent rent potential ($1,925), the purchase price at $215k is too high relative to rental income. Rent must increase or price must fall $20k+ to justify investment.
HQS: Mediumminimal positive cash flowessentially zero CoC returnprice to rent ratio unfavorable
Identical Skye Ranch unit—new construction, no HQS risk, but $8/month cash flow is untenable for rental investment. Investors should avoid buying new construction at builder markups; prices need to drop 20-25% to reach acceptable cash flow metrics for Section 8 rentals.
HQS: Low110 days on markettrivial positive cash flownew construction premium pricing
New construction (June 2026) with brand-new systems will easily pass HQS, but the deal is economically unworkable for Section 8 rental. Monthly cash flow of only $7 and CoC return of 0.1% is negligible. High price relative to payment standard makes this a developer-favorable market, not investor-favorable. Days on market (117) suggest builder struggling to sell even new construction in this price range.
HQS: Low117 days on marketnew construction slow to sellminimal positive cash flow ($7/month)HOA $172/monthCoC return near zero
This 3-bedroom is the only positive-cash-flow property on the Venice strip, but the margin is infinitesimal: $6/month leaves zero room for any expense variation. While the 6.4% cap rate is respectable and updated condition is positive, the CoC return of 0.1% is unacceptable. HOA of $500/month combined with higher rent payment standard ($3,003 for 3BR) creates mathematical break-even. Not worth capital deployment.
HQS: Medium153 days on marketBreak-even monthly cash flow ($6/month) – no true profit marginCoC return of 0.1% – investor barely breaks evenAny maintenance surprise flips to negativeGolf course view premium may not sustain Section 8 tenant demographic
Active 55+ community—Section 8 tenants unlikely to qualify for age-restricted occupancy. Barely positive cash flow ($5/month) disappears when repairs ($10K) factored in. Pre-1978 requires lead disclosure. CoC return 0.1% is negligible. High HOA ($560) erodes any potential returns.
Essentially break-even: $5/month positive cash flow on $62K invested capital yields 0.1% cash-on-cash return. While technically cash-flow positive and low HQS risk, the returns are negligible. 45 days on market suggests pricing may be too aggressive even at break-even. Not worth the management effort.
HQS: Low45 days on marketminimal positive cash flowbreak-even economics inadequate for rental business
4433 Corso Venetia Blvd Unit B18, Venice, FL 34293
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,948
Cash Flow$4/mo
Cap Rate6.4%
CoC Return0.1%
Down (20%)$50,980
Repairs$3,000
HOA/mo $546
Total Cash In$58,980
1.16% rule (rent/price)
Essentially breakeven monthly ($4 positive cash flow is negligible rounding). Cap rate of 6.4% is mediocre, and $546/month HOA consumes 18.5% of rent. Property is 2005, move-in ready, but economics don't support investment thesis.
HQS: Low55 days on marketprice reduction indicated by 'NEW AND IMPROVED PRICE'Marginal positive cash flowVery high HOA relative to rent
1963 ranch described as needing 'TLC' (trouble/love/care), with $37.5K estimated repairs to pass HQS. Virtual zero cash flow ($2/month), CoC return effectively 0%. High repair costs on older home mean extended timeline before profitability. With only $1,837 payment standard on a 2BR, this doesn't work financially.
HQS: HighDescription states 'needs a little TLC' — distressed propertyVery old property (1963) with deferred maintenanceNo cash flow to offset vacancy or repairsHigh estimated repair cost ($37.5K)
New construction 2026 Jasmine model in The Towns at Firethorn. Nearly identical to 13159 Stable Pl with virtually zero cash flow ($2/month = $0.07/day). CoC return of 0.1% is negligible. While 'conservation view' and cul-de-sac positioning are attractive and HQS risk is minimal, positive cash flow of $2/month is mathematically insignificant and not worth the capital investment.
HQS: Low20 days on market for new constructionVirtually zero cash flow ($2/month)CoC return 0.1% (negligible investor return)Slower-than-expected sales for new construction location
Skye Ranch inventory—new construction, premium location (backs to park), but $2/month cash flow is break-even at best. CoC return of 0.0% means no return on $62.9K invested; capital simply sits in the property. This is speculation on appreciation, not cash-flow rental investment.
HQS: Low97 days on marketpremium positioning not translating to salesessentially break-evenCoC return near zerohigh price premium for park access
Another Skye Ranch unit at break-even cash flow. Same HQS compliance benefits of new construction but no investable economics. Builders are pricing for owner-occupancy in appreciating markets, not rental yield. These properties need 20% price reduction to be Section 8 rental-viable.
HQS: Low97 days on marketbreak-even cash flow$2/month cash flowzero CoC returnbuilder pricing model
New construction 2026 Jasmine townhome in The Towns at Firethorn with 3BR/2.5BA offers excellent HQS compliance. However, positive cash flow of only $1/month is essentially zero—insufficient to justify investment. CoC return of 0.0% provides no return on $59K capital invested. While property quality is excellent, the financial structure is unworkable. Passes 1% rule technically but barely.
HQS: Low25 days on market for new constructionVirtually zero cash flow ($1/month = breakeven)CoC return 0.0% provides no investor returnSlower-than-expected absorption for new construction
Seventh Skye Ranch unit—approaching break-even with only $1/month cash flow. New construction provides HQS certainty, but the investable margin is gone. Pattern is clear: Skye Ranch development is overpriced relative to Section 8 payment standards. Development targeted at owner-occupants, not rental investors.
HQS: Low97 days on marketdiminishing cash flow across units$1/month cash flowCoC return near zeropattern of overpricing
3825 Parkridge Cir, Unit 1-202, Sarasota, FL 34243
Pass
Purchase Price
$
Mo. Rent (SHA)$2,574
Cash Flow$0/mo
Cap Rate6.4%
CoC Return0.0%
Down (20%)$46,200
Repairs$1,200
HOA/mo $411
Total Cash In$52,400
1.11% rule (rent/price)
Break-even property with $0 monthly cash flow and 6.4% cap rate. Built 2005, move-in ready with luxury vinyl, remodeled kitchen—low HQS risk. However, zero cash flow provides zero margin for error (vacancy, tenant turnover, maintenance spikes). Any deviation from perfect execution results in negative returns. Listed with 1% lender credit, suggesting seller motivation. Requires perfect tenant placement and zero vacancy to be neutral.
HQS: Low12 days on market1% lender credit—seller offering concessionsBreak-even property (0% monthly cash flow)No cushion for vacancy or repairsShould demand 5%+ cash flow given tenant risk
Deal-breaker: virtually zero cash flow (-$1/mo), pre-1978 lead paint liability, single bathroom for 2BR (HQS violation), and high HOA ($450). Estimated repairs $10K add to negative economics.
HQS: High17 days on marketPre-1978 built (lead paint risk)Only 1 bathroom for 2-bedroom (HQS compliance issue)Nearly zero cash flowHigh HOA costs ($450/mo)Virtually negative CoC return
Palm Aire golf community condo with negative cash flow of -$7/month before repairs. The HOA is the deal-killer at $485/month—higher than many mortgages. Though property appears updated (ceramic tile, screened lanai) and was built in 1985 (HQS risk moderate), the economics are broken. Golf communities frequently have deed restrictions against Section 8 rentals; verify before investing.
HQS: Medium109 days on marketnegative cash flowhigh HOAGolf community may restrict Section 8 rentals$485/month HOAnegative cash flow even before repairs1985 construction may need HVAC/electrical inspection
Essentially break-even (barely $-8/month) but 1958 construction (68 years old) requires substantial HQS repairs ($25k). Listing explicitly states 'will require repairs and updates.' Pool adds maintenance costs. No HOA is positive, but cap rate of 6.3% is marginal given age, repair needs, and lead paint risk. 35 days on market indicates market skepticism.
HQS: High35 days on marketListing explicitly mentions 'repairs and updates'Pre-1978 construction (lead paint disclosure required)High repair cost estimate ($25k)Pool increases maintenance liabilityAge and condition unsuitable for Section 8 without major investment
Built 1963 (61 years old), this property is a value trap. Listing says 'Great opportunity to update and add your personal touches' = significant work required. Despite $25K estimated repair costs, monthly cash flow is break-even (-$14). Critically, only 1 bathroom for 2BR fails HQS. HVAC replacement in 2024 is only recent system; foundation, roof, plumbing, electrical all 61 years old. Repair estimate may be optimistic.
HQS: High'Great opportunity to update' messaging = needs significant work17 days on marketOnly 1 bathroom for 2BR (HQS non-compliant)Very old property (1963, 61 years)High estimated repairs ($25K) but still break-even cash flowListed 'as-is' with personal touches neededRepair estimate likely understates actual needs
AS-IS listing at $199,999 barely breaks even on cash flow ($17/month shortfall), but $15K repair reserve eats all margin. 1980 construction on non-flood zone is advantage, but as-is sale signals significant deferred maintenance. Seller's emphasis on "investment of time and equity" confirms condition issues. High repair cost relative to purchase price leaves no room for error.
HQS: HighAS-IS listing"Priced accordingly to be a wonderful investment of time and equity" = seller acknowledges needed work"Huge...backyard" emphasis (cosmetic selling point) vs. structural needsAS-IS sale = buyer assumes all risk$15K repair reserve (7.5% of purchase price) is substantialEssentially break-even before repairs1980 age means HVAC, plumbing, electrical likely need attention
Low HOA ($0) and recent updates (2024 roof, new A/C, hurricane shutters) create illusion of value. However, -$17 monthly cash flow means one vacancy = loss. More critically, only 1 bathroom for 2BR may not pass HQS standards for Section 8. Break-even property with single-bath limitation is too risky.
HQS: Low-Medium18 days on marketOnly 1 bathroom for 2BR (HQS may require 1.5 baths minimum)Essentially break-even monthly cash flow (-$17)Any vacancy immediately creates negative returnBuilt 1983 — aging despite 2024 HVAC/roof updates
1981 construction at the threshold of lead paint liability (pre-1978 cutoff doesn't apply, but aging mechanical systems likely). New roof mentioned but cash flow margin still negative at -$17/month. $535 HOA is highest in batch—suggests older community needing significant capital reserves. 174 days on market confirms buyer hesitancy. While price is lowest in Venice cluster, HQS repair estimate of $4K plus HOA burden make this unsuitable.
HQS: Medium174 days on market1981 vintage agingHighest HOA in batch ($535/month)Negative cash flow despite lowest Venice price1981 vintage likely requiring plumbing/electrical updates for HQSAging mechanical systems in 40+ year old building
Turnkey furnished condo nearly breaks even (-$18/mo cash flow). Furnished status complicates Section 8 lease structure (tenant won't own furnishings). Negligible returns and tight margin mean this deal doesn't pencil for investment.
HQS: Low11 days on marketNearly zero cash flow (-$18/mo)Furnished unit — may complicate Section 8 lease termsNegative CoC return (-0.4%)No margin for error or expense overruns
Essentially zero cash flow (-$18/month). Move-in ready condition with lake views and cathedral ceilings, but cap rate 6.3% insufficient to justify investment. CoC return -0.5% means capital destruction. Low repair estimate ($4K) is a plus, but fundamentals don't support purchase.
Turnkey furnished condo with low HQS risk ($4K repairs), but purchase price too high for the rent. Negative monthly cash flow of -$18 means you lose money every month. High HOA ($447) and premium pricing for Lakewood Ranch don't justify the investment. Price needs to drop to $200K or below.
HQS: LowFurnished turnkey marketed as investment/vacation propertyNegative cash flowHigh HOA fees relative to rent18 days on market suggests stagnant inventory in this segment
Essentially break-even ($-19/month) with $233 HOA eating most of rental income. While cap rate (6.2%) is decent and repairs are minimal ($4k), the high HOA fee relative to $1,771 rent makes this non-viable. HOA at 13% of rent is unsustainable.
HQS: LowHigh HOA ($233) relative to rent—13% of income
Short-sale status with recent updates (new roof 2022, stainless appliances 2023) creates hidden-quality trap. Rent nearly supports price ($6.3% cap rate is close to threshold), but break-even -$22 cash flow offers no margin for vacancy, maintenance overages, or tenant issues. Pre-1969 construction despite newer systems indicates old bones/electrical/plumbing. Extra-large corner lot may have access or environmental complications not disclosed.
HQS: Mediumshort sale statuscorner lot (potential traffic/noise)recent cosmetic updates masking underlying ageshort sale (title/financing risk)essentially break-even cash flowpre-1969 (lead paint and major systems risk)extra-large lot may indicate prior issuesno cash flow margin
Barely negative cash flow (-$23/month) with new construction ready-now status and low HQS risk. However, 3BR payment standard of $2,530 covers only minimal expenses in a new development with $221 HOA. The high HOA burden for Section 8 rental eliminates viability.
HQS: Lownegative cash flow despite new constructionhigh HOA relative to payment standardonly 5 days on market suggests overpricing
55+ Heritage Village property with critical rental restriction: Section 8 tenants typically must be seniors (62+), limiting eligible pool. Essentially break-even cash flow (-$28/month) with no margin for error. Non-flood zone is positive but age-restricted model conflicts with Section 8 demand.
HQS: Medium55+ community (strict age restrictions for tenants)break-even to negative monthly cash flowminimal return on invested capital
New construction with no HOA is a plus, but 48 days on market with negative cash flow (-$28/month) signals overpricing. Even with zero HOA burden, the payment standard of $2,200 doesn't support the purchase price. Low HQS risk is offset by poor economics.
HQS: Low48 days on marketnegative cash flow on new constructionnegative cash flow despite new buildprolonged marketing period for supposedly desirable property
Duplicate listing of Lesser Goldfinch floor plan with negative cash flow. New construction and no HOA are positive factors, but the 3BR payment standard of $2,200 doesn't support the $255K purchase price. 33 days on market shows extended hold period, indicating overvaluation.
HQS: Low33 days on marketnegative cash flow despite new constructionduplicate listing with extended market time
Essentially break-even to slightly negative ($28/month loss) despite lakefront views and fully furnished move-in ready condition. Built 1985 has zero HQS risk but $448/month HOA consumes virtually all rent. Cap rate of 6.2% is insufficient. 75 days on market indicates market rejection. Not worth landlord administrative burden for zero profit.
HQS: Low75 days on marketslightly negative cash flowBreak-even cash flow (-$28/month) not worth effortHigh HOA ($448) leaves no marginVerify HOA rental policy
Modular home marketed as move-in ready with new roof, water heater, and 3-4 year old AC. Despite recent updates and low HQS risk, the property has negative cash flow (-$42/month). The new roof and water heater likely account for the minimal $1,200 repair estimate, but the negative cash flow is disqualifying. At break-even or slightly negative, there's no margin for error. Pass.
55+ Parkway Villa community—likely age-restricted with rental prohibitions or severe limitations on Section 8 tenants. Despite recent paint and new laminate flooring, the 55+ status is a fatal flaw. $10,000 estimated repair cost suggests HVAC or plumbing work needed. High HOA ($447/mo) and barely-negative cash flow make this unworkable even if rentals were permitted.
HQS: Medium55+ age-restricted community (strong probability of Section 8 rental prohibition)Barely negative cash flow -$42/month (no margin)$10,000 repair estimate indicates systems work needed (likely HVAC or plumbing)High HOA ($447/month = 26% of rent)1980 build year with aging systems
Near break-even (-$43/month), barely passes 1% rule. Luxury gated community (Gran Paradiso) with high HOA ($532/mo) that may have restrictions on Section 8 rentals. New construction (2017) is excellent for HQS, but the HOA + tight margins make this unprofitable. Verify gated community rental policies before pursuing.
HQS: Low70 days on marketHigh HOA ($532/mo) may restrict Section 8 rentalsLuxury gated community - verify rental policyMinimal positive cash flow
Attractive $150K price is offset by 1973 construction in 55+ community (tenant pool mismatch for Section 8). Near-zero cash flow of -$45/month and marginal 6.0% cap rate leave no margin. $10K repair reserve reflects aging building systems. 55+ age restriction fundamentally conflicts with typical Section 8 tenant profile.
HQS: Medium-High55+ community age restriction incompatible with Section 8 tenantspre-1978 building requires lead paint disclosurehigh HOA of $581 relative to market rent
Negative cash flow (-$47/month) on 3-bed condo despite built-in W/D and pet-friendly amenities. Cap rate of 6.1% fails to cover $460 HOA and operating expenses. 77 days on market reflects market pricing rejection. Second-floor location in pet-friendly community does not offset poor Section 8 rental economics.
HQS: Low77 days on marketnegative cash flowNegative cash flow (-$47/month) disqualifies propertyHigh HOA ($460) limits profitabilityVerify community rental restrictions
Break-even negative cash flow at -$49/month with $599 HOA fee consuming most of the rent. While HOA includes roof (new), water, sewer, and maintenance—reducing repair risk—the numbers don't support Section 8 investment. 66 days on market indicates overpricing.
HQS: Low66 days on markethigh HOA ($599/month)essentially break-evenhigh HOA fee—verify Section 8 rentals allowed in Plantation Golf & Country Club
1950 home with recent roof work. No HOA helps, but $225K price is still too high for $1,925 payment standard. Negative cash flow, $25K repair estimate, and 6.1% cap rate don't justify investment. Property needs to drop to $180K to achieve 0% cash flow breakeven.
HQS: Medium11 days on market is quick sale, possible motivated seller1950 construction, deferred maintenance indicated by repair estimateNegative cash flowHigh repair costs relative to property value
New construction with excellent HQS compliance, but the payment standard of $2,530 falls short of total monthly expenses ($2,583 including $159 HOA). Negative cash flow of -$53/month makes this unviable despite low HQS risk. Purchase price is overvalued for Section 8 rental income.
Duplicate listing with identical negative cash flow issue. New construction quality ensures low HQS risk, but the economics don't support Section 8 rental. HOA fees push monthly expenses above SHA payment standard.
Pre-1978 construction triggers lead paint concerns requiring costly remediation. $25K repair estimate indicates significant systems work needed (likely roof, HVAC, electrical). Negative cash flow and high repair risk make this unsuitable despite no HOA.
HQS: HighPre-1978 construction (lead paint compliance required)High estimated repair cost ($25K suggests major systems issues)Negative cash flow
Best Venice condo by price ($195K) and cap rate (6.1%) but still negative cash flow (-$54/mo). HOA $466/mo + mortgage + expenses exceed payment standard. Lowest risk HQS but math doesn't work; needs price drop to $160K to cash flow positive.
HQS: LowOnly 3 days on market - fresh listingHOA must be verified to allow Section 8 rentals