Foreclosure auction (ends May 6, 2026) is textbook opportunity. 1957 construction as-is will need $37.5K work but outstanding 3BR/2BA payment standard of $3,377 more than compensates. Even after heavy repairs, cap rate 12.4% and CoC 15.2% are exceptional. No HOA. Act fast—auction ends May 6th. Verify auction process and whether financing contingencies are allowed.
HQS: HighForeclosure auction (ends May 6, 2026)Sold as-isNew listing (7 days on market)Pre-1978 construction (lead paint abatement required)As-is sale (hidden defects likely)Significant estimated repair cost ($37.5K)Requires auction participation
Exceptional pricing at $65.5K generates 23.4% cap rate and 52.9% cash-on-cash, but the extremely low price ($80/sqft) signals potential maintenance or structural issues. 812 sqft is very tight for 2BR. Verify HQS compliance before purchase—budget additional $5-10K for repairs.
HQS: Highvery low price relative to market812 sqft tight for 2BRpotential deferred maintenance
Palmetto bargain at $67K with exceptional 22.9% cap rate and $919/month cash flow. Low price is attractive but suggests need for careful HQS assessment. 2/2 configuration and 1115 sqft provide good rental utility. Inspect for roof, HVAC, and electrical before committing.
Excellent 3BR/3BA at $175K price point with top-tier payment standard of $3,377. Cap rate 12.5% and CoC 21.5% are exceptional. Described as 'most desirable unit' and 'beautifully maintained' in Shadybrook Village. HOA $479 is reasonable for 3BR amenity-rich community. 1979 construction is sound. This is a strong, cash-flowing deal with low execution risk.
Exceptional returns: 22.3% cap rate, 48.4% CoC, $823/mo cash flow on $62K apartment unit. Condo/apartment designation suggests modern building, low HQS risk, and HOA maintenance of common areas. Ultra-affordable entry point maximizes leverage and cash-on-cash returns. Zip 34203 commands $1,760 rent with minimal expenses. Verify HOA amenities/restrictions and exact square footage.
Excellent Section 8 rental investment. 2006 construction with bright open floor plan, high vaulted ceilings, and luxury vinyl flooring is move-in ready. Payment standard of $3,223 for 3BR in 34286 is strong. Cap rate 9.4%, monthly cash flow $675, and CoC 13.1% all exceed targets. Minimal repair needs ($3K).
Excellent cap rate (11%) and cash-on-cash return (16.1%) with positive $658/month cash flow. Built 1964 but description notes newer flooring, new hot water heater, fresh paint—recent updates reduce HQS risk. No HOA is a major advantage. Conservative $10k repair reserve should cover minor compliance issues.
This is a true outlier: $100K acquisition price for 2BR in Sarasota yields $589/month positive cash flow after all reserves. Cap rate 13.5% is exceptional. Even with $37.5K estimated repairs, CoC 11.3% is outstanding. Foreclosure at auction (ends May 8, 2026) as-is means hidden defects, but price is so attractive that repair risk is manageable. No HOA. Auction participation required.
HQS: HighForeclosure auction (ends May 8, 2026)Sold as-isVery new listing (6 days on market)Pre-1978 construction (lead paint abatement)As-is sale (significant unknowns)High estimated repair cost ($37.5K)Requires auction participation
Solid 2BR with $476/month cash flow and 10.5% cap rate. Parrish location offers affordable pricing in the Bradenton metro with stable Section 8 demand. 1568 sqft provides good rental appeal for families.
Solid 2/2 with 10% cap rate and $440/month cash flow. Pricing is mid-range for Palmetto. Missing sqft data requires verification before moving forward.
HQS: Mediumsqft data missing (0)year_built unknown
Excellent entry-point deal: 10.9% cap rate, 16.7% CoC, $417/mo cash flow on $110K apartment unit. Modern building minimizes HQS risk. Monthly cash flow significantly exceeds $300 threshold. ROI is compelling for Section 8 landlord. ZIP 34205 Bradenton provides stable payment standard ($1,617). Minimal repair needs and apartment building maintenance = lower HQS compliance burden.
Solid performer: 10.2% cap rate, 14.2% CoC, $371/mo cash flow on $117.5K condo unit. 1,015 sqft is spacious for Section 8 tenants. Apartment building = low HQS risk. Monthly cash flow comfortably exceeds $300 threshold for strong deals. Affordable price point and reliable ZIP 34205 payment standard ($1,617) make this a prudent Section 8 investment.
Exceptional financial metrics (22% cap rate, 47.7% CoC) on $62.9K manufactured home lot, but HIGH HQS risk. Mobile homes face strict HQS structural requirements, potential foundation issues, and park lease/title complications. Investigate park ownership, lease terms, HOA restrictions on Section 8, and pre-purchase HQS inspection. Verify lot ownership vs. park land lease.
HQS: Highultra-low price suggests potential issuesmanufactured home lot — verify park termsmanufactured home — HQS structural/foundation requirements strictlot/park ownership unclearpotential park restrictions on Section 8 rentalsprice may indicate distressed/problem property
Decent cap rate of 8.8% and monthly cash flow of $418, but $25K estimated repair cost and pre-1978 construction significantly increases project risk. 1972 build year requires lead paint disclosure and likely HVAC/plumbing/electrical updates. CoC return of 7.0% is below target even before repair investment.
HQS: High12 days on marketBuilt 1972 - PRE-1978 LEAD PAINT RISK requiring disclosure and likely abatementHigh repair estimate ($25K) suggests significant deferred maintenance1.5BA for 3BR is below HQS standards
Built 1979 with solid 9% cap rate and decent $408/mo cash flow, but 9.2% CoC return and $10K repair estimate suggest modest upside. Venice market commands premium rent ($2,244) but property needs updates for HQS compliance. Screened lanai and dual bathrooms are Section 8 friendly.
HQS: Mediumoffer deadline pressure (May 3rd)built 1979 — potential lead paint concerns pre-1978 regulationshome described as needing updates
Solid cash flow ($366/month) and strong cap rate (8.5%) in established Newtown community with no HOA. However, 1957 construction is pre-1978 (lead paint risk) and listing language ('personal project') suggests property needs significant work to pass HQS. $25K repair estimate may be underestimated. Negotiate repair warranty or price reduction before committing.
HQS: HighPre-1978 lead paint disclosure requiredHigh repair cost estimate ($25K)Listed as 'personal project' - likely needs workLow distress score suggests seller not motivated
Marginal performance at $159.9K: 9.0% cap rate, 10.4% CoC, $347/mo cash flow. Largest property in batch (1,639 sqft) may attract larger families but commands premium price. ZIP 34219 Parrish rent is strong ($1,925), but higher expenses suggest older construction or larger systems maintenance. Consider only if price negotiates below $150K or property inspection reveals excellent condition.
HQS: Mediumyear built unknownhighest sqft yet still lowest cash flow for price pointhigher property tax/expense exposure
Solid 8.4% cap rate and monthly cash flow of $344 with low distress signals. 1983 construction is recent enough. However, 864 sqft for 3 bedrooms is extremely tight—bedroom sizes will likely be questioned during HQS inspection. CoC return of 7.3% falls short of 10%+ target. No HOA is favorable.
HQS: Medium18 days on marketVery small square footage (864 sqft) for 3 bedrooms - individual bedroom sizes may fail HQS minimums
Reasonable 2BR with acceptable 8.6% cap rate, but cash flow drops to $312/month due to higher list price. May benefit from negotiation below asking price to improve returns to 10%+ cap rate territory.
Move-in ready 2006 townhome in sought-after Heritage Harbour/Lighthouse Cove gated community. Cash flow ($289/month) is near strong threshold, cap rate (8.3%) is solid, and repair cost ($1.2K) is minimal. Excellent location with quality amenities. HOA ($375/mo) is reasonable. Tight margins suggest offer negotiation may be needed, but overall a sound Section 8 prospect.
Move-in ready 2004 build with new carpet/paint in desirable gated community. Low repair cost ($1.2K), good cap rate (7.7%), reasonable HOA ($299/mo). Cash flow ($273/month) is borderline but adequate. Excellent condition and modern construction make HQS compliance straightforward. Primary concern is tight margins - no room for extended vacancy or unexpected expenses.
2024 new construction, move-in ready, offers low HQS risk with $253/month cash flow and 7.7% cap rate meeting minimum thresholds. Short sale status requires lender approval timeline verification. CoC return of 5.7% is below ideal 10% but acceptable for zero-rehab property. Verify HOA permits Section 8 rentals before proceeding.
HQS: Lowshort sale24 days on marketVerify HOA rental policyShort sale requires lender approval
Affordable 55+ community entry ($130K) with positive cash flow ($183/mo) and 8.1% cap rate. Year-built 1978 is at lead-paint threshold; described as updated with newer flooring but requires lead disclosure verification. 6.3% CoC is marginal.
HQS: Medium11 days on marketYear built 1978 — must verify lead paint disclosure obtainedCoC return below 10%High HOA ($560/mo)
Best-priced deal in batch at $179,900 with 7% cap rate and positive cash flow of $88/month. 1986 vintage requires $10K repair reserve for systems. Fully furnished approach suggests cosmetic turnover. Golf course community may have rental restrictions (must verify HOA rules). At this price point and location, worth deeper investigation if HOA permits Section 8.
HQS: MediumFully furnished condo suggests quick flips/cosmetic approachGolf course views indicate HOA oversightGolf course community - verify HOA allows Section 8 rentals1986 construction with furnished approach suggests aging systems maskedHOA ($416) = 18% of monthly rentCoC return only 2.1%
Contemporary 2022 townhome with excellent HQS risk profile. Cap rate 6.8% and positive cash flow look strong, but CoC return of 1.6% is dangerously low—just barely profitable. 3BR payment standard of $2,772 is strong. Verify 55+ community does not restrict Section 8 rentals; if allowed, negotiate price down $20-30K to improve CoC returns.
HQS: Low172 days on market55+ community55+ community — verify Section 8 rental allowanceMinimal cash-on-cash return (1.6%)Long marketing period suggests pricing above market
Completely renovated 1970s home with strong HQS profile—new kitchen, primary suite, LVP flooring throughout. No HOA is attractive. Cap rate 6.8% is solid, but CoC 1.6% is marginal and fails 1% rule. $10K repair reserve seems conservative given recent full remodeling. Virtually staged photos suggest marketing-heavy positioning.
HQS: LowVirtually staged photos193 days on marketVery low cash-on-cash return (1.6%)Fails 1% rule
ONLY positive cash flow property in batch at +$68/month ($816/year). 6.7% cap rate is solid. Updated property (granite, new appliances, vinyl flooring) suggests HQS compliance potential. Medium repair risk acceptable for positive returns. 1.4% CoC is low due to high purchase price, but cash flow provides rental cushion and property has upside if voucher rents increase.
Newly remodeled Arcadia 3BR (new roof, new LTV flooring, new paint, updated kitchen) with move-in ready condition. Break-even positive cash flow ($49/month) combined with 6.6% cap rate and zero HOA is the strongest feature. CoC return of 1.0% is minimal at current $269K price, but property is fundamentally sound. Needs price negotiation to $255K+ to achieve acceptable cash-on-cash returns.
HQS: Low216 days on market suggests tepid demand despite renovationsCoC return of 1.0% too low at current ask - requires $10-15K price reduction to justify investment
Only marginally positive cash flow ($21/month, $257 annually) but updated finishes (granite, new flooring, updated appliances) give low HQS risk. 14 days on market suggests negotiation opportunity. 6.5% cap rate is solid. Price reduction or repair credit could swing this favorable. CoC return is minimal (0.6%) but improvement possible.
HQS: Medium14 days on market (negotiation opportunity)
Second break-even deal: exactly $0 monthly cash flow and 6.4% cap rate technically meet minimums, but CoC return of -0% on $52.4K investment provides zero practical return. Move-in ready status (2005 build, luxury vinyl, remodeled kitchen) and low HOA ($411) reduce HQS risk. Only worth pursuing if negotiation or appreciation expected.
HQS: Lowbreak-even property with zero margin for errorany unexpected repair or vacancy makes investment negative
One of the strongest near-term opportunities in batch. Only -$48 monthly cash flow is within negotiation range. 6.1% cap rate exceeds minimum threshold. No HOA. Property described as well-maintained with low-maintenance finishes. Oversized lot adds value. Price negotiation of $2-3K or avoided repairs could make this positive cash flow deal.
Explicitly listed as 'teardown - sold for land value', not a rental property. While spreadsheet shows viable cash flow metrics, this is a development/speculative play requiring complete rebuild, not a ready-to-rent Section 8 investment. Repair cost of $25K is grossly underestimated; actual teardown/rebuild cost would be $80K+. Pass in favor of turn-key rental opportunities.
HQS: HighExplicitly marketed as teardown for land valueTeardown property - not suitable for immediate Section 8 rentalRequires complete rebuild, not cosmetic repairsRepair cost estimate far too low for actual rebuild scope
Built 1974 with significant lead paint/abatement risk ($25k estimate). Very high HOA ($536/month) compounds expenses. While cap rate is solid (7.2%), total acquisition cost including $25k repairs plus ongoing high HOA fees and pre-1978 compliance burden eliminates margin.
HQS: Highpre-1978 lead paint riskvery high HOA feeshigh repair costs for HQS
Near-identical unit to 17248 Southern Haven Dr with marginally better cash flow ($22/mo). Still not viable—new construction priced for owner-occupied market, not rental investment. 0.5% cash-on-cash return is unacceptable. Wimauma township market overpriced for voucher rental yields.
Despite 6.4% cap rate and $2,244 rent support, this deal fails on repair economics. 'Sold As-Is' and 'your next project' language combined with $37.5K repair estimate (15% of purchase price) eliminates margin. Pre-1962 construction (64 years old) with lead paint risk and unknown major systems condition. Break-even $8/month cash flow offers zero safety margin. High HQS risk and repair costs make this a renovation flip, not a Section 8 buy-and-hold.
HQS: HighAs-Is saleexplicit 'next project' language$37.5K repair estimate indicates significant condition issuesas-is salepre-1962 (lead paint and major systems risk)very high repair estimate ($37.5K)repair costs exceed 18 months cash flowbuyers encouraged to perform due diligence (standard as-is)
Deal-breaker: virtually zero cash flow (-$1/mo), pre-1978 lead paint liability, single bathroom for 2BR (HQS violation), and high HOA ($450). Estimated repairs $10K add to negative economics.
HQS: High17 days on marketPre-1978 built (lead paint risk)Only 1 bathroom for 2-bedroom (HQS compliance issue)Nearly zero cash flowHigh HOA costs ($450/mo)Virtually negative CoC return
AS-IS listing at $199,999 barely breaks even on cash flow ($17/month shortfall), but $15K repair reserve eats all margin. 1980 construction on non-flood zone is advantage, but as-is sale signals significant deferred maintenance. Seller's emphasis on "investment of time and equity" confirms condition issues. High repair cost relative to purchase price leaves no room for error.
HQS: HighAS-IS listing"Priced accordingly to be a wonderful investment of time and equity" = seller acknowledges needed work"Huge...backyard" emphasis (cosmetic selling point) vs. structural needsAS-IS sale = buyer assumes all risk$15K repair reserve (7.5% of purchase price) is substantialEssentially break-even before repairs1980 age means HVAC, plumbing, electrical likely need attention
Turnkey furnished condo nearly breaks even (-$18/mo cash flow). Furnished status complicates Section 8 lease structure (tenant won't own furnishings). Negligible returns and tight margin mean this deal doesn't pencil for investment.
HQS: Low11 days on marketNearly zero cash flow (-$18/mo)Furnished unit — may complicate Section 8 lease termsNegative CoC return (-0.4%)No margin for error or expense overruns
Short-sale status with recent updates (new roof 2022, stainless appliances 2023) creates hidden-quality trap. Rent nearly supports price ($6.3% cap rate is close to threshold), but break-even -$22 cash flow offers no margin for vacancy, maintenance overages, or tenant issues. Pre-1969 construction despite newer systems indicates old bones/electrical/plumbing. Extra-large corner lot may have access or environmental complications not disclosed.
HQS: Mediumshort sale statuscorner lot (potential traffic/noise)recent cosmetic updates masking underlying ageshort sale (title/financing risk)essentially break-even cash flowpre-1969 (lead paint and major systems risk)extra-large lot may indicate prior issuesno cash flow margin
55+ Heritage Village property with critical rental restriction: Section 8 tenants typically must be seniors (62+), limiting eligible pool. Essentially break-even cash flow (-$28/month) with no margin for error. Non-flood zone is positive but age-restricted model conflicts with Section 8 demand.
HQS: Medium55+ community (strict age restrictions for tenants)break-even to negative monthly cash flowminimal return on invested capital
Modular home marketed as move-in ready with new roof, water heater, and 3-4 year old AC. Despite recent updates and low HQS risk, the property has negative cash flow (-$42/month). The new roof and water heater likely account for the minimal $1,200 repair estimate, but the negative cash flow is disqualifying. At break-even or slightly negative, there's no margin for error. Pass.
Near break-even (-$43/month), barely passes 1% rule. Luxury gated community (Gran Paradiso) with high HOA ($532/mo) that may have restrictions on Section 8 rentals. New construction (2017) is excellent for HQS, but the HOA + tight margins make this unprofitable. Verify gated community rental policies before pursuing.
HQS: Low70 days on marketHigh HOA ($532/mo) may restrict Section 8 rentalsLuxury gated community - verify rental policyMinimal positive cash flow
Attractive $150K price is offset by 1973 construction in 55+ community (tenant pool mismatch for Section 8). Near-zero cash flow of -$45/month and marginal 6.0% cap rate leave no margin. $10K repair reserve reflects aging building systems. 55+ age restriction fundamentally conflicts with typical Section 8 tenant profile.
HQS: Medium-High55+ community age restriction incompatible with Section 8 tenantspre-1978 building requires lead paint disclosurehigh HOA of $581 relative to market rent
Negative cash flow of -$63/month and marginal 5.9% cap rate exclude this deal. 1974 construction with only 1 bathroom for 2BR is a layout liability. $10K repair reserve appropriate for pre-1980 systems update.
HQS: Medium11 days on marketseller financing offeredpre-1978 property—no lead paint disclosure mentionedsingle bathroom for 2BR layout issue
Casa Del Lago 3BR with new roof (2024) and impact windows—excellent condition for HQS. However, $579/month HOA + minimal negative cash flow (-$63/month) results in a break-even or slightly negative deal. While 6.1% cap rate is acceptable and CoC loss minimal (-1.3%), the property still doesn't generate positive cash flow. 52 days on market indicates market saturation. At break-even with HOA risk, pass and look for positive-cash-flow alternatives.
HQS: Low52 days on marketnegative monthly cash flow (-$63)high HOA ($579/month)long market time
Furnished ground-floor condo with in-unit W/D and recent upgrades (low HQS risk). However, nearly negative cash flow (-$89/month) and furnished unit liability issues outweigh benefits. Rent barely covers expenses, furnishings add wear-and-tear risk. 5.7% cap rate is marginal for the risk profile.
End-unit villa in desirable community with low repair needs ($4K) and move-in ready condition. However, $233/month HOA fees + negative cash flow (-$95) + weak CoC (-2.6%) make this unworkable. Passes 1% rule but insufficient cash flow for Section 8 rental viability.
HQS: LowHigh HOA fees relative to rentNegative cash flow
Built 1981 with medium HQS risk requiring ~$4k updates. Negative cash flow (-$122/month) due to extremely high HOA ($534/month). Turnkey furnished status is a selling feature but insufficient to overcome high carrying costs. 118 days on market signals weak demand. Cap rate 5.6% with negative cash flow is not acceptable.
HQS: Medium118 days on market (longest in batch)turnkey furnished may appeal to owner-occupant, not investorNegative cash flowExtremely high HOAOlder construction requiring HQS updatesHigh DOMs indicates market resistance
Negative monthly cash flow (-$123) with steep HOA ($559) makes this unworkable for Section 8 investment. $15K repair estimate combined with high expenses creates problematic economics. Walk away.
HQS: Medium13 days on marketNegative cash flow (-$123/mo)High HOA ($559/mo)Medium HQS repair risk ($15K)Negative CoC return
Negative cash flow of -$124/month on a new 2BR construction unit. Like siblings in this Wimauma development, the pricing is fundamentally misaligned with Section 8 payment standards. New construction is not a viable rental investment in this market segment. Cap rate 5.7% and negative CoC return disqualify.
HQS: Lownewly-listed, 2 days on marketnegative cash flowbuilder pricing model
Identical economics to its sister unit (2237 Rosefinch Hill Pl). Negative cash flow, poor cap rate, and minimal cash-on-cash return. New construction cluster in Wimauma is completely unviable for Section 8 rentals—these are built for owner-occupancy, not investment. Pass.
HQS: Lownewly-listed, 1 day on marketnegative cash flowoverpriced for rental market
Negative cash flow of -$128/month means this property loses money every month on a Section 8 lease. Even though it's brand new (low HQS risk), the economics are inverted—you'd be paying the tenant to live there. At 5.8% cap rate, this fails all investment metrics. Pass entirely.
New construction 2BR unit with negative cash flow (-$136/month). Payment standard of $1,716 cannot support a $212K purchase price. This is a spec-built unit priced for homebuyers, not investors. Cap rate of 5.6% and negative cash-on-cash return make this unmarketable for Section 8 rental investing.
Near IMG Academy, turnkey furnished 912 sqft condo, but -$138/month cash flow and 5.3% cap rate fall short. HOA of $480/month on $1,837 rent is 26% of income. 1984 build will likely need updates beyond cosmetic cosmetics despite 'turnkey' claim.
HQS: MediumNegative cash flow despite 'turnkey' statusIMG Academy proximity may attract international students, complicating Section 8 leasesHOA 26% of rent makes margin razor-thin1984 construction and furnished furnishings may mask deferred maintenance
Same complex, same price, same HOA, but with higher repair estimate ($10k vs $4k). 'Thoughtfully refreshed' corner unit claim undermined by negative cash flow and 5.3% cap rate. Fresh paint and crown molding don't offset broken economics.
HQS: MediumOnly 1 day on market yet priced with negative cash flow (possible overpricing)Negative cash flow despite recent cosmetic updates1984 condo at price point that should cash flowHigher repair estimate suggests updates are cosmetic only
1978 construction sits on borderline of pre-1978 lead paint rules; confirm with listing agent. Furnished unit (as sold) presents HQS risk—furniture condition matters. High HOA ($583), low rent, and negative cash flow (-$159) make this unattractive. 55+ community restricts tenant pool. Passes 1% rule on paper but fails on profitability.
HQS: Medium156 days on market55+ communityFully furnished condition1978 construction (borderline lead paint concern)Very high HOA ($583/month)55+ community likely restricts Section 8Furnished unit—HQS risk if furniture condition issues
Townhome in 55+ condo community with $570/month HOA eating rent. Even with utilities and insurance bundled into HOA, monthly expenses ($1,998) exceed rent ($1,837). Negative cash flow of -$161/month plus Section 8 tenant age restrictions in 55+ community make this a poor fit. Virtually staged photos raise condition concerns.
HQS: Mediumvirtually staged photosnegative cash flow55+ community may restrict Section 8 tenant eligibilityhigh HOA ($570) relative to rentnegative monthly cash flow
1976 construction and $25K repair estimate signal major HQS compliance work ahead—likely HVAC, roof, electrical, or plumbing systems. Pre-1978 requires lead certification. Seller financing offer indicates motivation but doesn't justify high repair costs. Cap rate 5.5% doesn't compensate for HQS risk and cash flow deficit.
Overpriced for the asset class at $270K for 831 sqft 2BR/1BA. Even with zero HOA, rent only $2,112/month doesn't support the purchase price. Cap rate 5.6% is marginally above threshold but negative cash flow indicates price paid was beyond income potential. Motivated seller is at-risk signal, not a benefit if fundamentals don't work.
HQS: Medium109 days on market (very long)SELLERS ARE MOTIVATED explicitly statedonly minor cosmetic updates (wardrobe added)negative cash flowpremium price for small 2BR/1BApre-1981 age with limited updatesmotivated seller may indicate difficulty selling
Built 1959 with lead paint compliance burden despite recent remodel. NEGATIVE cash flow (-$206/month) plus only 1 bathroom on 2BR unit (HQS liability). Waterfront property has no HOA but poor rent-to-price fundamentals eliminate profitability.
HQS: Highpre-1978 lead paint risknegative cash flowsingle bathroom on 2BR
Negative cash flow despite furnished turnkey condition. Long DOM (231 days) and multiple price reductions signal seller motivation but market resistance. Even with low repair costs, $265K list price exceeds rental economics at $2,574/month payment standard.
HQS: Mediumjust reduced231 days on marketfurnished turnkeyrepeated price cuts suggest overvaluation
Updated Gulf Gate Gardens unit (new flooring, paint, appliances) but negative cash flow (-$227/mo) and high HOA ($548) make it uneconomical. Low HQS risk is overshadowed by poor rent-to-price ratio.
HQS: Low13 days on marketNegative cash flow (-$227/mo)High HOA ($548/mo)Negative CoC return (-5.9%)Updated condition doesn't offset poor economics
3BR at 34221 Palmetto with payment standard $2,530, but expenses ($2,762) exceed rent—negative cash flow of -$232/month. High HOA ($369) is primary culprit. New construction qualifies for low HQS risk, but deal economics don't work. CoC return -4.5% means losing money annually.
HQS: Low97 days on market for new constructionNegative cash flowHigh HOA relative to rentLosing money on every unit rented
Similar to 5767 Avista Dr (same complex, year, bed/bath). Higher price ($268.8K vs $265K) makes cash flow worse. Negative $242/month despite golf course views and maintained condition. 174 DOM indicates slower-than-average absorption.
HQS: Medium174 days on marketnegative cash flowsame Palm-Aire complex with multiple simultaneous listings suggesting inventory pressure
Negative cash flow of -$278/month despite turnkey condition. High HOA fee ($465) eats into rent. Long DOM (186 days) and 55+ community may restrict Section 8 rentals or tenant pool. Cap rate of 4.8% fails investment threshold.
HQS: Low186 days on market55+ age-restricted communityHigh HOA monthly fee ($465)55+ community — verify Section 8 rental allowanceNegative monthly cash flowFails 1% rule
Negative cash flow of -$290/month at $232K purchase price. Pre-1978 construction with lead-paint risk despite recent exterior updates (roof, windows, gutters 2023). $10K repair estimate for HQS compliance is conservative given age and limited interior description. Good central Englewood location cannot overcome negative fundamentals.
HQS: Medium119 days on market (very long)negative cash flowpre-1978 (lead paint disclosure/remediation risk)generic updates description suggests no interior renovation
Deep negative cash flow (-$299/mo) on premium $275K property with Pinestone at Palmer Ranch pricing. Even 1997 construction and low repair risk cannot overcome expenses exceeding rent. Fails 1% rule significantly.
HQS: Low13 days on marketNegative cash flow (-$299/mo)Fails 1% ruleNegative CoC return (-5.9%)High HOA ($456/mo)Premium pricing that doesn't support Section 8 rental
Furnished 55+ condo in Morton Village with age-restricted tenant policy conflicting with Section 8 demand. Negative cash flow (-$304/month) plus furnished unit liability risk. High HOA ($585) relative to rent. While 1979 avoids pre-1978 lead issues, 55+ restrictions and negative returns make this unsuitable.
HQS: Medium55+ community (tenant age restrictions)furnished unit (liability/wear-and-tear risk)negative monthly cash flowhigh HOA relative to rent
1964 construction (pre-1978) requires lead disclosure and likely lead abatement ($5-10K). Recent systems (6yr roof, 3yr AC, new electric) help but negative cash flow of -$309 is unacceptable. No HOA is only positive. Oversized lot and country feel don't justify negative returns.
HQS: Medium177 days on marketPre-1978 construction (lead paint disclosure required)Negative monthly cash flowNegative CoC return (-6%)Fails 1% rule
1977 construction with pre-1978 lead paint risk. Recent price reduction is distress signal. Newly installed 2025 roof helps HQS profile. But 55+ community + $600 HOA + only $1,672 rent = recipe for failure. Negative cash flow (-$312) is unacceptable. Don't be fooled by turnkey furnished status.
HQS: Medium120 days on marketPrice recently reduced55+ communityPre-1978 construction (lead paint)Very high HOA ($600/month)55+ community likely restricts Section 8Negative monthly cash flowNegative CoC return (-8.8%)
1962 waterfront property carries high HQS and subsidence risk. Pre-1978 construction requires lead paint disclosure. Despite 'fully remodeled' claim, $10K repair estimate and waterfront foundation concerns are significant. Negative cash flow (-$319) combined with high repair risk makes this poor risk/reward.
Negative cash flow of -$324/month; extremely high HOA of $600 is the primary killer. At $600 HOA + $1,672 rent, tenant affordability plummets. 55+ community raises Section 8 occupancy questions. Cap rate 3.6% with -10.5% CoC makes this a wealth destroyer.
HQS: Medium213 days on market55+ age-restricted communityVery high HOA ($600/month)55+ community likely restricts Section 8 tenantsNegative monthly cash flowNegative CoC return (-10.5%)
L'Pavia community condo with $411/month HOA and -$338/month cash flow. Despite the lower CoC loss (-7.0% vs -11.5%), the property still destroys capital on a Section 8 rental. Cap rate of 4.8% is marginal, and 52 days on market suggests the market has priced this poorly for rental. Low HQS risk cannot overcome the fundamental cash-flow insolvency. Pass.
HQS: Low52 days on marketnegative monthly cash flow (-$338)high HOA ($411/month)negative cash-on-cash return (-7%)long holding period
Furnished turnkey in River Isles Golf Community, but 55+ age restriction is RED FLAG for Section 8 compliance. HOA $535 (29% of rent) combined with negative cash flow make unworkable. Must verify Section 8 restrictions before proceeding.
Motivated seller and turnkey presentation mask underlying issues. 1977 unit with high HOA ($515/month = 28% of rent) and $10K repair reserve needs. Negative cash flow of $358/month and 4% cap rate don't work. Recent roof/kitchen updates don't offset system age.
HQS: MediumMotivated sellerTurnkey/furnished condoRecent renovations suggest preparing for quick saleHOA ($515/month) = 28% of monthly rent1977 construction with aging systems despite recent updatesNegative cash flow even with "move-in ready" claim
Severely negative cash flow at -$367/month. Extreme HOA burden at $533/month (23% of rent) makes this unviable even with newer roof and updated finishes. Cap rate 4.5% is below threshold. Golf course/water amenities drive inflated HOA, not value for Section 8 investor.
HQS: Medium90 days on marketamenity-heavy description suggests premium pricing without cash flow benefitnegative cash flowvery high HOA feescondo - verify Section 8 acceptance2BR/2BA still negative at $235K purchase price
12-acre raw land with electric meter and 21x18 storage shed — NOT a Section 8 rental property. This is a development/investment land play requiring $200K+ in construction costs to create rentable dwelling. Negative cash flow (-$402/month with mortgage) reflects fundamental problem: raw land generates zero income. Listed in error for this investment class or seller is seeking developer/builder, not rental landlord.
HQS: N/A139 days on marketUnusual asset class for residential rental investorRAW LAND ONLY - no dwelling unitsRequires construction before any rental income possibleMetal storage building does not meet HQS standardsNot suitable for Section 8 rental investment without major development capital
**DEALBREAKER: 55+ community explicitly violates Section 8 housing choice voucher requirements preventing age discrimination.** Cannot be used for Section 8 rental. Compounding issues: negative $459/month cash flow, high HOA ($465 = 22% of rent), 1985 construction with $10K repair needs. Multiple roof/fence upgrades don't offset fundamental problems.
HQS: High**55+ COMMUNITY = SECTION 8 FAIR HOUSING VIOLATION**Negative cash flow of $459/month despite upgradesHOA ($465) = 22% of monthly rent1985 with aging systems despite recent roof/fence work
Gulf Gate charm and screened lanai cannot overcome severe negative cash flow of -$485/month and disqualifying 3.8% cap rate. 1% lender credit at closing signals weak market position. $225K price too high for $2,090 rent.
HQS: Medium1% lender credit offered at closing suggests market softness1982 construction in older neighborhoodverify lead paint disclosure
MAJOR RED FLAG: 2025 new construction generating -$489/month negative cash flow indicates severe overpricing. SHA payment standard of $1,837 cannot support $209,900 purchase price. Builder closeout status should drive deep discounts, not premium pricing. 3.6% cap rate and -11.8% CoC are unacceptable. Skip entirely unless developer willing to reduce price 30-35%.
HQS: Lowbuilder closeoutnew construction premium pricing despite distressed statusSevere negative cash flow -$489/monthGrossly overpriced relative to SHA ratesNew construction premium unjustified
High-end condo in Lakes of Capri with $574/month HOA completely kills cash flow. Even with the $2,288 payment standard, monthly expenses of $2,788 generate -$500/month loss. Cap rate of 4% is unacceptable, and -10.2% cash-on-cash return represents pure capital destruction. HOA fees are non-negotiable in condo communities. This property is only viable for owner-occupants, not investors. Hard pass.
HQS: Medium38 days on marketfurnished turnkey listing suggests investor focus, not yet soldhigh HOA fees ($574/month)negative monthly cash flow (-$500)poor cap rate (4%)negative cash-on-cash return
Move-in-ready North Venice villa with recent major updates (new roof April 2023, fresh paint, new flooring, new AC units, full electrical panel replacement). Good condition, but fundamentally unworkable: -$500/month cash flow, 3.8% cap rate, HOA $525 consuming 25% of rent. North Venice zip code (34275) has lower payment standard ($2,112) than Venice proper ($2,288), explaining weakness. 212 days on market. Would require 25-30% price reduction to work.
HQS: Low212 days on marketLower payment standard than neighboring VeniceSeverely negative cash flow (-$500/month)Very low cap rate (3.8%)High HOA ($525 = 25% of rent)Attached villa in HOA community - verify rental restrictions allowed
Pre-1978 condo with no lead disclosure despite renovation claims. Rent ($1,837) far below total expenses ($2,349), creating -$512/month loss. High HOA ($546) and remodeling cannot offset structural lead risk and negative cash flow. 3.3% cap rate is unacceptable for Section 8 rental.
HQS: Highpre-1978 construction (lead paint risk)no lead disclosure mentionednegative monthly cash flow (-$512)high HOA relative to rentcap rate below 5%
1963 Village cottage with updated systems (2019 roof, 2020 AC, re-lined water lines) but pre-1978 lead paint disclosure required. Charming screened lanai and paver patio appeal to owner-occupants, not investors. Negative cash flow of -$518 and cap rate 4.1% are unworkable. Price of $269K is too high for 2BR.
HQS: Medium173 days on marketPre-1978 construction (lead paint)Negative monthly cash flow (-$518)Negative CoC return (-9%)High list price for 2BR/1BA
Severely negative cash flow (-$569/mo) driven by excessive $600/month HOA. Rent ($1,672) cannot support expenses. Price reduction signal indicates market softness. Cap rate 2.6% is unacceptable for rental investment.
HQS: Mediumprice reduced160 days on marketHOA $600/month (34.7% of rent)negative cash flow across the board
Severely negative cash flow (-$584/mo) on a $255K property despite recent updates (new roof 2021, new A/C 2026). Large 1,451 sqft does not justify premium pricing for Section 8 rent. Fails 1% rule dramatically; avoid.
HQS: Medium11 days on marketSevere negative cash flow (-$584/mo)Fails 1% rule significantlyNegative CoC return (-11.7%)High HOA ($559/mo)Recent updates cannot overcome poor economics
Despite 'turnkey, move-in ready' description, negative cash flow of -$640/month is unacceptable. High HOA ($578) combined with only $1,672 rent makes this unworkable. 55+ Foxwood community likely restricts Section 8. Cap rate 2.4% is deal-killer territory.
HQS: Low178 days on market55+ communityVery high HOA ($578/month)55+ community — verify Section 8 rental allowanceSeverely negative monthly cash flow (-$640)Lowest cap rate in batch (2.4%)
Newer 2007 gated townhouse with good condition (low repair estimate) but fundamentally overpriced. Rent ($1,837) covers only 73% of expenses ($2,532). Negative cash flow of -$695/month makes this unsuitable regardless of recent build. Seller priced for owner-occupant market, not rental investor.
HQS: Lownegative monthly cash flow (-$695)purchase price too high relative to Section 8 rentcap rate below 4%
1973 pre-1978 property in 55+ community (Village Green) with major red flags: $600/month HOA leaves minimal rent cushion, Section 8 tenant age restrictions likely, severe negative cash flow (-$768/month). 3.0% cap rate is unacceptable. Age and HOA costs create impossible economics for rental.
HQS: High55+ age-restricted community (rental restrictions)pre-1978 construction (lead paint)very high HOA ($600)severe negative cash flow (-$768/month)cap rate below 5%
Worst deal in batch. Attached villa with 2-car garage in 55+ Foxwood has serious structural problems: $239K price on 2BR with only $1,672 rent yields cap rate 1.8% and -$911 monthly loss. HOA of $578 is killer. Even 1986 construction and updated condition cannot justify these economics. This is a wealth destruction vehicle.
HQS: Low139 days on market55+ communityExtremely high HOA ($578/month)55+ community — likely restricts Section 8Catastrophically negative monthly cash flow (-$911)Worst cap rate in batch (1.8%)Worst CoC return (-19.3%)
Despite premium finishes and low HQS risk (2004 build), this is catastrophically overpriced for Section 8. Rent ($1,760) covers only 65% of expenses ($2,685). Massive $925/month loss and 1.9% cap rate. Seller clearly targeting owner-occupant market, not investors. Premium renovations don't translate to rental value.
HQS: Lowrent severely below expenses (-$925/month)very high HOA ($592)cap rate below 3%purchase price misaligned with Section 8 rent potential